Cogswell College vs. Chamberlain University-Florida
Deciding between University of Silicon Valley and Chamberlain University Florida? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Silicon Valley
Chamberlain University Florida
-
Overview
- Cogswell College
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Location
-
Cogswell College San Jose, CA
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Jacksonville, FL
-
-
- Setting
-
Cogswell College Rural Fringe
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cogswell College 477
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 821
-
-
- Type
-
Cogswell College Private 4 Year
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cogswell College
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cogswell College -
-
Chamberlain University-Florida -
-
-
- Status
-
Cogswell College For-profit
-
Chamberlain University-Florida For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cogswell College usv.edu
-
Chamberlain University-Florida chamberlain.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cogswell College
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
-
Cost
- Cogswell College
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cogswell College $22,480
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $19,975
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cogswell College $22,480
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $19,975
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cogswell College $19,926
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $15,448
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cogswell College $31,594
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $27,481
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cogswell College $6,293
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $7,883
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cogswell College 85%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cogswell College
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Applied
-
Cogswell College 340
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 11
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cogswell College 174
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 10
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cogswell College 51.2%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 90.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cogswell College 42%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cogswell College
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cogswell College
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cogswell College 2.77
-
Chamberlain University-Florida -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cogswell College B-
-
Chamberlain University-Florida -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cogswell College Unavailable
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cogswell College Low
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cogswell College
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cogswell College
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cogswell College Test-free
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cogswell College
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Aug 30, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Cogswell College
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cogswell College 13:1
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cogswell College
- Communications Technology (43%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (34%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Engineering (9%)
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cogswell College
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Graduation Rate
-
Cogswell College 43%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cogswell College $68,800
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $54,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cogswell College 60%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cogswell College $31,163
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cogswell College $322
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cogswell College
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- % Men
-
Cogswell College 70%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cogswell College 30%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cogswell College Very High
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cogswell College No
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
- % White
-
Cogswell College 42%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 25%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cogswell College 16%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cogswell College 5%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cogswell College 18%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 27%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cogswell College 1%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cogswell College 2%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cogswell College 9%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Cogswell College 0%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cogswell College 7%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 14%
-
-
-
Students
- Cogswell College
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- % In-State
-
Cogswell College 89%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cogswell College 11%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cogswell College
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Campus Housing
-
Cogswell College Yes
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cogswell College No
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cogswell College No
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cogswell College No
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cogswell College No
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Silicon Valley in San Jose, CA with Chamberlain University Florida in Jacksonville, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chamberlain University Florida is larger than Cogswell College based on total student enrollment (821 students vs. 477 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Silicon Valley is located in San Jose, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Chamberlain University Florida is in Jacksonville, FL (Large City setting).
- University of Silicon Valley is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Chamberlain University Florida is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Silicon Valley 13:1; Chamberlain University Florida 10:1.
Cogswell College vs. Chamberlain University-Florida Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cogswell College or Chamberlain University-Florida? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Chamberlain University Florida than Cogswell College ($27,481 vs. $31,594).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chamberlain University Florida are 22.5% lower than at University of Silicon Valley ($15,448 vs. $19,926).
- University of Silicon Valley is 12.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Chamberlain University-Florida (about $2,505 more per year; $22,480.00 vs. $19,975.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.5% higher at Cogswell College than at Chamberlain University Florida (about $2,505 more per year; $22,480.00 vs. $19,975.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Silicon Valley than at Chamberlain University Florida (85% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chamberlain University Florida students is 25.3% larger than aid received by University of Silicon Valley students ($7,883 vs. $6,293).
Cogswell College vs. Chamberlain University-Florida Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cogswell College or Chamberlain University-Florida? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chamberlain University-Florida and Cogswell College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cogswell College - Test-free; Chamberlain University-Florida - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Chamberlain University-Florida Aug 30, 2027.
- Chamberlain University-Florida has a higher acceptance rate (90.9%) than Cogswell College (51.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 42% at Cogswell College vs. 100% at Chamberlain University-Florida.
Cogswell College vs. Chamberlain University-Florida Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cogswell College and Chamberlain University-Florida? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Silicon Valley earn a median of about $14,200 more per year than Chamberlain University-Florida graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,800 vs. $54,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Chamberlain University Florida graduates have a $7,163 lower median loan debt than Cogswell College graduates ($24,000 vs. $31,163).
- Among borrowers, Chamberlain University-Florida graduates have an estimated $74 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cogswell College graduates ($248 vs. $322).
- More Cogswell College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chamberlain University-Florida students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.