College of the Ozarks vs. TLU
Deciding between College of the Ozarks and Texas Lutheran University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of the Ozarks
Texas Lutheran University
-
Overview
- College of the Ozarks
- TLU
- Location
-
College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO
-
TLU Seguin, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
College of the Ozarks Distant Town
-
TLU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
College of the Ozarks 1,454
-
TLU 1,423
-
-
- Type
-
College of the Ozarks Private 4 Year
-
TLU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
College of the Ozarks
-
TLU #629
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
College of the Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
TLU American Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
College of the Ozarks Non-profit
-
TLU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
College of the Ozarks
-
TLU
-
-
-
Cost
- College of the Ozarks
- TLU
- Tuition (In State)
-
College of the Ozarks $22,320
-
TLU $36,230
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
College of the Ozarks $22,320
-
TLU $36,230
-
-
- Room & Board
-
College of the Ozarks $8,800
-
TLU $12,350
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
College of the Ozarks $11,637
-
TLU $25,119
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
College of the Ozarks $22,097
-
TLU $24,861
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
College of the Ozarks 100%
-
TLU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- College of the Ozarks
- TLU
- Applied
-
College of the Ozarks 2,919
-
TLU 2,306
-
-
- Admitted
-
College of the Ozarks 350
-
TLU 2,207
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
College of the Ozarks 12%
-
TLU 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
College of the Ozarks 81.1%
-
TLU 16.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
College of the Ozarks 1140
-
TLU 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
College of the Ozarks 22
-
TLU 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
College of the Ozarks 3.71
-
TLU 3.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
College of the Ozarks A-
-
TLU A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
College of the Ozarks Easy
-
TLU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
College of the Ozarks Very High
-
TLU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
College of the Ozarks 20/25
-
TLU 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
College of the Ozarks 1050/1220
-
TLU 1030/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
College of the Ozarks Required
-
TLU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
College of the Ozarks
-
TLU
-
-
-
Academics
- College of the Ozarks
- TLU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
College of the Ozarks 14:1
-
TLU 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
College of the Ozarks
- Business (15%)
- Education (14%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Agriculture (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
TLU
- Business (25%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- College of the Ozarks
- TLU
- Graduation Rate
-
College of the Ozarks 54%
-
TLU 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
College of the Ozarks $36,800
-
TLU $49,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
College of the Ozarks -
-
TLU 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
College of the Ozarks N/A
-
TLU $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
College of the Ozarks N/A
-
TLU $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- College of the Ozarks
- TLU
- % Men
-
College of the Ozarks 44%
-
TLU 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
College of the Ozarks 56%
-
TLU 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
College of the Ozarks Extremely Low
-
TLU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
TLU No
-
-
- % White
-
College of the Ozarks 93%
-
TLU 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
College of the Ozarks 1%
-
TLU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
College of the Ozarks 1%
-
TLU 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
College of the Ozarks 2%
-
TLU 32%
-
-
- % Native American
-
College of the Ozarks 0%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
College of the Ozarks 0%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
College of the Ozarks 2%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
College of the Ozarks 2%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
College of the Ozarks 0%
-
TLU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- College of the Ozarks
- TLU
- % In-State
-
College of the Ozarks 64%
-
TLU 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
College of the Ozarks 34%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- College of the Ozarks
- TLU
- Campus Housing
-
College of the Ozarks Yes
-
TLU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
TLU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
TLU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
TLU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
College of the Ozarks Yes
-
TLU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of the Ozarks in Point Lookout, MO with Texas Lutheran University in Seguin, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of the Ozarks is larger than TLU based on total student enrollment (1,454 students vs. 1,423 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of the Ozarks is located in Point Lookout, MO (Distant Town setting); Texas Lutheran University is in Seguin, TX (Distant Town setting).
- College of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Lutheran University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Ozarks 14:1; Texas Lutheran University 11:1.
College of the Ozarks vs. TLU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, College of the Ozarks or TLU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Ozarks than TLU ($11,637 vs. $25,119).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Ozarks are 28.7% lower than at Texas Lutheran University ($8,800 vs. $12,350).
- Texas Lutheran University is 62.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Ozarks (about $13,910 more per year; $36,230.00 vs. $22,320.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 62.3% higher at TLU than at College of the Ozarks (about $13,910 more per year; $36,230.00 vs. $22,320.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at College of the Ozarks as at Texas Lutheran University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Texas Lutheran University students is 12.5% larger than aid received by College of the Ozarks students ($24,861 vs. $22,097).
College of the Ozarks vs. TLU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, College of the Ozarks or TLU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TLU and College of the Ozarks.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of the Ozarks (1140) is 10 points higher than at TLU (1130).
- Incoming TLU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 22 at College of the Ozarks).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Ozarks 1050/1220; Texas Lutheran University 1030/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Ozarks 20/25; Texas Lutheran University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of the Ozarks - Required; TLU - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman TLU students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at College of the Ozarks (3.71).
- TLU has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than College of the Ozarks (12%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 81.1% at College of the Ozarks vs. 16.8% at TLU.
College of the Ozarks vs. TLU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for College of the Ozarks and TLU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- College of the Ozarks's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Texas Lutheran University's (49%).
- Graduates from Texas Lutheran University earn a median of about $12,800 more per year than College of the Ozarks graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.