COD vs. Olney Central College

Deciding between College of DuPage and Illinois Eastern Community Colleges? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of DuPage

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • COD Glen Ellyn, IL
  • Olney Central College Olney, IL
  • Setting
  • COD Large Suburban
  • Olney Central College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • COD 26,224
  • Olney Central College 3,726
  • Type
  • COD Public 2 Year
  • Olney Central College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • COD
  • Olney Central College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • COD -
  • Olney Central College -
  • Status
  • COD Non-profit
  • Olney Central College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • COD
  • Olney Central College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • COD $4,560
  • Olney Central College $5,260
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • COD $12,750
  • Olney Central College $12,460
  • Room & Board
  • COD $15,072
  • Olney Central College $7,338
  • Average Net Price
  • COD $6,691
  • Olney Central College $10,309
  • Average Grant Aid
  • COD $9,251
  • Olney Central College $6,430
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • COD 50%
  • Olney Central College 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • COD -
  • Olney Central College -
  • Admitted
  • COD -
  • Olney Central College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • COD Open
  • Olney Central College Open
  • Enrolled
  • COD Open
  • Olney Central College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • COD
  • Olney Central College
  • Typical ACT score
  • COD
  • Olney Central College
  • Average High School GPA
  • COD -
  • Olney Central College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • COD -
  • Olney Central College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • COD Unavailable
  • Olney Central College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • COD
  • Olney Central College
  • ACT Range
  • COD
  • Olney Central College
  • SAT Range
  • COD
  • Olney Central College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • COD Open admission
  • Olney Central College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • COD
  • Olney Central College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • COD 22:1
  • Olney Central College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • COD
    • Health Professions (35%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
    • General Studies (4%)
  • Olney Central College
    • Health Professions (59%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
    • Precision Production Trades (4%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • COD -
  • Olney Central College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • COD $39,400
  • Olney Central College $32,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • COD 42%
  • Olney Central College 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • COD N/A
  • Olney Central College $3,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • COD N/A
  • Olney Central College $36
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • COD 46%
  • Olney Central College 56%
  • % Women
  • COD 54%
  • Olney Central College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • COD High
  • Olney Central College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • COD No
  • Olney Central College No
  • % White
  • COD 55%
  • Olney Central College 93%
  • % Asian
  • COD 9%
  • Olney Central College 1%
  • % Black
  • COD 9%
  • Olney Central College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • COD 21%
  • Olney Central College 1%
  • % Native American
  • COD 0%
  • Olney Central College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • COD 0%
  • Olney Central College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • COD 2%
  • Olney Central College 2%
  • % International
  • COD 1%
  • Olney Central College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • COD 2%
  • Olney Central College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • COD 97%
  • Olney Central College 92%
  • % Out-of-State
  • COD 1%
  • Olney Central College 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • COD No
  • Olney Central College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • COD No
  • Olney Central College No
  • Meal Plan
  • COD No
  • Olney Central College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • COD Yes
  • Olney Central College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • COD No
  • Olney Central College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare College of DuPage in Glen Ellyn, IL with Illinois Eastern Community Colleges in Olney, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

College of DuPage is larger than Olney Central College based on total student enrollment (26,224 students vs. 3,726 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of DuPage is located in Glen Ellyn, IL (Large Suburban setting); Illinois Eastern Community Colleges is in Olney, IL (Remote Town setting).
  • College of DuPage is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Illinois Eastern Community Colleges is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of DuPage 22:1; Illinois Eastern Community Colleges 15:1.

COD vs. Olney Central College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, COD or Olney Central College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of DuPage than Olney Central College ($6,691 vs. $10,309).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Illinois Eastern Community Colleges are 51.3% lower than at College of DuPage ($7,338 vs. $15,072).
  • Illinois Eastern Community Colleges is 2.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than COD (about $310 more per year; $10,960.00 vs. $10,650.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.3% higher at COD than at Illinois Eastern Community Colleges (about $290 more per year; $12,750.00 vs. $12,460.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Illinois Eastern Community Colleges than at College of DuPage (94% vs. 50%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College of DuPage students is 43.9% larger than aid received by Illinois Eastern Community Colleges students ($9,251 vs. $6,430).

COD vs. Olney Central College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, COD or Olney Central College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Olney Central College and COD.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: COD - Open admission; Olney Central College - Open admission.

COD vs. Olney Central College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for COD and Olney Central College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from College of DuPage earn a median of about $7,100 more per year than Olney Central College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,400 vs. $32,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Olney Central College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former COD students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 42%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.