Cochise County Community College District vs. GateWay Community College
Deciding between Cochise County Community College District and GateWay Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cochise County Community College District
GateWay Community College
-
Overview
- Cochise County Community College District
- GateWay Community College
- Location
-
Cochise County Community College District Sierra Vista, AZ
-
GateWay Community College Phoenix, AZ
-
-
- Setting
-
Cochise County Community College District Distant Rural
-
GateWay Community College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cochise County Community College District 3,905
-
GateWay Community College 5,553
-
-
- Type
-
Cochise County Community College District Public 2 Year
-
GateWay Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cochise County Community College District
-
GateWay Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cochise County Community College District -
-
GateWay Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Cochise County Community College District Non-profit
-
GateWay Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cochise County Community College District cochise.edu
-
GateWay Community College gatewaycc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cochise County Community College District
-
GateWay Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Cochise County Community College District
- GateWay Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cochise County Community College District $2,280
-
GateWay Community College $2,358
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cochise County Community College District $6,120
-
GateWay Community College $8,958
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cochise County Community College District $10,490
-
GateWay Community College $10,872
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cochise County Community College District $8,247
-
GateWay Community College $13,821
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cochise County Community College District $6,737
-
GateWay Community College $5,398
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cochise County Community College District 71%
-
GateWay Community College 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cochise County Community College District
- GateWay Community College
- Admission Chances
-
Cochise County Community College District Calculate
-
GateWay Community College Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Cochise County Community College District -
-
GateWay Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cochise County Community College District -
-
GateWay Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cochise County Community College District Open
-
GateWay Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cochise County Community College District Open
-
GateWay Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cochise County Community College District
-
GateWay Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cochise County Community College District
-
GateWay Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cochise County Community College District 2.97
-
GateWay Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cochise County Community College District B
-
GateWay Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cochise County Community College District Unavailable
-
GateWay Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cochise County Community College District
-
GateWay Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cochise County Community College District
-
GateWay Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cochise County Community College District
-
GateWay Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cochise County Community College District Open admission
-
GateWay Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cochise County Community College District
-
GateWay Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Cochise County Community College District
- GateWay Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cochise County Community College District 15:1
-
GateWay Community College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cochise County Community College District
- Construction Trades (34%)
- Military Technologies (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
- Health Professions (5%)
-
GateWay Community College
- Health Professions (53%)
- Construction Trades (12%)
- Business (11%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cochise County Community College District
- GateWay Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Cochise County Community College District -
-
GateWay Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cochise County Community College District $34,000
-
GateWay Community College $35,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cochise County Community College District 39%
-
GateWay Community College 33%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cochise County Community College District $6,000
-
GateWay Community College $9,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cochise County Community College District $62
-
GateWay Community College $98
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cochise County Community College District
- GateWay Community College
- % Men
-
Cochise County Community College District 46%
-
GateWay Community College 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cochise County Community College District 54%
-
GateWay Community College 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cochise County Community College District High
-
GateWay Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cochise County Community College District No
-
GateWay Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Cochise County Community College District 38%
-
GateWay Community College 35%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cochise County Community College District 2%
-
GateWay Community College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cochise County Community College District 6%
-
GateWay Community College 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cochise County Community College District 48%
-
GateWay Community College 37%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cochise County Community College District 1%
-
GateWay Community College 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cochise County Community College District 1%
-
GateWay Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cochise County Community College District 3%
-
GateWay Community College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Cochise County Community College District 1%
-
GateWay Community College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cochise County Community College District 2%
-
GateWay Community College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Cochise County Community College District
- GateWay Community College
- % In-State
-
Cochise County Community College District 91%
-
GateWay Community College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cochise County Community College District 3%
-
GateWay Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cochise County Community College District
- GateWay Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Cochise County Community College District Yes
-
GateWay Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cochise County Community College District No
-
GateWay Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cochise County Community College District Yes
-
GateWay Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cochise County Community College District No
-
GateWay Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cochise County Community College District No
-
GateWay Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cochise County Community College District in Sierra Vista, AZ with GateWay Community College in Phoenix, AZ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
GateWay Community College is larger than Cochise County Community College District based on total student enrollment (5,553 students vs. 3,905 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cochise County Community College District is located in Sierra Vista, AZ (Distant Rural setting); GateWay Community College is in Phoenix, AZ (Large City setting).
- Cochise County Community College District is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. GateWay Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cochise County Community College District 15:1; GateWay Community College 15:1.
Cochise County Community College District vs. GateWay Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cochise County Community College District or GateWay Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cochise County Community College District than GateWay Community College ($8,247 vs. $13,821).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cochise County Community College District are 3.5% lower than at GateWay Community College ($10,490 vs. $10,872).
- GateWay Community College is 3.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cochise County Community College District (about $78 more per year; $2,358.00 vs. $2,280.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 46.4% higher at GateWay Community College than at Cochise County Community College District (about $2,838 more per year; $8,958.00 vs. $6,120.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at GateWay Community College than at Cochise County Community College District (75% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cochise County Community College District students is 24.8% larger than aid received by GateWay Community College students ($6,737 vs. $5,398).
Cochise County Community College District vs. GateWay Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cochise County Community College District or GateWay Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between GateWay Community College and Cochise County Community College District.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cochise County Community College District - Open admission; GateWay Community College - Open admission.
Cochise County Community College District vs. GateWay Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cochise County Community College District and GateWay Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from GateWay Community College earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than Cochise County Community College District graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,900 vs. $34,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cochise County Community College District graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than GateWay Community College graduates ($6,000 vs. $9,500).
- Among borrowers, Cochise County Community College District graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than GateWay Community College graduates ($62 vs. $98).
- More Cochise County Community College District graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former GateWay Community College students, three years after graduation. (39% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.