College of Alameda vs. Cerro Coso Community College

Deciding between College of Alameda and Cerro Coso Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • College of Alameda Alameda, CA
  • Cerro Coso Community College Ridgecrest, CA
  • Setting
  • College of Alameda Large Suburban
  • Cerro Coso Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • College of Alameda 6,141
  • Cerro Coso Community College 5,549
  • Type
  • College of Alameda Public 2 Year
  • Cerro Coso Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • College of Alameda
  • Cerro Coso Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • College of Alameda -
  • Cerro Coso Community College -
  • Status
  • College of Alameda Non-profit
  • Cerro Coso Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • College of Alameda
  • Cerro Coso Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • College of Alameda $1,258
  • Cerro Coso Community College $1,384
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • College of Alameda $9,898
  • Cerro Coso Community College $11,254
  • Room & Board
  • College of Alameda $22,820
  • Cerro Coso Community College $24,192
  • Average Net Price
  • College of Alameda $12,506
  • Cerro Coso Community College $20,045
  • Average Grant Aid
  • College of Alameda $5,385
  • Cerro Coso Community College $5,464
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • College of Alameda 86%
  • Cerro Coso Community College 62%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • College of Alameda -
  • Cerro Coso Community College -
  • Admitted
  • College of Alameda -
  • Cerro Coso Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • College of Alameda Open
  • Cerro Coso Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • College of Alameda Open
  • Cerro Coso Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • College of Alameda
  • Cerro Coso Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • College of Alameda
  • Cerro Coso Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • College of Alameda -
  • Cerro Coso Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • College of Alameda -
  • Cerro Coso Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • College of Alameda Unavailable
  • Cerro Coso Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • College of Alameda
  • Cerro Coso Community College
  • ACT Range
  • College of Alameda
  • Cerro Coso Community College
  • SAT Range
  • College of Alameda
  • Cerro Coso Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • College of Alameda Open admission
  • Cerro Coso Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • College of Alameda
  • Cerro Coso Community College Aug 20, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • College of Alameda 38:1
  • Cerro Coso Community College 24:1
  • Popular Majors
  • College of Alameda
    • Business (31%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (11%)
    • Psychology (4%)
  • Cerro Coso Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
    • Health Professions (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • College of Alameda -
  • Cerro Coso Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • College of Alameda $36,700
  • Cerro Coso Community College $32,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • College of Alameda 30%
  • Cerro Coso Community College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • College of Alameda N/A
  • Cerro Coso Community College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • College of Alameda N/A
  • Cerro Coso Community College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • College of Alameda 43%
  • Cerro Coso Community College 40%
  • % Women
  • College of Alameda 57%
  • Cerro Coso Community College 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • College of Alameda Very High
  • Cerro Coso Community College High
  • HBCU
  • College of Alameda No
  • Cerro Coso Community College No
  • % White
  • College of Alameda 14%
  • Cerro Coso Community College 46%
  • % Asian
  • College of Alameda 30%
  • Cerro Coso Community College 3%
  • % Black
  • College of Alameda 19%
  • Cerro Coso Community College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • College of Alameda 22%
  • Cerro Coso Community College 39%
  • % Native American
  • College of Alameda 0%
  • Cerro Coso Community College 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • College of Alameda 0%
  • Cerro Coso Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • College of Alameda 5%
  • Cerro Coso Community College 5%
  • % International
  • College of Alameda 4%
  • Cerro Coso Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • College of Alameda 5%
  • Cerro Coso Community College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • College of Alameda 90%
  • Cerro Coso Community College 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • College of Alameda 0%
  • Cerro Coso Community College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • College of Alameda No
  • Cerro Coso Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • College of Alameda No
  • Cerro Coso Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • College of Alameda No
  • Cerro Coso Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • College of Alameda Yes
  • Cerro Coso Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • College of Alameda Yes
  • Cerro Coso Community College Yes
  • Learn More
  • College of Alameda Details
  • Cerro Coso Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare College of Alameda in Alameda, CA with Cerro Coso Community College in Ridgecrest, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

College of Alameda is larger than Cerro Coso Community College based on total student enrollment (6,141 students vs. 5,549 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of Alameda is located in Alameda, CA (Large Suburban setting); Cerro Coso Community College is in Ridgecrest, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • College of Alameda is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Cerro Coso Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of Alameda 38:1; Cerro Coso Community College 24:1.

College of Alameda vs. Cerro Coso Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, College of Alameda or Cerro Coso Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Alameda than Cerro Coso Community College ($12,506 vs. $20,045).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of Alameda are 5.7% lower than at Cerro Coso Community College ($22,820 vs. $24,192).
  • Cerro Coso Community College is 10% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of Alameda (about $126 more per year; $1,384.00 vs. $1,258.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.7% higher at Cerro Coso Community College than at College of Alameda (about $1,356 more per year; $11,254.00 vs. $9,898.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of Alameda than at Cerro Coso Community College (86% vs. 62%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cerro Coso Community College students is 1.5% larger than aid received by College of Alameda students ($5,464 vs. $5,385).

College of Alameda vs. Cerro Coso Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, College of Alameda or Cerro Coso Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cerro Coso Community College and College of Alameda.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of Alameda - Open admission; Cerro Coso Community College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cerro Coso Community College Aug 20, 2027.

College of Alameda vs. Cerro Coso Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for College of Alameda and Cerro Coso Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from College of Alameda earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than Cerro Coso Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,700 vs. $32,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.