Coker vs. Randolph
Deciding between Coker University and Randolph College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Coker University
Randolph College
-
Overview
- Coker
- Randolph
- Location
-
Coker Hartsville, SC
-
Randolph Lynchburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Coker Distant Town
-
Randolph Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Coker 1,325
-
Randolph 816
-
-
- Type
-
Coker Private 4 Year
-
Randolph Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Coker #962
-
Randolph
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Coker -
-
Randolph United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Coker Non-profit
-
Randolph Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Coker coker.edu
-
Randolph randolphcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Coker
-
Randolph
-
-
-
Cost
- Coker
- Randolph
- Tuition (In State)
-
Coker $33,416
-
Randolph $30,310
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Coker $33,416
-
Randolph $30,310
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Coker $12,114
-
Randolph $12,350
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Coker $19,823
-
Randolph $21,668
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Coker $26,449
-
Randolph $23,372
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Coker 98%
-
Randolph 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Coker
- Randolph
- Applied
-
Coker 993
-
Randolph 2,416
-
-
- Admitted
-
Coker 933
-
Randolph 2,264
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Coker 94%
-
Randolph 93.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Coker 22.7%
-
Randolph 11.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Coker 1050
-
Randolph 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Coker 20
-
Randolph 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Coker 3.1
-
Randolph 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Coker B
-
Randolph B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Coker Very Easy
-
Randolph Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Coker
-
Randolph
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Coker 16/24
-
Randolph 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Coker 940/1160
-
Randolph 1100/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Coker Test-free
-
Randolph Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Coker
-
Randolph
-
-
-
Academics
- Coker
- Randolph
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Coker 12:1
-
Randolph 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Coker
- Business (21%)
- Social Sciences (19%)
- Education (13%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Human Services (8%)
-
Randolph
- Social Sciences (24%)
- History (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Coker
- Randolph
- Graduation Rate
-
Coker 49%
-
Randolph 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Coker $35,600
-
Randolph $43,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Coker 41%
-
Randolph 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Coker $28,000
-
Randolph $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Coker $289
-
Randolph $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Coker
- Randolph
- % Men
-
Coker 44%
-
Randolph 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Coker 56%
-
Randolph 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Coker High
-
Randolph Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Coker No
-
Randolph No
-
-
- % White
-
Coker 52%
-
Randolph 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Coker 0%
-
Randolph 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Coker 34%
-
Randolph 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Coker 3%
-
Randolph 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Coker 1%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Coker 0%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Coker 5%
-
Randolph 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Coker 2%
-
Randolph 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Coker 3%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Coker
- Randolph
- % In-State
-
Coker 59%
-
Randolph 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Coker 30%
-
Randolph 21%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Coker University in Hartsville, SC with Randolph College in Lynchburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Coker University is larger than Randolph based on total student enrollment (1,325 students vs. 816 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Coker University is located in Hartsville, SC (Distant Town setting); Randolph College is in Lynchburg, VA (Small City setting).
- Coker University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Coker University 12:1; Randolph College 8:1.
Coker vs. Randolph Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Coker or Randolph? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Coker University than Randolph ($19,823 vs. $21,668).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Coker University are 1.9% lower than at Randolph College ($12,114 vs. $12,350).
- Coker University is 10.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Randolph (about $3,106 more per year; $33,416.00 vs. $30,310.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.2% higher at Coker than at Randolph College (about $3,106 more per year; $33,416.00 vs. $30,310.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randolph College than at Coker University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Coker University students is 13.2% larger than aid received by Randolph College students ($26,449 vs. $23,372).
Coker vs. Randolph Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Coker or Randolph? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph and Coker.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Randolph College (1160) is 110 points higher than at Coker (1050).
- Incoming Randolph students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Coker).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Coker University 940/1160; Randolph College 1100/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Coker University 16/24; Randolph College 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Coker - Test-free; Randolph - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Randolph students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Coker (3.1).
- Coker has a higher acceptance rate (94%) than Randolph (93.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.7% at Coker vs. 11.7% at Randolph.
Coker vs. Randolph Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Coker and Randolph? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Randolph College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Coker University's (49%).
- Graduates from Randolph College earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than Coker graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,200 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Randolph College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Coker graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Randolph graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Coker graduates ($279 vs. $289).
- More Randolph graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Coker students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.