Holy Cross vs. RIT
Deciding between College of the Holy Cross and Rochester Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of the Holy Cross
Rochester Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Holy Cross
- RIT
- Location
-
Holy Cross Worcester, MA
-
RIT Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Holy Cross Midsize City
-
RIT Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Holy Cross 3,126
-
RIT 17,098
-
-
- Type
-
Holy Cross Private 4 Year
-
RIT Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Holy Cross #79
-
RIT #175
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Holy Cross Roman Catholic
-
RIT -
-
-
- Status
-
Holy Cross Non-profit
-
RIT Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Holy Cross holycross.edu
-
RIT rit.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Holy Cross
-
RIT
-
-
-
Cost
- Holy Cross
- RIT
- Tuition (In State)
-
Holy Cross $64,500
-
RIT $59,274
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Holy Cross $64,500
-
RIT $59,274
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Holy Cross $18,820
-
RIT $16,142
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Holy Cross $36,014
-
RIT $39,534
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Holy Cross $44,334
-
RIT $35,077
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Holy Cross 57%
-
RIT 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Holy Cross
- RIT
- Applied
-
Holy Cross 9,568
-
RIT 27,911
-
-
- Admitted
-
Holy Cross 1,685
-
RIT 18,682
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Holy Cross 17.6%
-
RIT 66.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Holy Cross 49.6%
-
RIT 16.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Holy Cross 1330
-
RIT 1380
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Holy Cross 29
-
RIT 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Holy Cross -
-
RIT 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Holy Cross -
-
RIT A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Holy Cross Very High
-
RIT Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Holy Cross Very High
-
RIT Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Holy Cross 27/32
-
RIT 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Holy Cross 1240/1410
-
RIT 1300/1460
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Holy Cross Test optional
-
RIT Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027
-
RIT Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Holy Cross
- RIT
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Holy Cross 9:1
-
RIT 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Holy Cross
- Social Sciences (33%)
- Psychology (11%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
- History (8%)
-
RIT
- Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Holy Cross
- RIT
- Graduation Rate
-
Holy Cross 91%
-
RIT 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Holy Cross $80,400
-
RIT $64,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Holy Cross 87%
-
RIT 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Holy Cross $27,500
-
RIT $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Holy Cross $284
-
RIT $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Holy Cross
- RIT
- % Men
-
Holy Cross 46%
-
RIT 64%
-
-
- % Women
-
Holy Cross 54%
-
RIT 36%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Holy Cross Low
-
RIT Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Holy Cross No
-
RIT No
-
-
- % White
-
Holy Cross 70%
-
RIT 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Holy Cross 5%
-
RIT 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Holy Cross 4%
-
RIT 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Holy Cross 10%
-
RIT 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Holy Cross 0%
-
RIT 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Holy Cross 0%
-
RIT 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Holy Cross 3%
-
RIT 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Holy Cross 2%
-
RIT 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Holy Cross 5%
-
RIT 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Holy Cross
- RIT
- % In-State
-
Holy Cross 36%
-
RIT 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Holy Cross 60%
-
RIT 51%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of the Holy Cross in Worcester, MA with Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rochester Institute of Technology is larger than Holy Cross based on total student enrollment (17,098 students vs. 3,126 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of the Holy Cross is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Rochester Institute of Technology is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- College of the Holy Cross is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Holy Cross 9:1; Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1.
Holy Cross vs. RIT Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Holy Cross or RIT ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Holy Cross than RIT ($36,014 vs. $39,534).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester Institute of Technology are 14.2% lower than at College of the Holy Cross ($16,142 vs. $18,820).
- College of the Holy Cross is 8.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than RIT (about $5,226 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $59,274.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.8% higher at Holy Cross than at Rochester Institute of Technology (about $5,226 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $59,274.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester Institute of Technology than at College of the Holy Cross (98% vs. 57%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Holy Cross students is 26.4% larger than aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students ($44,334 vs. $35,077).
Holy Cross vs. RIT Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Holy Cross or RIT ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RIT and Holy Cross.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rochester Institute of Technology (1380) is 50 points higher than at Holy Cross (1330).
- Incoming RIT students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 29 at Holy Cross).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 1240/1410; Rochester Institute of Technology 1300/1460.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 27/32; Rochester Institute of Technology 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Holy Cross - Test optional; RIT - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027; RIT Jan 15, 2027.
- RIT has a higher acceptance rate (66.9%) than Holy Cross (17.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 49.6% at Holy Cross vs. 16.3% at RIT .
Holy Cross vs. RIT Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Holy Cross and RIT ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- College of the Holy Cross's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Rochester Institute of Technology's (64%).
- Graduates from College of the Holy Cross earn a median of about $15,500 more per year than RIT graduates about ten years after starting college ($80,400 vs. $64,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, College of the Holy Cross graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($27,500 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Holy Cross graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($284 vs. $289).
- More Holy Cross graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RIT students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.