College of the Canyons vs. Delta
Deciding between College of the Canyons and San Joaquin Delta College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of the Canyons
San Joaquin Delta College
-
Overview
- College of the Canyons
- Delta
- Location
-
College of the Canyons Santa Clarita, CA
-
Delta Stockton, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
College of the Canyons Midsize Suburban
-
Delta Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
College of the Canyons 18,075
-
Delta 20,969
-
-
- Type
-
College of the Canyons Public 2 Year
-
Delta Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
College of the Canyons
-
Delta
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Delta -
-
-
- Status
-
College of the Canyons Non-profit
-
Delta Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
College of the Canyons canyons.edu
-
Delta deltacollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
College of the Canyons
-
Delta
-
-
-
Cost
- College of the Canyons
- Delta
- Tuition (In State)
-
College of the Canyons $1,166
-
Delta $1,180
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
College of the Canyons $10,958
-
Delta $9,772
-
-
- Room & Board
-
College of the Canyons $22,086
-
Delta $21,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
College of the Canyons $5,760
-
Delta $3,293
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
College of the Canyons $4,597
-
Delta $6,311
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
College of the Canyons 83%
-
Delta 58%
-
-
-
Admissions
- College of the Canyons
- Delta
- Applied
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Delta -
-
-
- Admitted
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Delta -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
College of the Canyons Open
-
Delta Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
College of the Canyons Open
-
Delta Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
College of the Canyons
-
Delta
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
College of the Canyons
-
Delta
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Delta -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Delta -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
College of the Canyons Unavailable
-
Delta Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
College of the Canyons
-
Delta
-
-
- ACT Range
-
College of the Canyons
-
Delta
-
-
- SAT Range
-
College of the Canyons
-
Delta
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
College of the Canyons Open admission
-
Delta Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
College of the Canyons
-
Delta
-
-
-
Academics
- College of the Canyons
- Delta
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
College of the Canyons 25:1
-
Delta 45:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
College of the Canyons
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (36%)
- Business (12%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
Delta
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (46%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- College of the Canyons
- Delta
- Graduation Rate
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Delta -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
College of the Canyons $47,000
-
Delta $34,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
College of the Canyons 36%
-
Delta 24%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
College of the Canyons $10,197
-
Delta $7,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
College of the Canyons $105
-
Delta $72
-
-
-
Diversity
- College of the Canyons
- Delta
- % Men
-
College of the Canyons 55%
-
Delta 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
College of the Canyons 45%
-
Delta 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
College of the Canyons High
-
Delta Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Delta No
-
-
- % White
-
College of the Canyons 36%
-
Delta 23%
-
-
- % Asian
-
College of the Canyons 8%
-
Delta 17%
-
-
- % Black
-
College of the Canyons 4%
-
Delta 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
College of the Canyons 46%
-
Delta 45%
-
-
- % Native American
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Delta 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Delta 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
College of the Canyons 4%
-
Delta 5%
-
-
- % International
-
College of the Canyons 1%
-
Delta 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
College of the Canyons 1%
-
Delta 1%
-
-
-
Students
- College of the Canyons
- Delta
- % In-State
-
College of the Canyons 95%
-
Delta 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Delta 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- College of the Canyons
- Delta
- Campus Housing
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Delta No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Delta No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Delta No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
College of the Canyons Yes
-
Delta Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
College of the Canyons Yes
-
Delta Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of the Canyons in Santa Clarita, CA with San Joaquin Delta College in Stockton, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
San Joaquin Delta College is larger than College of the Canyons based on total student enrollment (20,969 students vs. 18,075 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of the Canyons is located in Santa Clarita, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); San Joaquin Delta College is in Stockton, CA (Large City setting).
- College of the Canyons is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. San Joaquin Delta College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Canyons 25:1; San Joaquin Delta College 45:1.
College of the Canyons vs. Delta Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, College of the Canyons or Delta? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at San Joaquin Delta College than College of the Canyons ($3,293 vs. $5,760).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at San Joaquin Delta College are 2.2% lower than at College of the Canyons ($21,600 vs. $22,086).
- San Joaquin Delta College is 1.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Canyons (about $14 more per year; $1,180.00 vs. $1,166.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.1% higher at College of the Canyons than at San Joaquin Delta College (about $1,186 more per year; $10,958.00 vs. $9,772.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of the Canyons than at San Joaquin Delta College (83% vs. 58%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by San Joaquin Delta College students is 37.3% larger than aid received by College of the Canyons students ($6,311 vs. $4,597).
College of the Canyons vs. Delta Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, College of the Canyons or Delta? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Delta and College of the Canyons.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of the Canyons - Open admission; Delta - Open admission.
College of the Canyons vs. Delta Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for College of the Canyons and Delta? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from College of the Canyons earn a median of about $12,100 more per year than Delta graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, San Joaquin Delta College graduates have a $3,197 lower median loan debt than College of the Canyons graduates ($7,000 vs. $10,197).
- Among borrowers, Delta graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than College of the Canyons graduates ($72 vs. $105).
- More College of the Canyons graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Delta students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 24%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.