CSM vs. College of the Siskiyous

Deciding between College of San Mateo and College of the Siskiyous? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of San Mateo

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CSM San Mateo, CA
  • College of the Siskiyous Weed, CA
  • Setting
  • CSM Small City
  • College of the Siskiyous Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • CSM 9,901
  • College of the Siskiyous 1,575
  • Type
  • CSM Public 2 Year
  • College of the Siskiyous Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CSM
  • College of the Siskiyous
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CSM -
  • College of the Siskiyous -
  • Status
  • CSM Non-profit
  • College of the Siskiyous Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CSM
  • College of the Siskiyous
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CSM $1,332
  • College of the Siskiyous $1,444
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CSM $11,384
  • College of the Siskiyous $9,394
  • Room & Board
  • CSM $31,288
  • College of the Siskiyous $9,456
  • Average Net Price
  • CSM $5,831
  • College of the Siskiyous $11,117
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CSM $4,386
  • College of the Siskiyous $6,308
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CSM 80%
  • College of the Siskiyous 56%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CSM -
  • College of the Siskiyous -
  • Admitted
  • CSM -
  • College of the Siskiyous -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CSM Open
  • College of the Siskiyous Open
  • Enrolled
  • CSM Open
  • College of the Siskiyous Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • CSM
  • College of the Siskiyous
  • Typical ACT score
  • CSM
  • College of the Siskiyous
  • Average High School GPA
  • CSM -
  • College of the Siskiyous -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CSM -
  • College of the Siskiyous -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CSM Unavailable
  • College of the Siskiyous Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CSM
  • College of the Siskiyous
  • ACT Range
  • CSM
  • College of the Siskiyous
  • SAT Range
  • CSM
  • College of the Siskiyous
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CSM Open admission
  • College of the Siskiyous Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • CSM
  • College of the Siskiyous
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CSM 24:1
  • College of the Siskiyous 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CSM
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
  • College of the Siskiyous
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • General Studies (6%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CSM -
  • College of the Siskiyous -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CSM $44,800
  • College of the Siskiyous $30,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CSM 58%
  • College of the Siskiyous 32%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CSM $7,000
  • College of the Siskiyous $12,280
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CSM $72
  • College of the Siskiyous $126
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CSM 48%
  • College of the Siskiyous 52%
  • % Women
  • CSM 52%
  • College of the Siskiyous 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CSM Very High
  • College of the Siskiyous High
  • HBCU
  • CSM No
  • College of the Siskiyous No
  • % White
  • CSM 28%
  • College of the Siskiyous 56%
  • % Asian
  • CSM 24%
  • College of the Siskiyous 6%
  • % Black
  • CSM 3%
  • College of the Siskiyous 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • CSM 30%
  • College of the Siskiyous 14%
  • % Native American
  • CSM 0%
  • College of the Siskiyous 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CSM 2%
  • College of the Siskiyous 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CSM 6%
  • College of the Siskiyous 7%
  • % International
  • CSM 6%
  • College of the Siskiyous 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CSM 1%
  • College of the Siskiyous 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CSM 91%
  • College of the Siskiyous 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CSM 0%
  • College of the Siskiyous 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CSM No
  • College of the Siskiyous Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CSM No
  • College of the Siskiyous No
  • Meal Plan
  • CSM No
  • College of the Siskiyous Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CSM Yes
  • College of the Siskiyous Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • CSM Yes
  • College of the Siskiyous Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare College of San Mateo in San Mateo, CA with College of the Siskiyous in Weed, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

College of San Mateo is larger than College of the Siskiyous based on total student enrollment (9,901 students vs. 1,575 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of San Mateo is located in San Mateo, CA (Small City setting); College of the Siskiyous is in Weed, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • College of San Mateo is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. College of the Siskiyous is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of San Mateo 24:1; College of the Siskiyous 13:1.

CSM vs. College of the Siskiyous Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CSM or College of the Siskiyous? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of San Mateo than College of the Siskiyous ($5,831 vs. $11,117).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Siskiyous are 69.8% lower than at College of San Mateo ($9,456 vs. $31,288).
  • College of the Siskiyous is 8.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than CSM (about $112 more per year; $1,444.00 vs. $1,332.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.2% higher at CSM than at College of the Siskiyous (about $1,990 more per year; $11,384.00 vs. $9,394.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of San Mateo than at College of the Siskiyous (80% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Siskiyous students is 43.8% larger than aid received by College of San Mateo students ($6,308 vs. $4,386).

CSM vs. College of the Siskiyous Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CSM or College of the Siskiyous? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between College of the Siskiyous and CSM.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CSM - Open admission; College of the Siskiyous - Open admission.

CSM vs. College of the Siskiyous Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CSM and College of the Siskiyous? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from College of San Mateo earn a median of about $13,900 more per year than College of the Siskiyous graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $30,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, College of San Mateo graduates have a $5,280 lower median loan debt than College of the Siskiyous graduates ($7,000 vs. $12,280).
  • Among borrowers, CSM graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than College of the Siskiyous graduates ($72 vs. $126).
  • More CSM graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former College of the Siskiyous students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.