Coe College vs. UNI
Deciding between Coe College and University of Northern Iowa? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Coe College
University of Northern Iowa
-
Overview
- Coe College
- UNI
- Location
-
Coe College Cedar Rapids, IA
-
UNI Cedar Falls, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
Coe College Midsize City
-
UNI Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Coe College 1,195
-
UNI 9,278
-
-
- Type
-
Coe College Private 4 Year
-
UNI Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Coe College #373
-
UNI #479
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Coe College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
UNI -
-
-
- Status
-
Coe College Non-profit
-
UNI Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Coe College
-
UNI
-
-
-
Cost
- Coe College
- UNI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Coe College $54,666
-
UNI $9,936
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Coe College $54,666
-
UNI $21,712
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Coe College $11,790
-
UNI $9,986
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Coe College $20,864
-
UNI $16,437
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Coe College $46,468
-
UNI $5,865
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Coe College 100%
-
UNI 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Coe College
- UNI
- Applied
-
Coe College 8,633
-
UNI 5,360
-
-
- Admitted
-
Coe College 5,529
-
UNI 4,971
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Coe College 64%
-
UNI 92.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Coe College 5.5%
-
UNI 31.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Coe College 1180
-
UNI 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Coe College 26
-
UNI 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Coe College 3.74
-
UNI 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Coe College A-
-
UNI A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Coe College Challenging
-
UNI Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Coe College Low
-
UNI
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Coe College 23/29
-
UNI 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Coe College 1070/1290
-
UNI 1020/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Coe College Test optional
-
UNI Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Coe College Mar 1, 2027
-
UNI
-
-
-
Academics
- Coe College
- UNI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Coe College 11:1
-
UNI 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Coe College
- Business (18%)
- Biology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
UNI
- Business (22%)
- Education (17%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Communication (6%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Coe College
- UNI
- Graduation Rate
-
Coe College 69%
-
UNI 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Coe College $48,100
-
UNI $47,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Coe College 78%
-
UNI 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Coe College $28,105
-
UNI $20,625
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Coe College $290
-
UNI $213
-
-
-
Diversity
- Coe College
- UNI
- % Men
-
Coe College 51%
-
UNI 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Coe College 49%
-
UNI 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Coe College Low
-
UNI Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Coe College No
-
UNI No
-
-
- % White
-
Coe College 74%
-
UNI 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Coe College 3%
-
UNI 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Coe College 6%
-
UNI 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Coe College 9%
-
UNI 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Coe College 0%
-
UNI 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Coe College 0%
-
UNI 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Coe College 3%
-
UNI 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Coe College 1%
-
UNI 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Coe College 3%
-
UNI 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Coe College
- UNI
- % In-State
-
Coe College 42%
-
UNI 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Coe College 56%
-
UNI 10%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Coe College in Cedar Rapids, IA with University of Northern Iowa in Cedar Falls, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Northern Iowa is larger than Coe College based on total student enrollment (9,278 students vs. 1,195 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Coe College is located in Cedar Rapids, IA (Midsize City setting); University of Northern Iowa is in Cedar Falls, IA (Small City setting).
- Coe College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Northern Iowa is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Coe College 11:1; University of Northern Iowa 18:1.
Coe College vs. UNI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Coe College or UNI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Northern Iowa than Coe College ($16,437 vs. $20,864).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Northern Iowa are 15.3% lower than at Coe College ($9,986 vs. $11,790).
- Coe College is 450.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNI (about $44,730 more per year; $54,666.00 vs. $9,936.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 151.8% higher at Coe College than at University of Northern Iowa (about $32,954 more per year; $54,666.00 vs. $21,712.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Coe College than at University of Northern Iowa (100% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Coe College students is 692.3% larger than aid received by University of Northern Iowa students ($46,468 vs. $5,865).
Coe College vs. UNI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Coe College or UNI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNI and Coe College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Coe College (1180) is 30 points higher than at UNI (1150).
- Incoming Coe College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 22 at UNI).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Coe College 1070/1290; University of Northern Iowa 1020/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Coe College 23/29; University of Northern Iowa 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Coe College - Test optional; UNI - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Coe College Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Coe College students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at UNI (3.61).
- UNI has a higher acceptance rate (92.7%) than Coe College (64%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.5% at Coe College vs. 31.1% at UNI.
Coe College vs. UNI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Coe College and UNI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Coe College's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than University of Northern Iowa's (67%).
- Graduates from Coe College earn a median of about $400 more per year than UNI graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,100 vs. $47,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Northern Iowa graduates have a $7,480 lower median loan debt than Coe College graduates ($20,625 vs. $28,105).
- Among borrowers, UNI graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Coe College graduates ($213 vs. $290).
- More Coe College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNI students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.