Coe College vs. Morningside University

Deciding between Coe College and Morningside University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Coe College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Coe College Cedar Rapids, IA
  • Morningside University Sioux City, IA
  • Setting
  • Coe College Midsize City
  • Morningside University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Coe College 1,195
  • Morningside University 2,056
  • Type
  • Coe College Private 4 Year
  • Morningside University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Coe College #373
  • Morningside University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Coe College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Morningside University United Methodist
  • Status
  • Coe College Non-profit
  • Morningside University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Coe College
  • Morningside University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Coe College $54,666
  • Morningside University $39,660
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Coe College $54,666
  • Morningside University $39,660
  • Room & Board
  • Coe College $11,790
  • Morningside University $11,650
  • Average Net Price
  • Coe College $20,864
  • Morningside University $24,437
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Coe College $46,468
  • Morningside University $28,397
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Coe College 100%
  • Morningside University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Coe College 8,633
  • Morningside University 2,742
  • Admitted
  • Coe College 5,529
  • Morningside University 1,948
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Coe College 64%
  • Morningside University 71%
  • Enrolled
  • Coe College 5.5%
  • Morningside University 15.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Coe College 1180
  • Morningside University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Coe College 26
  • Morningside University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Coe College 3.74
  • Morningside University 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Coe College A-
  • Morningside University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Coe College Challenging
  • Morningside University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Coe College Low
  • Morningside University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Coe College 23/29
  • Morningside University
  • SAT Range
  • Coe College 1070/1290
  • Morningside University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Coe College Test optional
  • Morningside University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Coe College Mar 1, 2027
  • Morningside University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Coe College 11:1
  • Morningside University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Coe College
    • Business (18%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Morningside University
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Coe College 69%
  • Morningside University 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Coe College $48,100
  • Morningside University $45,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Coe College 78%
  • Morningside University 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Coe College $28,105
  • Morningside University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Coe College $290
  • Morningside University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Coe College 51%
  • Morningside University 35%
  • % Women
  • Coe College 49%
  • Morningside University 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Coe College Low
  • Morningside University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Coe College No
  • Morningside University No
  • % White
  • Coe College 74%
  • Morningside University 79%
  • % Asian
  • Coe College 3%
  • Morningside University 1%
  • % Black
  • Coe College 6%
  • Morningside University 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Coe College 9%
  • Morningside University 8%
  • % Native American
  • Coe College 0%
  • Morningside University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Coe College 0%
  • Morningside University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Coe College 3%
  • Morningside University 3%
  • % International
  • Coe College 1%
  • Morningside University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Coe College 3%
  • Morningside University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Coe College 42%
  • Morningside University 46%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Coe College 56%
  • Morningside University 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Coe College Yes
  • Morningside University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Coe College No
  • Morningside University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Coe College Yes
  • Morningside University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Coe College No
  • Morningside University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Coe College No
  • Morningside University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Coe College in Cedar Rapids, IA with Morningside University in Sioux City, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Morningside University is larger than Coe College based on total student enrollment (2,056 students vs. 1,195 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Coe College is located in Cedar Rapids, IA (Midsize City setting); Morningside University is in Sioux City, IA (Small City setting).
  • Coe College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Morningside University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Coe College 11:1; Morningside University 12:1.

Coe College vs. Morningside University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Coe College or Morningside University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Coe College than Morningside University ($20,864 vs. $24,437).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Morningside University are 1.2% lower than at Coe College ($11,650 vs. $11,790).
  • Coe College is 37.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morningside University (about $15,006 more per year; $54,666.00 vs. $39,660.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.8% higher at Coe College than at Morningside University (about $15,006 more per year; $54,666.00 vs. $39,660.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Coe College as at Morningside University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Coe College students is 63.6% larger than aid received by Morningside University students ($46,468 vs. $28,397).

Coe College vs. Morningside University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Coe College or Morningside University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Morningside University and Coe College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Coe College 1070/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Coe College 23/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Coe College - Test optional; Morningside University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Coe College Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Coe College students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at Morningside University (3.42).
  • Morningside University has a higher acceptance rate (71%) than Coe College (64%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.5% at Coe College vs. 15.8% at Morningside University.

Coe College vs. Morningside University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Coe College and Morningside University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Coe College's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Morningside University's (57%).
  • Graduates from Coe College earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Morningside University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,100 vs. $45,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Morningside University graduates have a $1,105 lower median loan debt than Coe College graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,105).
  • Among borrowers, Morningside University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Coe College graduates ($279 vs. $290).
  • More Coe College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morningside University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 74%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.