Coe College vs. Mount St. Mary's University

Deciding between Coe College and Mount St. Mary's University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Coe College
Mount St. Mary's University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Coe College Cedar Rapids, IA
  • Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
  • Setting
  • Coe College Midsize City
  • Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Coe College 1,195
  • Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
  • Type
  • Coe College Private 4 Year
  • Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Coe College #373
  • Mount St. Mary's University #370
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Coe College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Coe College Non-profit
  • Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Coe College
  • Mount St. Mary's University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Coe College $54,666
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Coe College $54,666
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • Room & Board
  • Coe College $11,790
  • Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
  • Average Net Price
  • Coe College $20,864
  • Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Coe College $46,468
  • Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Coe College 100%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Coe College 8,633
  • Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
  • Admitted
  • Coe College 5,529
  • Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Coe College 64%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Coe College 5.5%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Coe College 1180
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Coe College 26
  • Mount St. Mary's University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Coe College 3.74
  • Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Coe College A-
  • Mount St. Mary's University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Coe College Challenging
  • Mount St. Mary's University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Coe College Low
  • Mount St. Mary's University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Coe College 23/29
  • Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
  • SAT Range
  • Coe College 1070/1290
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Coe College Test optional
  • Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Coe College Mar 1, 2027
  • Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Coe College 11:1
  • Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Coe College
    • Business (18%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Mount St. Mary's University
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Coe College 69%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 76%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Coe College $48,100
  • Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Coe College 78%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Coe College $28,105
  • Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Coe College $290
  • Mount St. Mary's University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Coe College 51%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 49%
  • % Women
  • Coe College 49%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Coe College Low
  • Mount St. Mary's University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Coe College No
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • % White
  • Coe College 74%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 68%
  • % Asian
  • Coe College 3%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 3%
  • % Black
  • Coe College 6%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Coe College 9%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 9%
  • % Native American
  • Coe College 0%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Coe College 0%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Coe College 3%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 4%
  • % International
  • Coe College 1%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Coe College 3%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Coe College 42%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Coe College 56%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 39%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Coe College Yes
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Coe College No
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Coe College Yes
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Coe College No
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Coe College No
  • Mount St. Mary's University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Coe College in Cedar Rapids, IA with Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount St. Mary's University is larger than Coe College based on total student enrollment (2,408 students vs. 1,195 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Coe College is located in Cedar Rapids, IA (Midsize City setting); Mount St. Mary's University is in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Coe College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Coe College 11:1; Mount St. Mary's University 13:1.

Coe College vs. Mount St. Mary's University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Coe College or Mount St. Mary's University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Coe College than Mount St. Mary's University ($20,864 vs. $23,027).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Coe College are 21.7% lower than at Mount St. Mary's University ($11,790 vs. $15,050).
  • Coe College is 12.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount St. Mary's University (about $6,036 more per year; $54,666.00 vs. $48,630.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.4% higher at Coe College than at Mount St. Mary's University (about $6,036 more per year; $54,666.00 vs. $48,630.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Coe College as at Mount St. Mary's University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Coe College students is 14.4% larger than aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students ($46,468 vs. $40,619).

Coe College vs. Mount St. Mary's University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Coe College or Mount St. Mary's University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount St. Mary's University and Coe College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Coe College (1180) is 20 points higher than at Mount St. Mary's University (1160).
  • Incoming Coe College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at Mount St. Mary's University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Coe College 1070/1290; Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Coe College 23/29; Mount St. Mary's University 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Coe College - Test optional; Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Coe College Mar 1, 2027; Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Coe College students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
  • Mount St. Mary's University has a higher acceptance rate (73.8%) than Coe College (64%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.5% at Coe College vs. 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University.

Coe College vs. Mount St. Mary's University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Coe College and Mount St. Mary's University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Coe College's (69%).
  • Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $8,000 more per year than Coe College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $48,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have a $2,105 lower median loan debt than Coe College graduates ($26,000 vs. $28,105).
  • Among borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Coe College graduates ($268 vs. $290).
  • More Coe College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount St. Mary's University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 77%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.