College of the Atlantic vs. Champlain College
Deciding between College of the Atlantic and Champlain College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of the Atlantic
Champlain College
-
Overview
- College of the Atlantic
- Champlain College
- Location
-
College of the Atlantic Bar Harbor, ME
-
Champlain College Burlington, VT
-
-
- Setting
-
College of the Atlantic Rural Fringe
-
Champlain College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
College of the Atlantic 358
-
Champlain College 3,259
-
-
- Type
-
College of the Atlantic Private 4 Year
-
Champlain College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
College of the Atlantic
-
Champlain College #428
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
College of the Atlantic -
-
Champlain College -
-
-
- Status
-
College of the Atlantic Non-profit
-
Champlain College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
College of the Atlantic coa.edu
-
Champlain College champlain.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
College of the Atlantic
-
Champlain College
-
-
-
Cost
- College of the Atlantic
- Champlain College
- Tuition (In State)
-
College of the Atlantic $47,997
-
Champlain College $47,850
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
College of the Atlantic $47,997
-
Champlain College $47,850
-
-
- Room & Board
-
College of the Atlantic $10,404
-
Champlain College $17,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
College of the Atlantic $21,829
-
Champlain College $38,173
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
College of the Atlantic $36,437
-
Champlain College $27,069
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
College of the Atlantic 100%
-
Champlain College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- College of the Atlantic
- Champlain College
- Applied
-
College of the Atlantic 476
-
Champlain College 3,835
-
-
- Admitted
-
College of the Atlantic 334
-
Champlain College 3,180
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
College of the Atlantic 70.2%
-
Champlain College 82.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
College of the Atlantic 23.4%
-
Champlain College 11.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
College of the Atlantic 1340
-
Champlain College 1300
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
College of the Atlantic
-
Champlain College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
College of the Atlantic 3.69
-
Champlain College 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
College of the Atlantic A-
-
Champlain College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
College of the Atlantic Very High
-
Champlain College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
College of the Atlantic Low
-
Champlain College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
College of the Atlantic
-
Champlain College 26/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
College of the Atlantic 1240/1430
-
Champlain College 1220/1380
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
College of the Atlantic Test optional
-
Champlain College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
College of the Atlantic Feb 1, 2027
-
Champlain College Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- College of the Atlantic
- Champlain College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
College of the Atlantic 9:1
-
Champlain College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
College of the Atlantic
- General Studies (100%)
-
Champlain College
- Business (32%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (29%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Education (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- College of the Atlantic
- Champlain College
- Graduation Rate
-
College of the Atlantic 71%
-
Champlain College 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
College of the Atlantic $28,200
-
Champlain College $47,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
College of the Atlantic 75%
-
Champlain College 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
College of the Atlantic $19,750
-
Champlain College $26,643
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
College of the Atlantic $204
-
Champlain College $275
-
-
-
Diversity
- College of the Atlantic
- Champlain College
- % Men
-
College of the Atlantic 28%
-
Champlain College 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
College of the Atlantic 72%
-
Champlain College 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
College of the Atlantic Medium
-
Champlain College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
College of the Atlantic No
-
Champlain College No
-
-
- % White
-
College of the Atlantic 72%
-
Champlain College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
College of the Atlantic 3%
-
Champlain College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
College of the Atlantic 1%
-
Champlain College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
College of the Atlantic 4%
-
Champlain College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
College of the Atlantic 0%
-
Champlain College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
College of the Atlantic 0%
-
Champlain College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
College of the Atlantic 2%
-
Champlain College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
College of the Atlantic 17%
-
Champlain College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
College of the Atlantic 1%
-
Champlain College 14%
-
-
-
Students
- College of the Atlantic
- Champlain College
- % In-State
-
College of the Atlantic 15%
-
Champlain College 21%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
College of the Atlantic 63%
-
Champlain College 78%
-
-
-
Campus
- College of the Atlantic
- Champlain College
- Campus Housing
-
College of the Atlantic Yes
-
Champlain College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
College of the Atlantic Yes
-
Champlain College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
College of the Atlantic Yes
-
Champlain College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
College of the Atlantic No
-
Champlain College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
College of the Atlantic No
-
Champlain College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of the Atlantic in Bar Harbor, ME with Champlain College in Burlington, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Champlain College is larger than College of the Atlantic based on total student enrollment (3,259 students vs. 358 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of the Atlantic is located in Bar Harbor, ME (Rural Fringe setting); Champlain College is in Burlington, VT (Small City setting).
- College of the Atlantic is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Champlain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Atlantic 9:1; Champlain College 13:1.
College of the Atlantic vs. Champlain College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, College of the Atlantic or Champlain College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Atlantic than Champlain College ($21,829 vs. $38,173).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Atlantic are 40.9% lower than at Champlain College ($10,404 vs. $17,600).
- College of the Atlantic is 0.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Champlain College (about $147 more per year; $47,997.00 vs. $47,850.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.3% higher at College of the Atlantic than at Champlain College (about $147 more per year; $47,997.00 vs. $47,850.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of the Atlantic than at Champlain College (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Atlantic students is 34.6% larger than aid received by Champlain College students ($36,437 vs. $27,069).
College of the Atlantic vs. Champlain College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, College of the Atlantic or Champlain College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Champlain College and College of the Atlantic.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of the Atlantic (1340) is 40 points higher than at Champlain College (1300).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Atlantic 1240/1430; Champlain College 1220/1380.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsChamplain College 26/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of the Atlantic - Test optional; Champlain College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: College of the Atlantic Feb 1, 2027; Champlain College Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman College of the Atlantic students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Champlain College (3.35).
- Champlain College has a higher acceptance rate (82.9%) than College of the Atlantic (70.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.4% at College of the Atlantic vs. 11.5% at Champlain College.
College of the Atlantic vs. Champlain College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for College of the Atlantic and Champlain College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- College of the Atlantic's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Champlain College's (62%).
- Graduates from Champlain College earn a median of about $19,000 more per year than College of the Atlantic graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,200 vs. $28,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, College of the Atlantic graduates have a $6,893 lower median loan debt than Champlain College graduates ($19,750 vs. $26,643).
- Among borrowers, College of the Atlantic graduates have an estimated $71 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Champlain College graduates ($204 vs. $275).
- More College of the Atlantic graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Champlain College students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.