Colby College vs. Touro University

Deciding between Colby College and Touro University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Colby College
Touro University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Colby College Waterville, ME
  • Touro University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Colby College Remote Town
  • Touro University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Colby College 2,412
  • Touro University 11,937
  • Type
  • Colby College Private 4 Year
  • Touro University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Colby College #39
  • Touro University #152
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Colby College -
  • Touro University -
  • Status
  • Colby College Non-profit
  • Touro University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Colby College
  • Touro University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Colby College $69,600
  • Touro University $22,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Colby College $69,600
  • Touro University $22,450
  • Room & Board
  • Colby College $17,890
  • Touro University $16,335
  • Average Net Price
  • Colby College $16,219
  • Touro University $29,179
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Colby College $69,201
  • Touro University $10,121
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Colby College 45%
  • Touro University 86%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Colby College 19,187
  • Touro University 2,152
  • Admitted
  • Colby College 1,360
  • Touro University 1,309
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Colby College 7.1%
  • Touro University 60.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Colby College 46.2%
  • Touro University 43.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Colby College 1510
  • Touro University 1340
  • Typical ACT score
  • Colby College 33
  • Touro University 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Colby College 3.86
  • Touro University 3.17
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Colby College A
  • Touro University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Colby College Elite
  • Touro University Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Colby College Extreme
  • Touro University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Colby College 32/34
  • Touro University 24/32
  • SAT Range
  • Colby College 1460/1550
  • Touro University 1218/1453
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Colby College Test optional
  • Touro University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Colby College Jan 1, 2027
  • Touro University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Colby College 9:1
  • Touro University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Colby College
    • Social Sciences (23%)
    • General Studies (13%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
  • Touro University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (34%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Human Services (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Colby College 91%
  • Touro University 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Colby College $73,400
  • Touro University $39,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Colby College 88%
  • Touro University 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Colby College $19,345
  • Touro University $12,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Colby College $200
  • Touro University $129
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Colby College 49%
  • Touro University 29%
  • % Women
  • Colby College 51%
  • Touro University 71%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Colby College Medium
  • Touro University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Colby College No
  • Touro University No
  • % White
  • Colby College 62%
  • Touro University 63%
  • % Asian
  • Colby College 6%
  • Touro University 4%
  • % Black
  • Colby College 3%
  • Touro University 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • Colby College 6%
  • Touro University 9%
  • % Native American
  • Colby College 0%
  • Touro University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Colby College 0%
  • Touro University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Colby College 5%
  • Touro University 0%
  • % International
  • Colby College 11%
  • Touro University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Colby College 7%
  • Touro University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Colby College 8%
  • Touro University 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Colby College 76%
  • Touro University 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Colby College Yes
  • Touro University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Colby College No
  • Touro University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Colby College Yes
  • Touro University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Colby College No
  • Touro University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Colby College No
  • Touro University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Colby College in Waterville, ME with Touro University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Touro University is larger than Colby College based on total student enrollment (11,937 students vs. 2,412 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Colby College is located in Waterville, ME (Remote Town setting); Touro University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Colby College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Touro University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Colby College 9:1; Touro University 10:1.

Colby College vs. Touro University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Colby College or Touro University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Colby College than Touro University ($16,219 vs. $29,179).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Touro University are 8.7% lower than at Colby College ($16,335 vs. $17,890).
  • Colby College is 210% more expensive for in-state tuition than Touro University (about $47,150 more per year; $69,600.00 vs. $22,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 210% higher at Colby College than at Touro University (about $47,150 more per year; $69,600.00 vs. $22,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Touro University than at Colby College (86% vs. 45%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Colby College students is 583.7% larger than aid received by Touro University students ($69,201 vs. $10,121).

Colby College vs. Touro University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Colby College or Touro University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Touro University and Colby College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Colby College (1510) is 170 points higher than at Touro University (1340).
  • Incoming Colby College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 28 at Touro University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colby College 1460/1550; Touro University 1218/1453.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colby College 32/34; Touro University 24/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Colby College - Test optional; Touro University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Colby College Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Colby College students have a 0.69 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Touro University (3.17).
  • Touro University has a higher acceptance rate (60.8%) than Colby College (7.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 46.2% at Colby College vs. 43.5% at Touro University.

Colby College vs. Touro University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Colby College and Touro University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Colby College's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Touro University's (57%).
  • Graduates from Colby College earn a median of about $33,600 more per year than Touro University graduates about ten years after starting college ($73,400 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Touro University graduates have a $6,845 lower median loan debt than Colby College graduates ($12,500 vs. $19,345).
  • Among borrowers, Touro University graduates have an estimated $71 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Colby College graduates ($129 vs. $200).
  • More Colby College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Touro University students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.