Colby College vs. Maine Maritime Academy
Deciding between Colby College and Maine Maritime Academy? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Colby College
Maine Maritime Academy
-
Overview
- Colby College
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Location
-
Colby College Waterville, ME
-
Maine Maritime Academy Castine, ME
-
-
- Setting
-
Colby College Remote Town
-
Maine Maritime Academy Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Colby College 2,412
-
Maine Maritime Academy 971
-
-
- Type
-
Colby College Private 4 Year
-
Maine Maritime Academy Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Colby College #39
-
Maine Maritime Academy
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Colby College -
-
Maine Maritime Academy -
-
-
- Status
-
Colby College Non-profit
-
Maine Maritime Academy Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Colby College colby.edu
-
Maine Maritime Academy mainemaritime.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Colby College
-
Maine Maritime Academy
-
-
-
Cost
- Colby College
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Tuition (In State)
-
Colby College $69,600
-
Maine Maritime Academy $15,158
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Colby College $69,600
-
Maine Maritime Academy $31,102
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Colby College $17,890
-
Maine Maritime Academy $12,282
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Colby College $16,219
-
Maine Maritime Academy $23,618
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Colby College $69,201
-
Maine Maritime Academy $7,699
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Colby College 45%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Colby College
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Applied
-
Colby College 19,187
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1,365
-
-
- Admitted
-
Colby College 1,360
-
Maine Maritime Academy 739
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Colby College 7.1%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 54.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Colby College 46.2%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 32.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Colby College 1510
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Colby College 33
-
Maine Maritime Academy 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Colby College 3.86
-
Maine Maritime Academy 3.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Colby College A
-
Maine Maritime Academy B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Colby College Elite
-
Maine Maritime Academy Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Colby College Extreme
-
Maine Maritime Academy Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Colby College 32/34
-
Maine Maritime Academy 21/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Colby College 1460/1550
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1095/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Colby College Test optional
-
Maine Maritime Academy Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Colby College Jan 1, 2027
-
Maine Maritime Academy Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Colby College
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Colby College 9:1
-
Maine Maritime Academy 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Colby College
- Social Sciences (23%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Biology (10%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Physical Sciences (7%)
-
Maine Maritime Academy
- Engineering (40%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (27%)
- Business (16%)
- Biology (11%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Colby College
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Graduation Rate
-
Colby College 91%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Colby College $73,400
-
Maine Maritime Academy $100,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Colby College 88%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 85%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Colby College $19,345
-
Maine Maritime Academy $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Colby College $200
-
Maine Maritime Academy $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Colby College
- Maine Maritime Academy
- % Men
-
Colby College 49%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 80%
-
-
- % Women
-
Colby College 51%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 20%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Colby College Medium
-
Maine Maritime Academy Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Colby College No
-
Maine Maritime Academy No
-
-
- % White
-
Colby College 62%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 91%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Colby College 6%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Colby College 3%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Colby College 6%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Colby College 0%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Colby College 0%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Colby College 5%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Colby College 11%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Colby College 7%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Colby College
- Maine Maritime Academy
- % In-State
-
Colby College 8%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Colby College 76%
-
Maine Maritime Academy 41%
-
-
-
Campus
- Colby College
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Campus Housing
-
Colby College Yes
-
Maine Maritime Academy Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Colby College No
-
Maine Maritime Academy No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Colby College Yes
-
Maine Maritime Academy Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Colby College No
-
Maine Maritime Academy No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Colby College No
-
Maine Maritime Academy No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Colby College in Waterville, ME with Maine Maritime Academy in Castine, ME on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Colby College is larger than Maine Maritime Academy based on total student enrollment (2,412 students vs. 971 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Colby College is located in Waterville, ME (Remote Town setting); Maine Maritime Academy is in Castine, ME (Distant Rural setting).
- Colby College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maine Maritime Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Colby College 9:1; Maine Maritime Academy 10:1.
Colby College vs. Maine Maritime Academy Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Colby College or Maine Maritime Academy? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Colby College than Maine Maritime Academy ($16,219 vs. $23,618).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maine Maritime Academy are 31.3% lower than at Colby College ($12,282 vs. $17,890).
- Colby College is 359.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maine Maritime Academy (about $54,442 more per year; $69,600.00 vs. $15,158.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 123.8% higher at Colby College than at Maine Maritime Academy (about $38,498 more per year; $69,600.00 vs. $31,102.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maine Maritime Academy than at Colby College (100% vs. 45%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Colby College students is 798.8% larger than aid received by Maine Maritime Academy students ($69,201 vs. $7,699).
Colby College vs. Maine Maritime Academy Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Colby College or Maine Maritime Academy? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Maine Maritime Academy and Colby College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Colby College (1510) is 330 points higher than at Maine Maritime Academy (1180).
- Incoming Colby College students have a 10 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 23 at Maine Maritime Academy).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colby College 1460/1550; Maine Maritime Academy 1095/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colby College 32/34; Maine Maritime Academy 21/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Colby College - Test optional; Maine Maritime Academy - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Colby College Jan 1, 2027; Maine Maritime Academy Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Colby College students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Maine Maritime Academy (3.48).
- Maine Maritime Academy has a higher acceptance rate (54.1%) than Colby College (7.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 46.2% at Colby College vs. 32.7% at Maine Maritime Academy.
Colby College vs. Maine Maritime Academy Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Colby College and Maine Maritime Academy? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Colby College's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Maine Maritime Academy's (69%).
- Graduates from Maine Maritime Academy earn a median of about $26,900 more per year than Colby College graduates about ten years after starting college ($100,300 vs. $73,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Colby College graduates have a $7,655 lower median loan debt than Maine Maritime Academy graduates ($19,345 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Colby College graduates have an estimated $79 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Maine Maritime Academy graduates ($200 vs. $279).
- More Colby College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Maine Maritime Academy students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 85%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.