William & Mary vs. VMI
Deciding between William & Mary and Virginia Military Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
William & Mary
Virginia Military Institute
-
Overview
- William & Mary
- VMI
- Location
-
William & Mary Williamsburg, VA
-
VMI Lexington, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
William & Mary Large Suburban
-
VMI Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
William & Mary 9,818
-
VMI 1,527
-
-
- Type
-
William & Mary Public 4 Year
-
VMI Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
William & Mary #63
-
VMI #123
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
William & Mary -
-
VMI -
-
-
- Status
-
William & Mary Non-profit
-
VMI Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
William & Mary
-
VMI
-
-
-
Cost
- William & Mary
- VMI
- Tuition (In State)
-
William & Mary $25,914
-
VMI $21,046
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
William & Mary $51,038
-
VMI $52,638
-
-
- Room & Board
-
William & Mary $16,182
-
VMI $11,310
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
William & Mary $19,686
-
VMI $18,825
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
William & Mary $23,144
-
VMI $23,821
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
William & Mary 43%
-
VMI 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- William & Mary
- VMI
- Applied
-
William & Mary 17,798
-
VMI 2,066
-
-
- Admitted
-
William & Mary 6,064
-
VMI 1,472
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
William & Mary 34.1%
-
VMI 71.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
William & Mary 26.6%
-
VMI 31.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
William & Mary 1470
-
VMI 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
William & Mary 33
-
VMI 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
William & Mary 3.85
-
VMI 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
William & Mary A
-
VMI A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
William & Mary Exceptional
-
VMI Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
William & Mary High
-
VMI Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
William & Mary 32/34
-
VMI 24/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
William & Mary 1400/1530
-
VMI 1050/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
William & Mary Test optional
-
VMI Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
William & Mary Jan 2, 2027
-
VMI Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- William & Mary
- VMI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
William & Mary 12:1
-
VMI 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
William & Mary
- Social Sciences (24%)
- Business (11%)
- General Studies (10%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- History (7%)
-
VMI
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Engineering (23%)
- History (14%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- William & Mary
- VMI
- Graduation Rate
-
William & Mary 91%
-
VMI 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
William & Mary $68,700
-
VMI $62,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
William & Mary 85%
-
VMI 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
William & Mary $19,500
-
VMI $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
William & Mary $201
-
VMI $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- William & Mary
- VMI
- % Men
-
William & Mary 41%
-
VMI 86%
-
-
- % Women
-
William & Mary 59%
-
VMI 14%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
William & Mary High
-
VMI Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
William & Mary No
-
VMI No
-
-
- % White
-
William & Mary 59%
-
VMI 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
William & Mary 8%
-
VMI 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
William & Mary 7%
-
VMI 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
William & Mary 9%
-
VMI 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
William & Mary 0%
-
VMI 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
William & Mary 0%
-
VMI 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
William & Mary 4%
-
VMI 2%
-
-
- % International
-
William & Mary 6%
-
VMI 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
William & Mary 6%
-
VMI 0%
-
-
-
Students
- William & Mary
- VMI
- % In-State
-
William & Mary 59%
-
VMI 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
William & Mary 37%
-
VMI 35%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare William & Mary in Williamsburg, VA with Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
William & Mary is larger than VMI based on total student enrollment (9,818 students vs. 1,527 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- William & Mary is located in Williamsburg, VA (Large Suburban setting); Virginia Military Institute is in Lexington, VA (Distant Rural setting).
- William & Mary is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Military Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: William & Mary 12:1; Virginia Military Institute 9:1.
William & Mary vs. VMI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, William & Mary or VMI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Military Institute than William & Mary ($18,825 vs. $19,686).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Military Institute are 30.1% lower than at William & Mary ($11,310 vs. $16,182).
- William & Mary is 23.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than VMI (about $4,868 more per year; $25,914.00 vs. $21,046.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.1% higher at VMI than at William & Mary (about $1,600 more per year; $52,638.00 vs. $51,038.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia Military Institute than at William & Mary (81% vs. 43%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Military Institute students is 2.9% larger than aid received by William & Mary students ($23,821 vs. $23,144).
William & Mary vs. VMI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, William & Mary or VMI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VMI and William & Mary.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at William & Mary (1470) is 310 points higher than at VMI (1160).
- Incoming William & Mary students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 27 at VMI).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William & Mary 1400/1530; Virginia Military Institute 1050/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William & Mary 32/34; Virginia Military Institute 24/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: William & Mary - Test optional; VMI - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: William & Mary Jan 2, 2027; VMI Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman William & Mary students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.85) than students at VMI (3.65).
- VMI has a higher acceptance rate (71.2%) than William & Mary (34.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.6% at William & Mary vs. 31.7% at VMI.
William & Mary vs. VMI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for William & Mary and VMI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- William & Mary's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Virginia Military Institute's (69%).
- Graduates from William & Mary earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than VMI graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,700 vs. $62,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, William & Mary graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than VMI graduates ($19,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, William & Mary graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VMI graduates ($201 vs. $258).
- More William & Mary graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VMI students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 84%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.