Cogswell College vs. University of Management and Technology
Deciding between University of Silicon Valley and University of Management and Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Silicon Valley
University of Management and Technology
-
Overview
- Cogswell College
- University of Management and Technology
- Location
-
Cogswell College San Jose, CA
-
University of Management and Technology Arlington, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Cogswell College Rural Fringe
-
University of Management and Technology Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cogswell College 477
-
University of Management and Technology 979
-
-
- Type
-
Cogswell College Private 4 Year
-
University of Management and Technology Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cogswell College
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cogswell College -
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Status
-
Cogswell College For-profit
-
University of Management and Technology For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cogswell College usv.edu
-
University of Management and Technology umtweb.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cogswell College
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
-
Cost
- Cogswell College
- University of Management and Technology
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cogswell College $22,480
-
University of Management and Technology $9,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cogswell College $22,480
-
University of Management and Technology $9,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cogswell College $19,926
-
University of Management and Technology $6,954
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cogswell College $31,594
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cogswell College $6,293
-
University of Management and Technology $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cogswell College 85%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cogswell College
- University of Management and Technology
- Applied
-
Cogswell College 340
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cogswell College 174
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cogswell College 51.2%
-
University of Management and Technology Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cogswell College 42%
-
University of Management and Technology Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cogswell College
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cogswell College
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cogswell College 2.77
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cogswell College B-
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cogswell College Unavailable
-
University of Management and Technology Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cogswell College Low
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cogswell College
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cogswell College
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cogswell College Test-free
-
University of Management and Technology Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cogswell College
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
-
Academics
- Cogswell College
- University of Management and Technology
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cogswell College 13:1
-
University of Management and Technology 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cogswell College
- Communications Technology (43%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (34%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Engineering (9%)
-
University of Management and Technology
- Business (72%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Health Professions (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cogswell College
- University of Management and Technology
- Graduation Rate
-
Cogswell College 43%
-
University of Management and Technology 100%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cogswell College $68,800
-
University of Management and Technology N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cogswell College 60%
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cogswell College $31,163
-
University of Management and Technology $8,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cogswell College $322
-
University of Management and Technology $82
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cogswell College
- University of Management and Technology
- % Men
-
Cogswell College 70%
-
University of Management and Technology 60%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cogswell College 30%
-
University of Management and Technology 40%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cogswell College Very High
-
University of Management and Technology Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cogswell College No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- % White
-
Cogswell College 42%
-
University of Management and Technology 23%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cogswell College 16%
-
University of Management and Technology 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cogswell College 5%
-
University of Management and Technology 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cogswell College 18%
-
University of Management and Technology 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cogswell College 1%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cogswell College 2%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cogswell College 9%
-
University of Management and Technology 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Cogswell College 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cogswell College 7%
-
University of Management and Technology 29%
-
-
-
Students
- Cogswell College
- University of Management and Technology
- % In-State
-
Cogswell College 89%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cogswell College 11%
-
University of Management and Technology 100%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cogswell College
- University of Management and Technology
- Campus Housing
-
Cogswell College Yes
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cogswell College No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cogswell College No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cogswell College No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cogswell College No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Silicon Valley in San Jose, CA with University of Management and Technology in Arlington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Management and Technology is larger than Cogswell College based on total student enrollment (979 students vs. 477 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Silicon Valley is located in San Jose, CA (Rural Fringe setting); University of Management and Technology is in Arlington, VA (Midsize City setting).
- University of Silicon Valley is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. University of Management and Technology is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Silicon Valley 13:1; University of Management and Technology 15:1.
Cogswell College vs. University of Management and Technology Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cogswell College or University of Management and Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Management and Technology are 65.1% lower than at University of Silicon Valley ($6,954 vs. $19,926).
- University of Silicon Valley is 137.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Management and Technology (about $13,030 more per year; $22,480.00 vs. $9,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 137.9% higher at Cogswell College than at University of Management and Technology (about $13,030 more per year; $22,480.00 vs. $9,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Silicon Valley than at University of Management and Technology (85% vs. 0%).
Cogswell College vs. University of Management and Technology Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cogswell College or University of Management and Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Management and Technology and Cogswell College.
- University of Management and Technology reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cogswell College - Test-free; University of Management and Technology - Open admission.
Cogswell College vs. University of Management and Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cogswell College and University of Management and Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Management and Technology's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than University of Silicon Valley's (43%).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have a $23,163 lower median loan debt than Cogswell College graduates ($8,000 vs. $31,163).
- Among borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have an estimated $240 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cogswell College graduates ($82 vs. $322).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.