College of the Canyons vs. West Valley College

Deciding between College of the Canyons and West Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of the Canyons

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • College of the Canyons Santa Clarita, CA
  • West Valley College Saratoga, CA
  • Setting
  • College of the Canyons Midsize Suburban
  • West Valley College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • College of the Canyons 18,075
  • West Valley College 7,655
  • Type
  • College of the Canyons Public 2 Year
  • West Valley College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • College of the Canyons
  • West Valley College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • College of the Canyons -
  • West Valley College -
  • Status
  • College of the Canyons Non-profit
  • West Valley College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • College of the Canyons
  • West Valley College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • College of the Canyons $1,166
  • West Valley College $110
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • College of the Canyons $10,958
  • West Valley College $8,702
  • Room & Board
  • College of the Canyons $22,086
  • West Valley College $35,361
  • Average Net Price
  • College of the Canyons $5,760
  • West Valley College $7,270
  • Average Grant Aid
  • College of the Canyons $4,597
  • West Valley College $4,806
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • College of the Canyons 83%
  • West Valley College 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • College of the Canyons -
  • West Valley College -
  • Admitted
  • College of the Canyons -
  • West Valley College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • College of the Canyons Open
  • West Valley College Open
  • Enrolled
  • College of the Canyons Open
  • West Valley College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • College of the Canyons
  • West Valley College
  • Typical ACT score
  • College of the Canyons
  • West Valley College
  • Average High School GPA
  • College of the Canyons -
  • West Valley College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • College of the Canyons -
  • West Valley College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • College of the Canyons Unavailable
  • West Valley College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • College of the Canyons
  • West Valley College
  • ACT Range
  • College of the Canyons
  • West Valley College
  • SAT Range
  • College of the Canyons
  • West Valley College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • College of the Canyons Open admission
  • West Valley College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • College of the Canyons
  • West Valley College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • College of the Canyons 25:1
  • West Valley College 29:1
  • Popular Majors
  • College of the Canyons
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (36%)
    • Business (12%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • West Valley College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Legal Professions (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • College of the Canyons -
  • West Valley College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • College of the Canyons $47,000
  • West Valley College $41,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • College of the Canyons 36%
  • West Valley College 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • College of the Canyons $10,197
  • West Valley College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • College of the Canyons $105
  • West Valley College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • College of the Canyons 55%
  • West Valley College 45%
  • % Women
  • College of the Canyons 45%
  • West Valley College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • College of the Canyons High
  • West Valley College High
  • HBCU
  • College of the Canyons No
  • West Valley College No
  • % White
  • College of the Canyons 36%
  • West Valley College 44%
  • % Asian
  • College of the Canyons 8%
  • West Valley College 16%
  • % Black
  • College of the Canyons 4%
  • West Valley College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • College of the Canyons 46%
  • West Valley College 27%
  • % Native American
  • College of the Canyons 0%
  • West Valley College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • College of the Canyons 0%
  • West Valley College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • College of the Canyons 4%
  • West Valley College 5%
  • % International
  • College of the Canyons 1%
  • West Valley College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • College of the Canyons 1%
  • West Valley College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • College of the Canyons 95%
  • West Valley College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • College of the Canyons 0%
  • West Valley College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • College of the Canyons No
  • West Valley College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • College of the Canyons No
  • West Valley College No
  • Meal Plan
  • College of the Canyons No
  • West Valley College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • College of the Canyons Yes
  • West Valley College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • College of the Canyons Yes
  • West Valley College Yes
  • Learn More
  • College of the Canyons Details
  • West Valley College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare College of the Canyons in Santa Clarita, CA with West Valley College in Saratoga, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

College of the Canyons is larger than West Valley College based on total student enrollment (18,075 students vs. 7,655 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of the Canyons is located in Santa Clarita, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); West Valley College is in Saratoga, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • College of the Canyons is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. West Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Canyons 25:1; West Valley College 29:1.

College of the Canyons vs. West Valley College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, College of the Canyons or West Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Canyons than West Valley College ($5,760 vs. $7,270).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Canyons are 37.5% lower than at West Valley College ($22,086 vs. $35,361).
  • West Valley College is 27.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Canyons (about $324 more per year; $1,490.00 vs. $1,166.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.9% higher at College of the Canyons than at West Valley College (about $2,256 more per year; $10,958.00 vs. $8,702.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of the Canyons than at West Valley College (83% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by West Valley College students is 4.5% larger than aid received by College of the Canyons students ($4,806 vs. $4,597).

College of the Canyons vs. West Valley College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, College of the Canyons or West Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Valley College and College of the Canyons.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of the Canyons - Open admission; West Valley College - Open admission.

College of the Canyons vs. West Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for College of the Canyons and West Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from College of the Canyons earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than West Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $41,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More West Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former College of the Canyons students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.