College of the Canyons vs. Citrus College
Deciding between College of the Canyons and Citrus College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of the Canyons
Citrus College
-
Overview
- College of the Canyons
- Citrus College
- Location
-
College of the Canyons Santa Clarita, CA
-
Citrus College Glendora, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
College of the Canyons Midsize Suburban
-
Citrus College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
College of the Canyons 18,075
-
Citrus College 10,429
-
-
- Type
-
College of the Canyons Public 2 Year
-
Citrus College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
College of the Canyons
-
Citrus College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Citrus College -
-
-
- Status
-
College of the Canyons Non-profit
-
Citrus College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
College of the Canyons canyons.edu
-
Citrus College citruscollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
College of the Canyons
-
Citrus College
-
-
-
Cost
- College of the Canyons
- Citrus College
- Tuition (In State)
-
College of the Canyons $1,166
-
Citrus College $1,204
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
College of the Canyons $10,958
-
Citrus College $10,636
-
-
- Room & Board
-
College of the Canyons $22,086
-
Citrus College $22,086
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
College of the Canyons $5,760
-
Citrus College $6,607
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
College of the Canyons $4,597
-
Citrus College $7,152
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
College of the Canyons 83%
-
Citrus College 69%
-
-
-
Admissions
- College of the Canyons
- Citrus College
- Applied
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Citrus College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Citrus College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
College of the Canyons Open
-
Citrus College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
College of the Canyons Open
-
Citrus College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
College of the Canyons
-
Citrus College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
College of the Canyons
-
Citrus College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Citrus College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Citrus College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
College of the Canyons Unavailable
-
Citrus College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
College of the Canyons
-
Citrus College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
College of the Canyons
-
Citrus College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
College of the Canyons
-
Citrus College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
College of the Canyons Open admission
-
Citrus College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
College of the Canyons
-
Citrus College
-
-
-
Academics
- College of the Canyons
- Citrus College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
College of the Canyons 25:1
-
Citrus College 24:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
College of the Canyons
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (36%)
- Business (12%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
Citrus College
- Social Sciences (22%)
- General Studies (14%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (10%)
- Business (10%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- College of the Canyons
- Citrus College
- Graduation Rate
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Citrus College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
College of the Canyons $47,000
-
Citrus College $33,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
College of the Canyons 36%
-
Citrus College 32%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
College of the Canyons $10,197
-
Citrus College $5,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
College of the Canyons $105
-
Citrus College $56
-
-
-
Diversity
- College of the Canyons
- Citrus College
- % Men
-
College of the Canyons 55%
-
Citrus College 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
College of the Canyons 45%
-
Citrus College 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
College of the Canyons High
-
Citrus College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Citrus College No
-
-
- % White
-
College of the Canyons 36%
-
Citrus College 19%
-
-
- % Asian
-
College of the Canyons 8%
-
Citrus College 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
College of the Canyons 4%
-
Citrus College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
College of the Canyons 46%
-
Citrus College 61%
-
-
- % Native American
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Citrus College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Citrus College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
College of the Canyons 4%
-
Citrus College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
College of the Canyons 1%
-
Citrus College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
College of the Canyons 1%
-
Citrus College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- College of the Canyons
- Citrus College
- % In-State
-
College of the Canyons 95%
-
Citrus College 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Citrus College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- College of the Canyons
- Citrus College
- Campus Housing
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Citrus College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Citrus College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Citrus College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
College of the Canyons Yes
-
Citrus College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
College of the Canyons Yes
-
Citrus College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of the Canyons in Santa Clarita, CA with Citrus College in Glendora, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of the Canyons is larger than Citrus College based on total student enrollment (18,075 students vs. 10,429 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of the Canyons is located in Santa Clarita, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Citrus College is in Glendora, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- College of the Canyons is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Citrus College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Canyons 25:1; Citrus College 24:1.
College of the Canyons vs. Citrus College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, College of the Canyons or Citrus College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Canyons than Citrus College ($5,760 vs. $6,607).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at College of the Canyons and Citrus College ($22,086).
- Citrus College is 3.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Canyons (about $38 more per year; $1,204.00 vs. $1,166.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3% higher at College of the Canyons than at Citrus College (about $322 more per year; $10,958.00 vs. $10,636.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of the Canyons than at Citrus College (83% vs. 69%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Citrus College students is 55.6% larger than aid received by College of the Canyons students ($7,152 vs. $4,597).
College of the Canyons vs. Citrus College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, College of the Canyons or Citrus College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Citrus College and College of the Canyons.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of the Canyons - Open admission; Citrus College - Open admission.
College of the Canyons vs. Citrus College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for College of the Canyons and Citrus College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from College of the Canyons earn a median of about $13,100 more per year than Citrus College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $33,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Citrus College graduates have a $4,697 lower median loan debt than College of the Canyons graduates ($5,500 vs. $10,197).
- Among borrowers, Citrus College graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than College of the Canyons graduates ($56 vs. $105).
- More College of the Canyons graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Citrus College students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.