College of the Canyons vs. Los Angeles Mission College
Deciding between College of the Canyons and Los Angeles Mission College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of the Canyons
Los Angeles Mission College
-
Overview
- College of the Canyons
- Los Angeles Mission College
- Location
-
College of the Canyons Santa Clarita, CA
-
Los Angeles Mission College Sylmar, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
College of the Canyons Midsize Suburban
-
Los Angeles Mission College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
College of the Canyons 18,075
-
Los Angeles Mission College 10,690
-
-
- Type
-
College of the Canyons Public 2 Year
-
Los Angeles Mission College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
College of the Canyons
-
Los Angeles Mission College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Los Angeles Mission College -
-
-
- Status
-
College of the Canyons Non-profit
-
Los Angeles Mission College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
College of the Canyons canyons.edu
-
Los Angeles Mission College lamission.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
College of the Canyons
-
Los Angeles Mission College
-
-
-
Cost
- College of the Canyons
- Los Angeles Mission College
- Tuition (In State)
-
College of the Canyons $1,166
-
Los Angeles Mission College $1,238
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
College of the Canyons $10,958
-
Los Angeles Mission College $10,572
-
-
- Room & Board
-
College of the Canyons $22,086
-
Los Angeles Mission College $25,407
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
College of the Canyons $5,760
-
Los Angeles Mission College $15,357
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
College of the Canyons $4,597
-
Los Angeles Mission College $6,138
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
College of the Canyons 83%
-
Los Angeles Mission College 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- College of the Canyons
- Los Angeles Mission College
- Applied
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Los Angeles Mission College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Los Angeles Mission College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
College of the Canyons Open
-
Los Angeles Mission College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
College of the Canyons Open
-
Los Angeles Mission College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
College of the Canyons
-
Los Angeles Mission College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
College of the Canyons
-
Los Angeles Mission College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Los Angeles Mission College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Los Angeles Mission College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
College of the Canyons Unavailable
-
Los Angeles Mission College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
College of the Canyons
-
Los Angeles Mission College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
College of the Canyons
-
Los Angeles Mission College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
College of the Canyons
-
Los Angeles Mission College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
College of the Canyons Open admission
-
Los Angeles Mission College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
College of the Canyons
-
Los Angeles Mission College
-
-
-
Academics
- College of the Canyons
- Los Angeles Mission College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
College of the Canyons 25:1
-
Los Angeles Mission College 32:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
College of the Canyons
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (36%)
- Business (12%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
Los Angeles Mission College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (45%)
- Work and Family Studies (9%)
- Legal Professions (8%)
- Business (6%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- College of the Canyons
- Los Angeles Mission College
- Graduation Rate
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Los Angeles Mission College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
College of the Canyons $47,000
-
Los Angeles Mission College $33,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
College of the Canyons 36%
-
Los Angeles Mission College 38%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
College of the Canyons $10,197
-
Los Angeles Mission College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
College of the Canyons $105
-
Los Angeles Mission College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- College of the Canyons
- Los Angeles Mission College
- % Men
-
College of the Canyons 55%
-
Los Angeles Mission College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
College of the Canyons 45%
-
Los Angeles Mission College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
College of the Canyons High
-
Los Angeles Mission College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Los Angeles Mission College No
-
-
- % White
-
College of the Canyons 36%
-
Los Angeles Mission College 11%
-
-
- % Asian
-
College of the Canyons 8%
-
Los Angeles Mission College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
College of the Canyons 4%
-
Los Angeles Mission College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
College of the Canyons 46%
-
Los Angeles Mission College 77%
-
-
- % Native American
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Los Angeles Mission College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Los Angeles Mission College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
College of the Canyons 4%
-
Los Angeles Mission College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
College of the Canyons 1%
-
Los Angeles Mission College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
College of the Canyons 1%
-
Los Angeles Mission College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- College of the Canyons
- Los Angeles Mission College
- % In-State
-
College of the Canyons 95%
-
Los Angeles Mission College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Los Angeles Mission College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- College of the Canyons
- Los Angeles Mission College
- Campus Housing
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Los Angeles Mission College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Los Angeles Mission College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Los Angeles Mission College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
College of the Canyons Yes
-
Los Angeles Mission College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
College of the Canyons Yes
-
Los Angeles Mission College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of the Canyons in Santa Clarita, CA with Los Angeles Mission College in Sylmar, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of the Canyons is larger than Los Angeles Mission College based on total student enrollment (18,075 students vs. 10,690 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of the Canyons is located in Santa Clarita, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Los Angeles Mission College is in Sylmar, CA (Large City setting).
- College of the Canyons is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Los Angeles Mission College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Canyons 25:1; Los Angeles Mission College 32:1.
College of the Canyons vs. Los Angeles Mission College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, College of the Canyons or Los Angeles Mission College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Canyons than Los Angeles Mission College ($5,760 vs. $15,357).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Canyons are 13.1% lower than at Los Angeles Mission College ($22,086 vs. $25,407).
- Los Angeles Mission College is 6.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Canyons (about $72 more per year; $1,238.00 vs. $1,166.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.7% higher at College of the Canyons than at Los Angeles Mission College (about $386 more per year; $10,958.00 vs. $10,572.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of the Canyons than at Los Angeles Mission College (83% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Los Angeles Mission College students is 33.5% larger than aid received by College of the Canyons students ($6,138 vs. $4,597).
College of the Canyons vs. Los Angeles Mission College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, College of the Canyons or Los Angeles Mission College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Los Angeles Mission College and College of the Canyons.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of the Canyons - Open admission; Los Angeles Mission College - Open admission.
College of the Canyons vs. Los Angeles Mission College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for College of the Canyons and Los Angeles Mission College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from College of the Canyons earn a median of about $13,300 more per year than Los Angeles Mission College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Los Angeles Mission College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former College of the Canyons students, three years after graduation. (38% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.