College of the Canyons vs. Victor Valley College

College of the Canyons and Victor Valley College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

College of the Canyons
Victor Valley College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Victor Valley College. Average net price is $1,947 vs $5,760 at College of the Canyons.
  • Earnings 10 years out: College of the Canyons $47,000 vs Victor Valley College $32,500 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
College of the Canyons-
Victor Valley College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
College of the Canyons-
Victor Valley College-
Average net price
Victor Valley College $3,813 less
College of the Canyons$5,760
Victor Valley College$1,947
In-state tuition
College of the Canyons $259 less
College of the Canyons$1,166
Victor Valley College$1,425
Out-of-state tuition
Victor Valley College $833 less
College of the Canyons$10,958
Victor Valley College$10,125
Graduation rate
College of the Canyons-
Victor Valley College-
Median earnings (10 years)
College of the Canyons +$14,500
College of the Canyons$47,000
Victor Valley College$32,500

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at College of the Canyons and Victor Valley College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • College of the Canyons -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Admitted
  • College of the Canyons -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • College of the Canyons Open
  • Victor Valley College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • College of the Canyons Open
  • Victor Valley College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • College of the Canyons
  • Victor Valley College
  • Typical ACT score
  • College of the Canyons
  • Victor Valley College
  • Average high school GPA
  • College of the Canyons -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • College of the Canyons -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Admissions standards
  • College of the Canyons Unavailable
  • Victor Valley College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • College of the Canyons
  • Victor Valley College
  • SAT range
  • College of the Canyons
  • Victor Valley College
  • ACT range
  • College of the Canyons
  • Victor Valley College
  • Submit test scores
  • College of the Canyons Open admission
  • Victor Valley College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • College of the Canyons
  • Victor Valley College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • College of the Canyons $1,166
  • Victor Valley College $1,425
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • College of the Canyons $10,958
  • Victor Valley College $10,125
  • Room & board
  • College of the Canyons $22,086
  • Victor Valley College $16,580
  • Average net price
  • College of the Canyons $5,760
  • Victor Valley College $1,947
  • Average grant aid
  • College of the Canyons $4,597
  • Victor Valley College $7,788
  • % receiving grant aid
  • College of the Canyons 83%
  • Victor Valley College 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • College of the Canyons -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • College of the Canyons $47,000
  • Victor Valley College $32,500
  • Making student loan payments
  • College of the Canyons 36%
  • Victor Valley College 18%
  • Median student loan debt
  • College of the Canyons $10,197
  • Victor Valley College $9,000
  • Median loan payment
  • College of the Canyons $105
  • Victor Valley College $93
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • College of the Canyons 25:1
  • Victor Valley College 23:1
  • Popular majors
  • College of the Canyons
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (36%)
    • Business (12%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Victor Valley College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • General Studies (17%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Location
  • College of the Canyons Santa Clarita, CA
  • Victor Valley College Victorville, CA
  • Setting
  • College of the Canyons Midsize Suburban
  • Victor Valley College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • College of the Canyons 18,075
  • Victor Valley College 8,423
  • Type
  • College of the Canyons Public 2 Year
  • Victor Valley College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • College of the Canyons
  • Victor Valley College

Comparable Facts

Compare College of the Canyons in Santa Clarita, CA with Victor Valley College in Victorville, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

College of the Canyons is larger than Victor Valley College based on total student enrollment (18,075 students vs. 8,423 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of the Canyons is located in Santa Clarita, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Victor Valley College is in Victorville, CA (Midsize City setting).
  • College of the Canyons is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Victor Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Canyons 25:1; Victor Valley College 23:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Victor Valley College are 24.9% lower than at College of the Canyons ($16,580 vs. $22,086).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8.2% higher at College of the Canyons than at Victor Valley College (about $833 more per year; $10,958 vs. $10,125).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Victor Valley College than at College of the Canyons (100% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Victor Valley College students is 69.4% larger than aid received by College of the Canyons students ($7,788 vs. $4,597).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both College of the Canyons and Victor Valley College.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Victor Valley College graduates have a $1,197 lower median loan debt than College of the Canyons graduates ($9,000 vs. $10,197).
  • Among borrowers, Victor Valley College graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than College of the Canyons graduates ($93 vs. $105).
  • More College of the Canyons graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Victor Valley College students, three years after graduation (36% vs. 18%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

College of the Canyons
Victor Valley College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges