College of the Desert vs. Palo Verde College
Deciding between College of the Desert and Palo Verde College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of the Desert
Palo Verde College
-
Overview
- College of the Desert
- Palo Verde College
- Location
-
College of the Desert Palm Desert, CA
-
Palo Verde College Blythe, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
College of the Desert Small City
-
Palo Verde College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
College of the Desert 12,861
-
Palo Verde College 3,833
-
-
- Type
-
College of the Desert Public 2 Year
-
Palo Verde College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
College of the Desert
-
Palo Verde College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
College of the Desert -
-
Palo Verde College -
-
-
- Status
-
College of the Desert Non-profit
-
Palo Verde College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
College of the Desert collegeofthedesert.edu
-
Palo Verde College paloverde.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
College of the Desert
-
Palo Verde College
-
-
-
Cost
- College of the Desert
- Palo Verde College
- Tuition (In State)
-
College of the Desert $1,326
-
Palo Verde College $1,288
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
College of the Desert $10,174
-
Palo Verde College $12,880
-
-
- Room & Board
-
College of the Desert $25,151
-
Palo Verde College $25,767
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
College of the Desert $18,169
-
Palo Verde College $22,492
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
College of the Desert $6,822
-
Palo Verde College $3,111
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
College of the Desert 88%
-
Palo Verde College 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- College of the Desert
- Palo Verde College
- Applied
-
College of the Desert -
-
Palo Verde College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
College of the Desert -
-
Palo Verde College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
College of the Desert Open
-
Palo Verde College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
College of the Desert Open
-
Palo Verde College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
College of the Desert
-
Palo Verde College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
College of the Desert
-
Palo Verde College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
College of the Desert -
-
Palo Verde College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
College of the Desert -
-
Palo Verde College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
College of the Desert Unavailable
-
Palo Verde College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
College of the Desert
-
Palo Verde College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
College of the Desert
-
Palo Verde College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
College of the Desert
-
Palo Verde College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
College of the Desert Open admission
-
Palo Verde College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
College of the Desert
-
Palo Verde College
-
-
-
Academics
- College of the Desert
- Palo Verde College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
College of the Desert 26:1
-
Palo Verde College 22:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
College of the Desert
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (10%)
- General Studies (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
Palo Verde College
- Health Professions (36%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Work and Family Studies (13%)
- General Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- College of the Desert
- Palo Verde College
- Graduation Rate
-
College of the Desert -
-
Palo Verde College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
College of the Desert $35,100
-
Palo Verde College $29,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
College of the Desert 35%
-
Palo Verde College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
College of the Desert $5,338
-
Palo Verde College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
College of the Desert $55
-
Palo Verde College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- College of the Desert
- Palo Verde College
- % Men
-
College of the Desert 43%
-
Palo Verde College 83%
-
-
- % Women
-
College of the Desert 57%
-
Palo Verde College 17%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
College of the Desert Medium
-
Palo Verde College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
College of the Desert No
-
Palo Verde College No
-
-
- % White
-
College of the Desert 20%
-
Palo Verde College 45%
-
-
- % Asian
-
College of the Desert 3%
-
Palo Verde College 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
College of the Desert 3%
-
Palo Verde College 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
College of the Desert 68%
-
Palo Verde College 31%
-
-
- % Native American
-
College of the Desert 0%
-
Palo Verde College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
College of the Desert 0%
-
Palo Verde College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
College of the Desert 3%
-
Palo Verde College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
College of the Desert 2%
-
Palo Verde College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
College of the Desert 1%
-
Palo Verde College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- College of the Desert
- Palo Verde College
- % In-State
-
College of the Desert 98%
-
Palo Verde College 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
College of the Desert 1%
-
Palo Verde College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- College of the Desert
- Palo Verde College
- Campus Housing
-
College of the Desert No
-
Palo Verde College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
College of the Desert No
-
Palo Verde College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
College of the Desert No
-
Palo Verde College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
College of the Desert Yes
-
Palo Verde College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
College of the Desert Yes
-
Palo Verde College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of the Desert in Palm Desert, CA with Palo Verde College in Blythe, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of the Desert is larger than Palo Verde College based on total student enrollment (12,861 students vs. 3,833 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of the Desert is located in Palm Desert, CA (Small City setting); Palo Verde College is in Blythe, CA (Distant Rural setting).
- College of the Desert is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Palo Verde College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Desert 26:1; Palo Verde College 22:1.
College of the Desert vs. Palo Verde College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, College of the Desert or Palo Verde College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Desert than Palo Verde College ($18,169 vs. $22,492).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Desert are 2.4% lower than at Palo Verde College ($25,151 vs. $25,767).
- College of the Desert is 3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Palo Verde College (about $38 more per year; $1,326.00 vs. $1,288.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26.6% higher at Palo Verde College than at College of the Desert (about $2,706 more per year; $12,880.00 vs. $10,174.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Palo Verde College than at College of the Desert (92% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Desert students is 119.3% larger than aid received by Palo Verde College students ($6,822 vs. $3,111).
College of the Desert vs. Palo Verde College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, College of the Desert or Palo Verde College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Palo Verde College and College of the Desert.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of the Desert - Open admission; Palo Verde College - Open admission.
College of the Desert vs. Palo Verde College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for College of the Desert and Palo Verde College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from College of the Desert earn a median of about $6,000 more per year than Palo Verde College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,100 vs. $29,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.