CBC vs. Lamar Institute of Technology

Deciding between Coastal Bend College and Lamar Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Coastal Bend College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CBC Beeville, TX
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Beaumont, TX
  • Setting
  • CBC Remote Town
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • CBC 4,259
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 5,680
  • Type
  • CBC Public 2 Year
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CBC
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CBC -
  • Lamar Institute of Technology -
  • Status
  • CBC Non-profit
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CBC
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CBC $2,916
  • Lamar Institute of Technology $2,844
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CBC $5,226
  • Lamar Institute of Technology $12,924
  • Room & Board
  • CBC $6,951
  • Lamar Institute of Technology $11,178
  • Average Net Price
  • CBC $4,278
  • Lamar Institute of Technology $12,382
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CBC $8,253
  • Lamar Institute of Technology $6,497
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CBC 95%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 77%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CBC -
  • Lamar Institute of Technology -
  • Admitted
  • CBC -
  • Lamar Institute of Technology -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CBC Open
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Open
  • Enrolled
  • CBC Open
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • CBC
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
  • Typical ACT score
  • CBC
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
  • Average High School GPA
  • CBC -
  • Lamar Institute of Technology -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CBC -
  • Lamar Institute of Technology -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CBC Unavailable
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CBC
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
  • ACT Range
  • CBC
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
  • SAT Range
  • CBC
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CBC Open admission
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • CBC
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CBC 12:1
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CBC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Precision Production Trades (13%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
    • Engineering Technology (25%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Science Technologies (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Business (12%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CBC -
  • Lamar Institute of Technology -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CBC $31,900
  • Lamar Institute of Technology $46,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CBC 36%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 30%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CBC N/A
  • Lamar Institute of Technology $12,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CBC N/A
  • Lamar Institute of Technology $124
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CBC 34%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 46%
  • % Women
  • CBC 66%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CBC Low
  • Lamar Institute of Technology High
  • HBCU
  • CBC No
  • Lamar Institute of Technology No
  • % White
  • CBC 19%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 51%
  • % Asian
  • CBC 1%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 3%
  • % Black
  • CBC 3%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 30%
  • % Hispanic
  • CBC 73%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 15%
  • % Native American
  • CBC 0%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CBC 0%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CBC 1%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 0%
  • % International
  • CBC 3%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CBC 0%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CBC 97%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CBC 3%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CBC Yes
  • Lamar Institute of Technology No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CBC No
  • Lamar Institute of Technology No
  • Meal Plan
  • CBC Yes
  • Lamar Institute of Technology No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CBC Yes
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • CBC No
  • Lamar Institute of Technology No

Comparable Facts

Compare Coastal Bend College in Beeville, TX with Lamar Institute of Technology in Beaumont, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lamar Institute of Technology is larger than CBC based on total student enrollment (5,680 students vs. 4,259 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Coastal Bend College is located in Beeville, TX (Remote Town setting); Lamar Institute of Technology is in Beaumont, TX (Midsize City setting).
  • Coastal Bend College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Lamar Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Coastal Bend College 12:1; Lamar Institute of Technology 22:1.

CBC vs. Lamar Institute of Technology Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CBC or Lamar Institute of Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Coastal Bend College than Lamar Institute of Technology ($4,278 vs. $12,382).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Coastal Bend College are 37.8% lower than at Lamar Institute of Technology ($6,951 vs. $11,178).
  • Coastal Bend College is 67.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lamar Institute of Technology (about $1,932 more per year; $4,776.00 vs. $2,844.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 147.3% higher at Lamar Institute of Technology than at Coastal Bend College (about $7,698 more per year; $12,924.00 vs. $5,226.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Coastal Bend College than at Lamar Institute of Technology (95% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Coastal Bend College students is 27% larger than aid received by Lamar Institute of Technology students ($8,253 vs. $6,497).

CBC vs. Lamar Institute of Technology Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CBC or Lamar Institute of Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lamar Institute of Technology and CBC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CBC - Open admission; Lamar Institute of Technology - Open admission.

CBC vs. Lamar Institute of Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CBC and Lamar Institute of Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Lamar Institute of Technology earn a median of about $14,800 more per year than CBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,700 vs. $31,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More CBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lamar Institute of Technology students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 30%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.