Colorado Mountain College vs. Columbus State
Deciding between Colorado Mountain College and Columbus State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Colorado Mountain College
Columbus State University
-
Overview
- Colorado Mountain College
- Columbus State
- Location
-
Colorado Mountain College Glenwood Springs, CO
-
Columbus State Columbus, GA
-
-
- Setting
-
Colorado Mountain College Rural Fringe
-
Columbus State Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Colorado Mountain College 5,494
-
Columbus State 7,913
-
-
- Type
-
Colorado Mountain College Public 4 Year
-
Columbus State Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Columbus State #1007
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Columbus State -
-
-
- Status
-
Colorado Mountain College Non-profit
-
Columbus State Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Colorado Mountain College coloradomtn.edu
-
Columbus State columbusstate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Columbus State
-
-
-
Cost
- Colorado Mountain College
- Columbus State
- Tuition (In State)
-
Colorado Mountain College $2,616
-
Columbus State $5,898
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Colorado Mountain College $12,840
-
Columbus State $17,610
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Colorado Mountain College $12,680
-
Columbus State $11,720
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Colorado Mountain College $7,631
-
Columbus State $12,420
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Colorado Mountain College $6,997
-
Columbus State $9,003
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Colorado Mountain College 50%
-
Columbus State 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Colorado Mountain College
- Columbus State
- Applied
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Columbus State 3,648
-
-
- Admitted
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Columbus State 3,616
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Colorado Mountain College Open
-
Columbus State 99.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Colorado Mountain College Open
-
Columbus State 31.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Columbus State 930
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Columbus State 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Columbus State 3.07
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Columbus State B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Colorado Mountain College Unavailable
-
Columbus State Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Columbus State
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Columbus State 16/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Columbus State 800/1060
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Colorado Mountain College Open admission
-
Columbus State Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Columbus State Jun 30, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Colorado Mountain College
- Columbus State
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Colorado Mountain College 10:1
-
Columbus State 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Colorado Mountain College
- Health Professions (42%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Business (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
Columbus State
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (24%)
- Business (19%)
- Education (14%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- English and Literature (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Colorado Mountain College
- Columbus State
- Graduation Rate
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Columbus State 31%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Colorado Mountain College $34,700
-
Columbus State $37,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Colorado Mountain College 50%
-
Columbus State 37%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Colorado Mountain College $8,750
-
Columbus State $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Colorado Mountain College $90
-
Columbus State $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Colorado Mountain College
- Columbus State
- % Men
-
Colorado Mountain College 42%
-
Columbus State 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Colorado Mountain College 58%
-
Columbus State 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Colorado Mountain College Low
-
Columbus State High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
Columbus State No
-
-
- % White
-
Colorado Mountain College 69%
-
Columbus State 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Colorado Mountain College 1%
-
Columbus State 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Colorado Mountain College 1%
-
Columbus State 37%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Colorado Mountain College 20%
-
Columbus State 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Colorado Mountain College 1%
-
Columbus State 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Colorado Mountain College 0%
-
Columbus State 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Colorado Mountain College 2%
-
Columbus State 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Colorado Mountain College 0%
-
Columbus State 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Colorado Mountain College 7%
-
Columbus State 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Colorado Mountain College
- Columbus State
- % In-State
-
Colorado Mountain College 84%
-
Columbus State 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Colorado Mountain College 15%
-
Columbus State 7%
-
-
-
Campus
- Colorado Mountain College
- Columbus State
- Campus Housing
-
Colorado Mountain College Yes
-
Columbus State Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
Columbus State No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Colorado Mountain College Yes
-
Columbus State Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
Columbus State No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
Columbus State No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Colorado Mountain College in Glenwood Springs, CO with Columbus State University in Columbus, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Columbus State University is larger than Colorado Mountain College based on total student enrollment (7,913 students vs. 5,494 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Colorado Mountain College is located in Glenwood Springs, CO (Rural Fringe setting); Columbus State University is in Columbus, GA (Midsize City setting).
- Colorado Mountain College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Columbus State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado Mountain College 10:1; Columbus State University 16:1.
Colorado Mountain College vs. Columbus State Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Colorado Mountain College or Columbus State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Colorado Mountain College than Columbus State ($7,631 vs. $12,420).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Columbus State University are 7.6% lower than at Colorado Mountain College ($11,720 vs. $12,680).
- Columbus State University is 15.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Colorado Mountain College (about $786 more per year; $5,898.00 vs. $5,112.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.1% higher at Columbus State than at Colorado Mountain College (about $4,770 more per year; $17,610.00 vs. $12,840.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Columbus State University than at Colorado Mountain College (89% vs. 50%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Columbus State University students is 28.7% larger than aid received by Colorado Mountain College students ($9,003 vs. $6,997).
Colorado Mountain College vs. Columbus State Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Colorado Mountain College or Columbus State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Columbus State and Colorado Mountain College.
- Colorado Mountain College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsColumbus State University 800/1060.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsColumbus State University 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Colorado Mountain College - Open admission; Columbus State - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Columbus State Jun 30, 2027.
Colorado Mountain College vs. Columbus State Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Colorado Mountain College and Columbus State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Columbus State University earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than Colorado Mountain College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,400 vs. $34,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado Mountain College graduates have a $17,250 lower median loan debt than Columbus State graduates ($8,750 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Colorado Mountain College graduates have an estimated $178 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Columbus State graduates ($90 vs. $268).
- More Colorado Mountain College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Columbus State students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.