Colorado Mesa vs. Metropolitan State University of Denver

Deciding between Colorado Mesa University and Metropolitan State University of Denver? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Colorado Mesa University
Metropolitan State University of Denver

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Colorado Mesa Grand Junction, CO
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver Denver, CO
  • Setting
  • Colorado Mesa Small City
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Colorado Mesa 9,785
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 18,453
  • Type
  • Colorado Mesa Public 4 Year
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Colorado Mesa #908
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver #920
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Colorado Mesa -
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver -
  • Status
  • Colorado Mesa Non-profit
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Colorado Mesa
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Colorado Mesa $9,927
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver $11,124
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Colorado Mesa $25,124
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver $30,684
  • Room & Board
  • Colorado Mesa $12,209
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver $16,785
  • Average Net Price
  • Colorado Mesa $15,590
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver $14,584
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Colorado Mesa $8,285
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver $9,813
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Colorado Mesa 84%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 65%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Colorado Mesa Calculate
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver Calculate
  • Applied
  • Colorado Mesa 12,465
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 11,622
  • Admitted
  • Colorado Mesa 10,225
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 11,483
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Colorado Mesa 82%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 98.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Colorado Mesa 23.1%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 19.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Colorado Mesa 1050
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Colorado Mesa 21
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Colorado Mesa 3.28
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 3.03
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Colorado Mesa B+
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Colorado Mesa Very Easy
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Colorado Mesa
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver
  • ACT Range
  • Colorado Mesa 18/24
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 17/26
  • SAT Range
  • Colorado Mesa 930/1160
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 880/1130
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Colorado Mesa Test optional
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Colorado Mesa
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Colorado Mesa 18:1
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Colorado Mesa
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver
    • Business (21%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Colorado Mesa 25%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 21%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Colorado Mesa $40,000
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver $42,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Colorado Mesa 48%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Colorado Mesa $21,750
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver $24,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Colorado Mesa $224
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver $250
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Colorado Mesa 46%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 44%
  • % Women
  • Colorado Mesa 54%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Colorado Mesa Medium
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver High
  • HBCU
  • Colorado Mesa No
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver No
  • % White
  • Colorado Mesa 70%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 58%
  • % Asian
  • Colorado Mesa 2%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 4%
  • % Black
  • Colorado Mesa 3%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Colorado Mesa 17%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 22%
  • % Native American
  • Colorado Mesa 1%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Colorado Mesa 1%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Colorado Mesa 4%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 4%
  • % International
  • Colorado Mesa 1%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Colorado Mesa 2%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Colorado Mesa 85%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Colorado Mesa 14%
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Colorado Mesa Yes
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Colorado Mesa No
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver No
  • Meal Plan
  • Colorado Mesa Yes
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Colorado Mesa Yes
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Colorado Mesa Yes
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver Yes
  • Learn More
  • Colorado Mesa Details
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Colorado Mesa University in Grand Junction, CO with Metropolitan State University of Denver in Denver, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Metropolitan State University of Denver is larger than Colorado Mesa based on total student enrollment (18,453 students vs. 9,785 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Colorado Mesa University is located in Grand Junction, CO (Small City setting); Metropolitan State University of Denver is in Denver, CO (Large City setting).
  • Colorado Mesa University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Metropolitan State University of Denver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado Mesa University 18:1; Metropolitan State University of Denver 14:1.

Colorado Mesa vs. Metropolitan State University of Denver Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Colorado Mesa or Metropolitan State University of Denver? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Metropolitan State University of Denver than Colorado Mesa ($14,584 vs. $15,590).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Colorado Mesa University are 27.3% lower than at Metropolitan State University of Denver ($12,209 vs. $16,785).
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver is 12.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Colorado Mesa (about $1,197 more per year; $11,124.00 vs. $9,927.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22.1% higher at Metropolitan State University of Denver than at Colorado Mesa University (about $5,560 more per year; $30,684.00 vs. $25,124.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Colorado Mesa University than at Metropolitan State University of Denver (84% vs. 65%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Metropolitan State University of Denver students is 18.4% larger than aid received by Colorado Mesa University students ($9,813 vs. $8,285).

Colorado Mesa vs. Metropolitan State University of Denver Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Colorado Mesa or Metropolitan State University of Denver? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Metropolitan State University of Denver and Colorado Mesa.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Colorado Mesa University (1050) is 40 points higher than at Metropolitan State University of Denver (1010).
  • Incoming Colorado Mesa students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at Metropolitan State University of Denver (21).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado Mesa University 930/1160; Metropolitan State University of Denver 880/1130.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado Mesa University 18/24; Metropolitan State University of Denver 17/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Colorado Mesa - Test optional; Metropolitan State University of Denver - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Metropolitan State University of Denver Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Colorado Mesa students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.28) than students at Metropolitan State University of Denver (3.03).
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver has a higher acceptance rate (98.8%) than Colorado Mesa (82%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at Colorado Mesa vs. 19.1% at Metropolitan State University of Denver.

Colorado Mesa vs. Metropolitan State University of Denver Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Colorado Mesa and Metropolitan State University of Denver? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Colorado Mesa University's six-year graduation rate (25%) is higher than Metropolitan State University of Denver's (21%).
  • Graduates from Metropolitan State University of Denver earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than Colorado Mesa graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,600 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado Mesa University graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Metropolitan State University of Denver graduates ($21,750 vs. $24,250).
  • Among borrowers, Colorado Mesa graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Metropolitan State University of Denver graduates ($224 vs. $250).
  • More Colorado Mesa graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Metropolitan State University of Denver students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.