CBC vs. Temple Junior College
Deciding between Coastal Bend College and Temple College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Coastal Bend College
Temple College
-
Overview
- CBC
- Temple Junior College
- Location
-
CBC Beeville, TX
-
Temple Junior College Temple, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
CBC Remote Town
-
Temple Junior College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CBC 4,259
-
Temple Junior College 5,274
-
-
- Type
-
CBC Public 2 Year
-
Temple Junior College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CBC
-
Temple Junior College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CBC -
-
Temple Junior College -
-
-
- Status
-
CBC Non-profit
-
Temple Junior College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CBC coastalbend.edu
-
Temple Junior College templejc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CBC
-
Temple Junior College
-
-
-
Cost
- CBC
- Temple Junior College
- Tuition (In State)
-
CBC $2,916
-
Temple Junior College $3,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CBC $5,226
-
Temple Junior College $7,224
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CBC $6,951
-
Temple Junior College $14,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CBC $4,278
-
Temple Junior College $7,375
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CBC $8,253
-
Temple Junior College $6,518
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CBC 95%
-
Temple Junior College 62%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CBC
- Temple Junior College
- Applied
-
CBC -
-
Temple Junior College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CBC -
-
Temple Junior College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CBC Open
-
Temple Junior College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CBC Open
-
Temple Junior College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CBC
-
Temple Junior College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CBC
-
Temple Junior College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CBC -
-
Temple Junior College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CBC -
-
Temple Junior College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CBC Unavailable
-
Temple Junior College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CBC
-
Temple Junior College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CBC
-
Temple Junior College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CBC
-
Temple Junior College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CBC Open admission
-
Temple Junior College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CBC
-
Temple Junior College
-
-
-
Academics
- CBC
- Temple Junior College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CBC 12:1
-
Temple Junior College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CBC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Precision Production Trades (13%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
-
Temple Junior College
- Health Professions (39%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Business (14%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CBC
- Temple Junior College
- Graduation Rate
-
CBC -
-
Temple Junior College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CBC $31,900
-
Temple Junior College $36,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CBC 36%
-
Temple Junior College 29%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CBC N/A
-
Temple Junior College $15,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CBC N/A
-
Temple Junior College $157
-
-
-
Diversity
- CBC
- Temple Junior College
- % Men
-
CBC 34%
-
Temple Junior College 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
CBC 66%
-
Temple Junior College 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CBC Low
-
Temple Junior College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
CBC No
-
Temple Junior College No
-
-
- % White
-
CBC 19%
-
Temple Junior College 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CBC 1%
-
Temple Junior College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
CBC 3%
-
Temple Junior College 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CBC 73%
-
Temple Junior College 26%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CBC 0%
-
Temple Junior College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CBC 0%
-
Temple Junior College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CBC 1%
-
Temple Junior College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
CBC 3%
-
Temple Junior College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CBC 0%
-
Temple Junior College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- CBC
- Temple Junior College
- % In-State
-
CBC 97%
-
Temple Junior College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CBC 3%
-
Temple Junior College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- CBC
- Temple Junior College
- Campus Housing
-
CBC Yes
-
Temple Junior College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CBC No
-
Temple Junior College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CBC Yes
-
Temple Junior College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CBC Yes
-
Temple Junior College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CBC No
-
Temple Junior College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Coastal Bend College in Beeville, TX with Temple College in Temple, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Temple College is larger than CBC based on total student enrollment (5,274 students vs. 4,259 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Coastal Bend College is located in Beeville, TX (Remote Town setting); Temple College is in Temple, TX (Small City setting).
- Coastal Bend College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Temple College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Coastal Bend College 12:1; Temple College 18:1.
CBC vs. Temple Junior College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CBC or Temple Junior College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Coastal Bend College than Temple Junior College ($4,278 vs. $7,375).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Coastal Bend College are 51.7% lower than at Temple College ($6,951 vs. $14,400).
- Temple College is 5.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than CBC (about $264 more per year; $5,040.00 vs. $4,776.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38.2% higher at Temple Junior College than at Coastal Bend College (about $1,998 more per year; $7,224.00 vs. $5,226.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Coastal Bend College than at Temple College (95% vs. 62%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Coastal Bend College students is 26.6% larger than aid received by Temple College students ($8,253 vs. $6,518).
CBC vs. Temple Junior College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CBC or Temple Junior College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Temple Junior College and CBC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CBC - Open admission; Temple Junior College - Open admission.
CBC vs. Temple Junior College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CBC and Temple Junior College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Temple College earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than CBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,100 vs. $31,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More CBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Temple Junior College students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 29%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.