CCS vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas
Deciding between College for Creative Studies and Kent State University at Tuscarawas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College for Creative Studies
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Overview
- CCS
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Location
-
CCS Detroit, MI
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas New Philadelphia, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
CCS Large City
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CCS 1,433
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2,099
-
-
- Type
-
CCS Private 4 Year
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CCS
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CCS -
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Status
-
CCS Non-profit
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CCS ccsdetroit.edu
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas kent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CCS
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
-
Cost
- CCS
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Tuition (In State)
-
CCS $53,350
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $7,492
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CCS $53,350
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $17,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CCS $15,272
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $11,810
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CCS $36,055
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $12,576
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CCS $30,108
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $4,762
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CCS 98%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CCS
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Applied
-
CCS 1,079
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CCS 992
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CCS 91.9%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CCS 24.9%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CCS
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CCS
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CCS 3.19
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3.21
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CCS B+
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CCS Unavailable
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CCS
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CCS
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CCS
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CCS Test-free
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CCS
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- CCS
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CCS 10:1
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CCS
- Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
- Communications Technology (13%)
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (17%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CCS
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Graduation Rate
-
CCS 57%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CCS $46,100
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CCS 60%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CCS $27,000
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CCS $279
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- CCS
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- % Men
-
CCS 34%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
CCS 66%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CCS Medium
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CCS No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- % White
-
CCS 58%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CCS 4%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
CCS 10%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CCS 4%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CCS 0%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CCS 0%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CCS 4%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
-
-
- % International
-
CCS 7%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CCS 11%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
-
-
-
Students
- CCS
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- % In-State
-
CCS 78%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CCS 19%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- CCS
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Campus Housing
-
CCS Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CCS No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CCS Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CCS No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CCS No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College for Creative Studies in Detroit, MI with Kent State University at Tuscarawas in New Philadelphia, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Tuscarawas is larger than CCS based on total student enrollment (2,099 students vs. 1,433 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College for Creative Studies is located in Detroit, MI (Large City setting); Kent State University at Tuscarawas is in New Philadelphia, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- College for Creative Studies is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Tuscarawas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College for Creative Studies 10:1; Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1.
CCS vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CCS or Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Tuscarawas than CCS ($12,576 vs. $36,055).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Tuscarawas are 22.7% lower than at College for Creative Studies ($11,810 vs. $15,272).
- College for Creative Studies is 612.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Tuscarawas (about $45,858 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 207.6% higher at CCS than at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (about $36,008 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at College for Creative Studies than at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (98% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College for Creative Studies students is 532.3% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Tuscarawas students ($30,108 vs. $4,762).
CCS vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CCS or Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Tuscarawas and CCS.
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CCS - Test-free; Kent State University at Tuscarawas - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Kent State University at Tuscarawas students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.21) than students at CCS (3.19).
CCS vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CCS and Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- College for Creative Studies's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Kent State University at Tuscarawas's (25%).
- Graduates from College for Creative Studies earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates have a $1,175 lower median loan debt than CCS graduates ($25,825 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CCS graduates ($267 vs. $279).
- More CCS graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Tuscarawas students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.