College of Alameda vs. CMC

Deciding between College of Alameda and Copper Mountain Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • College of Alameda Alameda, CA
  • CMC Joshua Tree, CA
  • Setting
  • College of Alameda Large Suburban
  • CMC Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • College of Alameda 6,141
  • CMC 2,019
  • Type
  • College of Alameda Public 2 Year
  • CMC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • College of Alameda
  • CMC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • College of Alameda -
  • CMC -
  • Status
  • College of Alameda Non-profit
  • CMC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • College of Alameda
  • CMC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • College of Alameda $1,258
  • CMC $1,390
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • College of Alameda $9,898
  • CMC $13,570
  • Room & Board
  • College of Alameda $22,820
  • CMC $22,086
  • Average Net Price
  • College of Alameda $12,506
  • CMC $9,827
  • Average Grant Aid
  • College of Alameda $5,385
  • CMC $7,478
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • College of Alameda 86%
  • CMC 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • College of Alameda -
  • CMC -
  • Admitted
  • College of Alameda -
  • CMC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • College of Alameda Open
  • CMC Open
  • Enrolled
  • College of Alameda Open
  • CMC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • College of Alameda
  • CMC
  • Typical ACT score
  • College of Alameda
  • CMC
  • Average High School GPA
  • College of Alameda -
  • CMC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • College of Alameda -
  • CMC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • College of Alameda Unavailable
  • CMC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • College of Alameda
  • CMC
  • ACT Range
  • College of Alameda
  • CMC
  • SAT Range
  • College of Alameda
  • CMC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • College of Alameda Open admission
  • CMC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • College of Alameda
  • CMC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • College of Alameda 38:1
  • CMC 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • College of Alameda
    • Business (31%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (11%)
    • Psychology (4%)
  • CMC
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • College of Alameda -
  • CMC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • College of Alameda $36,700
  • CMC $33,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • College of Alameda 30%
  • CMC 28%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • College of Alameda N/A
  • CMC N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • College of Alameda N/A
  • CMC N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • College of Alameda 43%
  • CMC 36%
  • % Women
  • College of Alameda 57%
  • CMC 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • College of Alameda Very High
  • CMC High
  • HBCU
  • College of Alameda No
  • CMC No
  • % White
  • College of Alameda 14%
  • CMC 52%
  • % Asian
  • College of Alameda 30%
  • CMC 4%
  • % Black
  • College of Alameda 19%
  • CMC 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • College of Alameda 22%
  • CMC 27%
  • % Native American
  • College of Alameda 0%
  • CMC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • College of Alameda 0%
  • CMC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • College of Alameda 5%
  • CMC 7%
  • % International
  • College of Alameda 4%
  • CMC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • College of Alameda 5%
  • CMC 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • College of Alameda 90%
  • CMC 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • College of Alameda 0%
  • CMC 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • College of Alameda No
  • CMC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • College of Alameda No
  • CMC No
  • Meal Plan
  • College of Alameda No
  • CMC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • College of Alameda Yes
  • CMC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • College of Alameda Yes
  • CMC No

Comparable Facts

Compare College of Alameda in Alameda, CA with Copper Mountain Community College in Joshua Tree, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

College of Alameda is larger than CMC based on total student enrollment (6,141 students vs. 2,019 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of Alameda is located in Alameda, CA (Large Suburban setting); Copper Mountain Community College is in Joshua Tree, CA (Distant Rural setting).
  • College of Alameda is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Copper Mountain Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of Alameda 38:1; Copper Mountain Community College 18:1.

College of Alameda vs. CMC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, College of Alameda or CMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Copper Mountain Community College than College of Alameda ($9,827 vs. $12,506).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Copper Mountain Community College are 3.2% lower than at College of Alameda ($22,086 vs. $22,820).
  • Copper Mountain Community College is 10.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of Alameda (about $132 more per year; $1,390.00 vs. $1,258.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.1% higher at CMC than at College of Alameda (about $3,672 more per year; $13,570.00 vs. $9,898.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Copper Mountain Community College than at College of Alameda (93% vs. 86%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Copper Mountain Community College students is 38.9% larger than aid received by College of Alameda students ($7,478 vs. $5,385).

College of Alameda vs. CMC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, College of Alameda or CMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CMC and College of Alameda.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of Alameda - Open admission; CMC - Open admission.

College of Alameda vs. CMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for College of Alameda and CMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from College of Alameda earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than CMC graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,700 vs. $33,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More College of Alameda graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CMC students, three years after graduation. (30% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.