Cloud County Community College vs. Salina Tech
Deciding between Cloud County Community College and Salina Area Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cloud County Community College
Salina Area Technical College
-
Overview
- Cloud County Community College
- Salina Tech
- Location
-
Cloud County Community College Concordia, KS
-
Salina Tech Salina, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Cloud County Community College Rural Fringe
-
Salina Tech Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cloud County Community College 1,715
-
Salina Tech 1,016
-
-
- Type
-
Cloud County Community College Public 2 Year
-
Salina Tech Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cloud County Community College
-
Salina Tech
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cloud County Community College -
-
Salina Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Cloud County Community College Non-profit
-
Salina Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cloud County Community College cloud.edu
-
Salina Tech salinatech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cloud County Community College
-
Salina Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Cloud County Community College
- Salina Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cloud County Community College $3,540
-
Salina Tech $7,128
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cloud County Community College $4,500
-
Salina Tech $7,128
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cloud County Community College $8,000
-
Salina Tech $6,309
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cloud County Community College $12,213
-
Salina Tech $6,482
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cloud County Community College $6,051
-
Salina Tech $8,815
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cloud County Community College 74%
-
Salina Tech 62%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cloud County Community College
- Salina Tech
- Applied
-
Cloud County Community College -
-
Salina Tech -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cloud County Community College -
-
Salina Tech -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cloud County Community College Open
-
Salina Tech Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cloud County Community College Open
-
Salina Tech Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cloud County Community College
-
Salina Tech
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cloud County Community College
-
Salina Tech
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cloud County Community College -
-
Salina Tech -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cloud County Community College -
-
Salina Tech -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cloud County Community College Unavailable
-
Salina Tech Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cloud County Community College
-
Salina Tech
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cloud County Community College
-
Salina Tech
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cloud County Community College
-
Salina Tech
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cloud County Community College Open admission
-
Salina Tech Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cloud County Community College Sep 11, 2026
-
Salina Tech
-
-
-
Academics
- Cloud County Community College
- Salina Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cloud County Community College 12:1
-
Salina Tech 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cloud County Community College
- Health Professions (49%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
- Work and Family Studies (2%)
- Business (2%)
-
Salina Tech
- Health Professions (70%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
- Precision Production Trades (6%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
- Business (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cloud County Community College
- Salina Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Cloud County Community College -
-
Salina Tech -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cloud County Community College $32,500
-
Salina Tech $35,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cloud County Community College 43%
-
Salina Tech 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cloud County Community College $8,000
-
Salina Tech $5,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cloud County Community College $82
-
Salina Tech $56
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cloud County Community College
- Salina Tech
- % Men
-
Cloud County Community College 40%
-
Salina Tech 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cloud County Community College 60%
-
Salina Tech 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cloud County Community College Medium
-
Salina Tech Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cloud County Community College No
-
Salina Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Cloud County Community College 65%
-
Salina Tech 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cloud County Community College 1%
-
Salina Tech 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cloud County Community College 12%
-
Salina Tech 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cloud County Community College 3%
-
Salina Tech 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cloud County Community College 0%
-
Salina Tech 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cloud County Community College 0%
-
Salina Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cloud County Community College 12%
-
Salina Tech 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Cloud County Community College 5%
-
Salina Tech 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cloud County Community College 1%
-
Salina Tech 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Cloud County Community College
- Salina Tech
- % In-State
-
Cloud County Community College 81%
-
Salina Tech 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cloud County Community College 15%
-
Salina Tech 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cloud County Community College
- Salina Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Cloud County Community College Yes
-
Salina Tech No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cloud County Community College No
-
Salina Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cloud County Community College Yes
-
Salina Tech No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cloud County Community College Yes
-
Salina Tech No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cloud County Community College Yes
-
Salina Tech No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cloud County Community College in Concordia, KS with Salina Area Technical College in Salina, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cloud County Community College is larger than Salina Tech based on total student enrollment (1,715 students vs. 1,016 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cloud County Community College is located in Concordia, KS (Rural Fringe setting); Salina Area Technical College is in Salina, KS (Rural Fringe setting).
- Cloud County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Salina Area Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cloud County Community College 12:1; Salina Area Technical College 8:1.
Cloud County Community College vs. Salina Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cloud County Community College or Salina Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salina Area Technical College than Cloud County Community College ($6,482 vs. $12,213).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Salina Area Technical College are 21.1% lower than at Cloud County Community College ($6,309 vs. $8,000).
- Salina Area Technical College is 90.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cloud County Community College (about $3,378 more per year; $7,128.00 vs. $3,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 58.4% higher at Salina Tech than at Cloud County Community College (about $2,628 more per year; $7,128.00 vs. $4,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cloud County Community College than at Salina Area Technical College (74% vs. 62%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Salina Area Technical College students is 45.7% larger than aid received by Cloud County Community College students ($8,815 vs. $6,051).
Cloud County Community College vs. Salina Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cloud County Community College or Salina Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salina Tech and Cloud County Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cloud County Community College - Open admission; Salina Tech - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cloud County Community College Sep 11, 2026.
Cloud County Community College vs. Salina Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cloud County Community College and Salina Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Salina Area Technical College earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than Cloud County Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,700 vs. $32,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Salina Area Technical College graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Cloud County Community College graduates ($5,500 vs. $8,000).
- Among borrowers, Salina Tech graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cloud County Community College graduates ($56 vs. $82).
- More Salina Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cloud County Community College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.