CCS vs. Kent State University at Salem
Deciding between College for Creative Studies and Kent State University at Salem? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College for Creative Studies
Kent State University at Salem
-
Overview
- CCS
- Kent State University at Salem
- Location
-
CCS Detroit, MI
-
Kent State University at Salem Salem, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
CCS Large City
-
Kent State University at Salem Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CCS 1,433
-
Kent State University at Salem 1,633
-
-
- Type
-
CCS Private 4 Year
-
Kent State University at Salem Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CCS
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CCS -
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
-
- Status
-
CCS Non-profit
-
Kent State University at Salem Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CCS ccsdetroit.edu
-
Kent State University at Salem kent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CCS
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
-
Cost
- CCS
- Kent State University at Salem
- Tuition (In State)
-
CCS $53,350
-
Kent State University at Salem $7,492
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CCS $53,350
-
Kent State University at Salem $17,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CCS $15,272
-
Kent State University at Salem $11,810
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CCS $36,055
-
Kent State University at Salem $13,301
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CCS $30,108
-
Kent State University at Salem $5,135
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CCS 98%
-
Kent State University at Salem 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CCS
- Kent State University at Salem
- Applied
-
CCS 1,079
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CCS 992
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CCS 91.9%
-
Kent State University at Salem Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CCS 24.9%
-
Kent State University at Salem Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CCS
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CCS
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CCS 3.19
-
Kent State University at Salem 3.27
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CCS B+
-
Kent State University at Salem B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CCS Unavailable
-
Kent State University at Salem Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CCS
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CCS
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CCS
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CCS Test-free
-
Kent State University at Salem Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CCS
-
Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- CCS
- Kent State University at Salem
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CCS 10:1
-
Kent State University at Salem 26:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CCS
- Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
- Communications Technology (13%)
-
Kent State University at Salem
- Health Professions (50%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CCS
- Kent State University at Salem
- Graduation Rate
-
CCS 57%
-
Kent State University at Salem 19%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CCS $46,100
-
Kent State University at Salem $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CCS 60%
-
Kent State University at Salem 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CCS $27,000
-
Kent State University at Salem $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CCS $279
-
Kent State University at Salem $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- CCS
- Kent State University at Salem
- % Men
-
CCS 34%
-
Kent State University at Salem 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
CCS 66%
-
Kent State University at Salem 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CCS Medium
-
Kent State University at Salem Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CCS No
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
- % White
-
CCS 58%
-
Kent State University at Salem 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CCS 4%
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
CCS 10%
-
Kent State University at Salem 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CCS 4%
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CCS 0%
-
Kent State University at Salem 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CCS 0%
-
Kent State University at Salem 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CCS 4%
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
-
- % International
-
CCS 7%
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CCS 11%
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
-
-
Students
- CCS
- Kent State University at Salem
- % In-State
-
CCS 78%
-
Kent State University at Salem 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CCS 19%
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- CCS
- Kent State University at Salem
- Campus Housing
-
CCS Yes
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CCS No
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CCS Yes
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CCS No
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CCS No
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College for Creative Studies in Detroit, MI with Kent State University at Salem in Salem, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Salem is larger than CCS based on total student enrollment (1,633 students vs. 1,433 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College for Creative Studies is located in Detroit, MI (Large City setting); Kent State University at Salem is in Salem, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- College for Creative Studies is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Salem is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College for Creative Studies 10:1; Kent State University at Salem 26:1.
CCS vs. Kent State University at Salem Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CCS or Kent State University at Salem? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Salem than CCS ($13,301 vs. $36,055).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Salem are 22.7% lower than at College for Creative Studies ($11,810 vs. $15,272).
- College for Creative Studies is 612.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Salem (about $45,858 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 207.6% higher at CCS than at Kent State University at Salem (about $36,008 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at College for Creative Studies than at Kent State University at Salem (98% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College for Creative Studies students is 486.3% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Salem students ($30,108 vs. $5,135).
CCS vs. Kent State University at Salem Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CCS or Kent State University at Salem? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Salem and CCS.
- Kent State University at Salem reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CCS - Test-free; Kent State University at Salem - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Kent State University at Salem students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.27) than students at CCS (3.19).
CCS vs. Kent State University at Salem Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CCS and Kent State University at Salem? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- College for Creative Studies's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Kent State University at Salem's (19%).
- Graduates from College for Creative Studies earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than Kent State University at Salem graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Salem graduates have a $1,175 lower median loan debt than CCS graduates ($25,825 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Kent State University at Salem graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CCS graduates ($267 vs. $279).
- More CCS graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Salem students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.