Colorado College vs. Western Colorado University
Deciding between Colorado College and Western Colorado University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Colorado College
Western Colorado University
-
Overview
- Colorado College
- Western Colorado University
- Location
-
Colorado College Colorado Springs, CO
-
Western Colorado University Gunnison, CO
-
-
- Setting
-
Colorado College Large City
-
Western Colorado University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Colorado College 2,056
-
Western Colorado University 3,568
-
-
- Type
-
Colorado College Private 4 Year
-
Western Colorado University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Colorado College #78
-
Western Colorado University #1026
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Colorado College -
-
Western Colorado University -
-
-
- Status
-
Colorado College Non-profit
-
Western Colorado University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Colorado College coloradocollege.edu
-
Western Colorado University western.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Colorado College
-
Western Colorado University
-
-
-
Cost
- Colorado College
- Western Colorado University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Colorado College $70,734
-
Western Colorado University $11,318
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Colorado College $70,734
-
Western Colorado University $24,434
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Colorado College $16,020
-
Western Colorado University $10,760
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Colorado College $36,123
-
Western Colorado University $17,711
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Colorado College $50,834
-
Western Colorado University $8,425
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Colorado College 56%
-
Western Colorado University 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Colorado College
- Western Colorado University
- Applied
-
Colorado College 8,511
-
Western Colorado University 3,119
-
-
- Admitted
-
Colorado College 1,572
-
Western Colorado University 3,110
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Colorado College 18.5%
-
Western Colorado University 99.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Colorado College 30.3%
-
Western Colorado University 11.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Colorado College 1350
-
Western Colorado University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Colorado College 31
-
Western Colorado University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Colorado College 3.98
-
Western Colorado University 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Colorado College A
-
Western Colorado University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Colorado College Very High
-
Western Colorado University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Colorado College Very High
-
Western Colorado University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Colorado College 29/33
-
Western Colorado University 22/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Colorado College 1230/1460
-
Western Colorado University 1163/1353
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Colorado College Test optional
-
Western Colorado University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Colorado College Jan 15, 2027
-
Western Colorado University
-
-
-
Academics
- Colorado College
- Western Colorado University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Colorado College 9:1
-
Western Colorado University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Colorado College
- Social Sciences (29%)
- Biology (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
-
Western Colorado University
- Business (28%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (17%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Colorado College
- Western Colorado University
- Graduation Rate
-
Colorado College 88%
-
Western Colorado University 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Colorado College $46,000
-
Western Colorado University $40,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Colorado College 88%
-
Western Colorado University 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Colorado College $20,500
-
Western Colorado University $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Colorado College $211
-
Western Colorado University $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Colorado College
- Western Colorado University
- % Men
-
Colorado College 44%
-
Western Colorado University 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Colorado College 56%
-
Western Colorado University 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Colorado College Medium
-
Western Colorado University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Colorado College No
-
Western Colorado University No
-
-
- % White
-
Colorado College 64%
-
Western Colorado University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Colorado College 5%
-
Western Colorado University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Colorado College 3%
-
Western Colorado University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Colorado College 9%
-
Western Colorado University 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Colorado College 0%
-
Western Colorado University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Colorado College 0%
-
Western Colorado University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Colorado College 9%
-
Western Colorado University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Colorado College 7%
-
Western Colorado University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Colorado College 3%
-
Western Colorado University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Colorado College
- Western Colorado University
- % In-State
-
Colorado College 21%
-
Western Colorado University 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Colorado College 72%
-
Western Colorado University 38%
-
-
-
Campus
- Colorado College
- Western Colorado University
- Campus Housing
-
Colorado College Yes
-
Western Colorado University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Colorado College No
-
Western Colorado University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Colorado College Yes
-
Western Colorado University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Colorado College No
-
Western Colorado University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Colorado College Yes
-
Western Colorado University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Colorado College in Colorado Springs, CO with Western Colorado University in Gunnison, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Western Colorado University is larger than Colorado College based on total student enrollment (3,568 students vs. 2,056 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Colorado College is located in Colorado Springs, CO (Large City setting); Western Colorado University is in Gunnison, CO (Remote Town setting).
- Colorado College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Colorado University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado College 9:1; Western Colorado University 17:1.
Colorado College vs. Western Colorado University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Colorado College or Western Colorado University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Colorado University than Colorado College ($17,711 vs. $36,123).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Colorado University are 32.8% lower than at Colorado College ($10,760 vs. $16,020).
- Colorado College is 525% more expensive for in-state tuition than Western Colorado University (about $59,416 more per year; $70,734.00 vs. $11,318.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 189.5% higher at Colorado College than at Western Colorado University (about $46,300 more per year; $70,734.00 vs. $24,434.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Colorado University than at Colorado College (93% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Colorado College students is 503.4% larger than aid received by Western Colorado University students ($50,834 vs. $8,425).
Colorado College vs. Western Colorado University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Colorado College or Western Colorado University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Western Colorado University and Colorado College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Colorado College (1350) is 90 points higher than at Western Colorado University (1260).
- Incoming Colorado College students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 24 at Western Colorado University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado College 1230/1460; Western Colorado University 1163/1353.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado College 29/33; Western Colorado University 22/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Colorado College - Test optional; Western Colorado University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Colorado College Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Colorado College students have a 0.56 point higher average high school GPA (3.98) than students at Western Colorado University (3.42).
- Western Colorado University has a higher acceptance rate (99.7%) than Colorado College (18.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.3% at Colorado College vs. 11.5% at Western Colorado University.
Colorado College vs. Western Colorado University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Colorado College and Western Colorado University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Colorado College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than Western Colorado University's (39%).
- Graduates from Colorado College earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than Western Colorado University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,000 vs. $40,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Western Colorado University graduates ($20,500 vs. $21,500).
- Among borrowers, Colorado College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Western Colorado University graduates ($211 vs. $222).
- More Colorado College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Western Colorado University students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.