College of the Canyons vs. Moreno Valley College
Deciding between College of the Canyons and Moreno Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of the Canyons
Moreno Valley College
-
Overview
- College of the Canyons
- Moreno Valley College
- Location
-
College of the Canyons Santa Clarita, CA
-
Moreno Valley College Moreno Valley, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
College of the Canyons Midsize Suburban
-
Moreno Valley College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
College of the Canyons 18,075
-
Moreno Valley College 11,920
-
-
- Type
-
College of the Canyons Public 2 Year
-
Moreno Valley College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
College of the Canyons
-
Moreno Valley College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Moreno Valley College -
-
-
- Status
-
College of the Canyons Non-profit
-
Moreno Valley College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
College of the Canyons canyons.edu
-
Moreno Valley College mvc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
College of the Canyons
-
Moreno Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- College of the Canyons
- Moreno Valley College
- Tuition (In State)
-
College of the Canyons $1,166
-
Moreno Valley College $1,428
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
College of the Canyons $10,958
-
Moreno Valley College $12,498
-
-
- Room & Board
-
College of the Canyons $22,086
-
Moreno Valley College $26,740
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
College of the Canyons $5,760
-
Moreno Valley College $9,780
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
College of the Canyons $4,597
-
Moreno Valley College $6,570
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
College of the Canyons 83%
-
Moreno Valley College 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- College of the Canyons
- Moreno Valley College
- Applied
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Moreno Valley College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Moreno Valley College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
College of the Canyons Open
-
Moreno Valley College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
College of the Canyons Open
-
Moreno Valley College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
College of the Canyons
-
Moreno Valley College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
College of the Canyons
-
Moreno Valley College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Moreno Valley College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Moreno Valley College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
College of the Canyons Unavailable
-
Moreno Valley College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
College of the Canyons
-
Moreno Valley College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
College of the Canyons
-
Moreno Valley College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
College of the Canyons
-
Moreno Valley College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
College of the Canyons Open admission
-
Moreno Valley College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
College of the Canyons
-
Moreno Valley College
-
-
-
Academics
- College of the Canyons
- Moreno Valley College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
College of the Canyons 25:1
-
Moreno Valley College 29:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
College of the Canyons
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (36%)
- Business (12%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
Moreno Valley College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
- Health Professions (30%)
- Work and Family Studies (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- College of the Canyons
- Moreno Valley College
- Graduation Rate
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Moreno Valley College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
College of the Canyons $47,000
-
Moreno Valley College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
College of the Canyons 36%
-
Moreno Valley College 41%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
College of the Canyons $10,197
-
Moreno Valley College $10,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
College of the Canyons $105
-
Moreno Valley College $108
-
-
-
Diversity
- College of the Canyons
- Moreno Valley College
- % Men
-
College of the Canyons 55%
-
Moreno Valley College 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
College of the Canyons 45%
-
Moreno Valley College 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
College of the Canyons High
-
Moreno Valley College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Moreno Valley College No
-
-
- % White
-
College of the Canyons 36%
-
Moreno Valley College 16%
-
-
- % Asian
-
College of the Canyons 8%
-
Moreno Valley College 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
College of the Canyons 4%
-
Moreno Valley College 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
College of the Canyons 46%
-
Moreno Valley College 61%
-
-
- % Native American
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Moreno Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Moreno Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
College of the Canyons 4%
-
Moreno Valley College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
College of the Canyons 1%
-
Moreno Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
College of the Canyons 1%
-
Moreno Valley College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- College of the Canyons
- Moreno Valley College
- % In-State
-
College of the Canyons 95%
-
Moreno Valley College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Moreno Valley College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- College of the Canyons
- Moreno Valley College
- Campus Housing
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Moreno Valley College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Moreno Valley College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Moreno Valley College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
College of the Canyons Yes
-
Moreno Valley College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
College of the Canyons Yes
-
Moreno Valley College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of the Canyons in Santa Clarita, CA with Moreno Valley College in Moreno Valley, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of the Canyons is larger than Moreno Valley College based on total student enrollment (18,075 students vs. 11,920 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of the Canyons is located in Santa Clarita, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Moreno Valley College is in Moreno Valley, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
- College of the Canyons is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Moreno Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Canyons 25:1; Moreno Valley College 29:1.
College of the Canyons vs. Moreno Valley College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, College of the Canyons or Moreno Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Canyons than Moreno Valley College ($5,760 vs. $9,780).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Canyons are 17.4% lower than at Moreno Valley College ($22,086 vs. $26,740).
- Moreno Valley College is 22.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Canyons (about $262 more per year; $1,428.00 vs. $1,166.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.1% higher at Moreno Valley College than at College of the Canyons (about $1,540 more per year; $12,498.00 vs. $10,958.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Moreno Valley College than at College of the Canyons (86% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Moreno Valley College students is 42.9% larger than aid received by College of the Canyons students ($6,570 vs. $4,597).
College of the Canyons vs. Moreno Valley College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, College of the Canyons or Moreno Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Moreno Valley College and College of the Canyons.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of the Canyons - Open admission; Moreno Valley College - Open admission.
College of the Canyons vs. Moreno Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for College of the Canyons and Moreno Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, College of the Canyons graduates have a $303 lower median loan debt than Moreno Valley College graduates ($10,197 vs. $10,500).
- Among borrowers, College of the Canyons graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Moreno Valley College graduates ($105 vs. $108).
- More Moreno Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former College of the Canyons students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.