Colorado College vs. Lafayette College

Deciding between Colorado College and Lafayette College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Colorado College
Lafayette College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Colorado College Colorado Springs, CO
  • Lafayette College Easton, PA
  • Setting
  • Colorado College Large City
  • Lafayette College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Colorado College 2,056
  • Lafayette College 2,775
  • Type
  • Colorado College Private 4 Year
  • Lafayette College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Colorado College #78
  • Lafayette College #69
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Colorado College -
  • Lafayette College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Colorado College Non-profit
  • Lafayette College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Colorado College
  • Lafayette College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Colorado College $70,734
  • Lafayette College $65,398
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Colorado College $70,734
  • Lafayette College $65,398
  • Room & Board
  • Colorado College $16,020
  • Lafayette College $19,866
  • Average Net Price
  • Colorado College $36,123
  • Lafayette College $38,442
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Colorado College $50,834
  • Lafayette College $44,707
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Colorado College 56%
  • Lafayette College 61%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Colorado College 8,511
  • Lafayette College 10,195
  • Admitted
  • Colorado College 1,572
  • Lafayette College 3,206
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Colorado College 18.5%
  • Lafayette College 31.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Colorado College 30.3%
  • Lafayette College 21.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Colorado College 1350
  • Lafayette College 1430
  • Typical ACT score
  • Colorado College 31
  • Lafayette College 32
  • Average High School GPA
  • Colorado College 3.98
  • Lafayette College 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Colorado College A
  • Lafayette College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Colorado College Very High
  • Lafayette College Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Colorado College Very High
  • Lafayette College High
  • ACT Range
  • Colorado College 29/33
  • Lafayette College 31/33
  • SAT Range
  • Colorado College 1230/1460
  • Lafayette College 1350/1500
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Colorado College Test optional
  • Lafayette College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Colorado College Jan 15, 2027
  • Lafayette College Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Colorado College 9:1
  • Lafayette College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Colorado College
    • Social Sciences (29%)
    • Biology (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
  • Lafayette College
    • Social Sciences (33%)
    • Engineering (19%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Colorado College 88%
  • Lafayette College 88%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Colorado College $46,000
  • Lafayette College $81,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Colorado College 88%
  • Lafayette College 91%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Colorado College $20,500
  • Lafayette College $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Colorado College $211
  • Lafayette College $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Colorado College 44%
  • Lafayette College 50%
  • % Women
  • Colorado College 56%
  • Lafayette College 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Colorado College Medium
  • Lafayette College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Colorado College No
  • Lafayette College No
  • % White
  • Colorado College 64%
  • Lafayette College 67%
  • % Asian
  • Colorado College 5%
  • Lafayette College 4%
  • % Black
  • Colorado College 3%
  • Lafayette College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Colorado College 9%
  • Lafayette College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Colorado College 0%
  • Lafayette College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Colorado College 0%
  • Lafayette College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Colorado College 9%
  • Lafayette College 2%
  • % International
  • Colorado College 7%
  • Lafayette College 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Colorado College 3%
  • Lafayette College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Colorado College 21%
  • Lafayette College 15%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Colorado College 72%
  • Lafayette College 78%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Colorado College Yes
  • Lafayette College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Colorado College No
  • Lafayette College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Colorado College Yes
  • Lafayette College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Colorado College No
  • Lafayette College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Colorado College Yes
  • Lafayette College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Colorado College in Colorado Springs, CO with Lafayette College in Easton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lafayette College is larger than Colorado College based on total student enrollment (2,775 students vs. 2,056 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Colorado College is located in Colorado Springs, CO (Large City setting); Lafayette College is in Easton, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Colorado College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lafayette College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado College 9:1; Lafayette College 10:1.

Colorado College vs. Lafayette College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Colorado College or Lafayette College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Colorado College than Lafayette College ($36,123 vs. $38,442).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Colorado College are 19.4% lower than at Lafayette College ($16,020 vs. $19,866).
  • Colorado College is 8.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lafayette College (about $5,336 more per year; $70,734.00 vs. $65,398.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8.2% higher at Colorado College than at Lafayette College (about $5,336 more per year; $70,734.00 vs. $65,398.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lafayette College than at Colorado College (61% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Colorado College students is 13.7% larger than aid received by Lafayette College students ($50,834 vs. $44,707).

Colorado College vs. Lafayette College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Colorado College or Lafayette College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lafayette College and Colorado College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lafayette College (1430) is 80 points higher than at Colorado College (1350).
  • Incoming Lafayette College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 31 at Colorado College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado College 1230/1460; Lafayette College 1350/1500.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado College 29/33; Lafayette College 31/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Colorado College - Test optional; Lafayette College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Colorado College Jan 15, 2027; Lafayette College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Colorado College students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.98) than students at Lafayette College (3.53).
  • Lafayette College has a higher acceptance rate (31.4%) than Colorado College (18.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.3% at Colorado College vs. 21.8% at Lafayette College.

Colorado College vs. Lafayette College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Colorado College and Lafayette College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Colorado College is the same as at Lafayette College (88% vs. 88%).
  • Graduates from Lafayette College earn a median of about $35,000 more per year than Colorado College graduates about ten years after starting college ($81,000 vs. $46,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado College graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Lafayette College graduates ($20,500 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Colorado College graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lafayette College graduates ($211 vs. $268).
  • More Lafayette College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Colorado College students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 88%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.