COD vs. Highland Community College
Deciding between College of DuPage and Highland Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of DuPage
Highland Community College
-
Overview
- COD
- Highland Community College
- Location
-
COD Glen Ellyn, IL
-
Highland Community College Freeport, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
COD Large Suburban
-
Highland Community College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
COD 26,224
-
Highland Community College 1,360
-
-
- Type
-
COD Public 2 Year
-
Highland Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
COD
-
Highland Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
COD -
-
Highland Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
COD Non-profit
-
Highland Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
COD cod.edu
-
Highland Community College highland.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
COD
-
Highland Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- COD
- Highland Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
COD $4,560
-
Highland Community College $4,936
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
COD $12,750
-
Highland Community College $7,360
-
-
- Room & Board
-
COD $15,072
-
Highland Community College $5,950
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
COD $6,691
-
Highland Community College $5,393
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
COD $9,251
-
Highland Community College $7,127
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
COD 50%
-
Highland Community College 73%
-
-
-
Admissions
- COD
- Highland Community College
- Applied
-
COD -
-
Highland Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
COD -
-
Highland Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
COD Open
-
Highland Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
COD Open
-
Highland Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
COD
-
Highland Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
COD
-
Highland Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
COD -
-
Highland Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
COD -
-
Highland Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
COD Unavailable
-
Highland Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
COD
-
Highland Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
COD
-
Highland Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
COD
-
Highland Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
COD Open admission
-
Highland Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
COD
-
Highland Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- COD
- Highland Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
COD 22:1
-
Highland Community College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
COD
- Health Professions (35%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
- Business (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
- General Studies (4%)
-
Highland Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- General Studies (15%)
- Business (15%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (12%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- COD
- Highland Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
COD -
-
Highland Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
COD $39,400
-
Highland Community College $30,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
COD 42%
-
Highland Community College 41%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
COD N/A
-
Highland Community College $7,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
COD N/A
-
Highland Community College $77
-
-
-
Diversity
- COD
- Highland Community College
- % Men
-
COD 46%
-
Highland Community College 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
COD 54%
-
Highland Community College 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
COD High
-
Highland Community College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
COD No
-
Highland Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
COD 55%
-
Highland Community College 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
COD 9%
-
Highland Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
COD 9%
-
Highland Community College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
COD 21%
-
Highland Community College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
COD 0%
-
Highland Community College 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
COD 0%
-
Highland Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
COD 2%
-
Highland Community College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
COD 1%
-
Highland Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
COD 2%
-
Highland Community College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- COD
- Highland Community College
- % In-State
-
COD 97%
-
Highland Community College 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
COD 1%
-
Highland Community College 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- COD
- Highland Community College
- Campus Housing
-
COD No
-
Highland Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
COD No
-
Highland Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
COD No
-
Highland Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
COD Yes
-
Highland Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
COD No
-
Highland Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of DuPage in Glen Ellyn, IL with Highland Community College in Freeport, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of DuPage is larger than Highland Community College based on total student enrollment (26,224 students vs. 1,360 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of DuPage is located in Glen Ellyn, IL (Large Suburban setting); Highland Community College is in Freeport, IL (Distant Town setting).
- College of DuPage is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Highland Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of DuPage 22:1; Highland Community College 13:1.
COD vs. Highland Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, COD or Highland Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Highland Community College than COD ($5,393 vs. $6,691).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Highland Community College are 60.5% lower than at College of DuPage ($5,950 vs. $15,072).
- College of DuPage is 47.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Highland Community College (about $3,434 more per year; $10,650.00 vs. $7,216.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 73.2% higher at COD than at Highland Community College (about $5,390 more per year; $12,750.00 vs. $7,360.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Highland Community College than at College of DuPage (73% vs. 50%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College of DuPage students is 29.8% larger than aid received by Highland Community College students ($9,251 vs. $7,127).
COD vs. Highland Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, COD or Highland Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Highland Community College and COD.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: COD - Open admission; Highland Community College - Open admission.
COD vs. Highland Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for COD and Highland Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from College of DuPage earn a median of about $9,000 more per year than Highland Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,400 vs. $30,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More COD graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Highland Community College students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.