Coastal Carolina vs. Regent University
Deciding between Coastal Carolina University and Regent University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Coastal Carolina University
Regent University
-
Overview
- Coastal Carolina
- Regent University
- Location
-
Coastal Carolina Conway, SC
-
Regent University Virginia Beach, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Coastal Carolina Small City
-
Regent University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Coastal Carolina 11,348
-
Regent University 10,657
-
-
- Type
-
Coastal Carolina Public 4 Year
-
Regent University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Coastal Carolina #808
-
Regent University #873
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Coastal Carolina -
-
Regent University -
-
-
- Status
-
Coastal Carolina Non-profit
-
Regent University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Coastal Carolina coastal.edu
-
Regent University regent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Coastal Carolina
-
Regent University
-
-
-
Cost
- Coastal Carolina
- Regent University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Coastal Carolina $11,640
-
Regent University $21,650
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Coastal Carolina $29,628
-
Regent University $21,650
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Coastal Carolina $12,146
-
Regent University $8,010
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Coastal Carolina $14,379
-
Regent University $20,512
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Coastal Carolina $10,087
-
Regent University $12,155
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Coastal Carolina 94%
-
Regent University 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Coastal Carolina
- Regent University
- Applied
-
Coastal Carolina 21,028
-
Regent University 8,414
-
-
- Admitted
-
Coastal Carolina 15,828
-
Regent University 3,207
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Coastal Carolina 75.3%
-
Regent University 38.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Coastal Carolina 16.9%
-
Regent University 21.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Coastal Carolina 1140
-
Regent University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Coastal Carolina 23
-
Regent University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Coastal Carolina 3.72
-
Regent University 3.34
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Coastal Carolina A-
-
Regent University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Coastal Carolina Moderate
-
Regent University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Coastal Carolina
-
Regent University High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Coastal Carolina 21/26
-
Regent University 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Coastal Carolina 1050/1220
-
Regent University 990/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Coastal Carolina Test optional
-
Regent University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Coastal Carolina
-
Regent University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Coastal Carolina
- Regent University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Coastal Carolina 17:1
-
Regent University 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Coastal Carolina
- Business (30%)
- Biology (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
Regent University
- Psychology (26%)
- Business (20%)
- Communication (16%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Coastal Carolina
- Regent University
- Graduation Rate
-
Coastal Carolina 46%
-
Regent University 33%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Coastal Carolina $42,200
-
Regent University $45,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Coastal Carolina 54%
-
Regent University 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Coastal Carolina $24,930
-
Regent University $24,812
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Coastal Carolina $257
-
Regent University $256
-
-
-
Diversity
- Coastal Carolina
- Regent University
- % Men
-
Coastal Carolina 44%
-
Regent University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Coastal Carolina 56%
-
Regent University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Coastal Carolina Medium
-
Regent University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Coastal Carolina No
-
Regent University No
-
-
- % White
-
Coastal Carolina 68%
-
Regent University 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Coastal Carolina 1%
-
Regent University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Coastal Carolina 20%
-
Regent University 24%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Coastal Carolina 4%
-
Regent University 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Coastal Carolina 0%
-
Regent University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Coastal Carolina 0%
-
Regent University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Coastal Carolina 5%
-
Regent University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Coastal Carolina 1%
-
Regent University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Coastal Carolina 0%
-
Regent University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Coastal Carolina
- Regent University
- % In-State
-
Coastal Carolina 32%
-
Regent University 34%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Coastal Carolina 67%
-
Regent University 65%
-
-
-
Campus
- Coastal Carolina
- Regent University
- Campus Housing
-
Coastal Carolina Yes
-
Regent University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Coastal Carolina No
-
Regent University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Coastal Carolina Yes
-
Regent University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Coastal Carolina No
-
Regent University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Coastal Carolina No
-
Regent University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Coastal Carolina University in Conway, SC with Regent University in Virginia Beach, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Coastal Carolina University is larger than Regent University based on total student enrollment (11,348 students vs. 10,657 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Coastal Carolina University is located in Conway, SC (Small City setting); Regent University is in Virginia Beach, VA (Large City setting).
- Coastal Carolina University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Regent University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Coastal Carolina University 17:1; Regent University 18:1.
Coastal Carolina vs. Regent University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Coastal Carolina or Regent University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Coastal Carolina University than Regent University ($14,379 vs. $20,512).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Regent University are 34.1% lower than at Coastal Carolina University ($8,010 vs. $12,146).
- Regent University is 86% more expensive for in-state tuition than Coastal Carolina (about $10,010 more per year; $21,650.00 vs. $11,640.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 36.8% higher at Coastal Carolina than at Regent University (about $7,978 more per year; $29,628.00 vs. $21,650.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Regent University than at Coastal Carolina University (95% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Regent University students is 20.5% larger than aid received by Coastal Carolina University students ($12,155 vs. $10,087).
Coastal Carolina vs. Regent University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Coastal Carolina or Regent University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Regent University and Coastal Carolina.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Coastal Carolina University (1140) is 20 points higher than at Regent University (1120).
- Incoming Coastal Carolina students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Regent University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Coastal Carolina University 1050/1220; Regent University 990/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Coastal Carolina University 21/26; Regent University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Coastal Carolina - Test optional; Regent University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Regent University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Coastal Carolina students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at Regent University (3.34).
- Coastal Carolina has a higher acceptance rate (75.3%) than Regent University (38.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.9% at Coastal Carolina vs. 21.5% at Regent University.
Coastal Carolina vs. Regent University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Coastal Carolina and Regent University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Coastal Carolina University's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Regent University's (33%).
- Graduates from Regent University earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than Coastal Carolina graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,700 vs. $42,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Regent University graduates have a $118 lower median loan debt than Coastal Carolina graduates ($24,812 vs. $24,930).
- Among borrowers, Regent University graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Coastal Carolina graduates ($256 vs. $257).
- More Coastal Carolina graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Regent University students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.