Cleveland Institute of Art vs. Xavier
Deciding between Cleveland Institute of Art and Xavier University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cleveland Institute of Art
Xavier University
-
Overview
- Cleveland Institute of Art
- Xavier
- Location
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Cleveland, OH
-
Xavier Cincinnati, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Large City
-
Xavier Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 545
-
Xavier 5,501
-
-
- Type
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Private 4 Year
-
Xavier Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cleveland Institute of Art
-
Xavier #269
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cleveland Institute of Art -
-
Xavier Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Non-profit
-
Xavier Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cleveland Institute of Art cia.edu
-
Xavier xavier.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cleveland Institute of Art
-
Xavier
-
-
-
Cost
- Cleveland Institute of Art
- Xavier
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cleveland Institute of Art $49,400
-
Xavier $50,640
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cleveland Institute of Art $49,400
-
Xavier $50,640
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cleveland Institute of Art $12,850
-
Xavier $13,920
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cleveland Institute of Art $30,837
-
Xavier $33,623
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cleveland Institute of Art $33,857
-
Xavier $32,088
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 100%
-
Xavier 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cleveland Institute of Art
- Xavier
- Applied
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 978
-
Xavier 14,631
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 600
-
Xavier 12,642
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 61.3%
-
Xavier 86.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 19.8%
-
Xavier 7.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 1130
-
Xavier 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 26
-
Xavier 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 3.48
-
Xavier 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cleveland Institute of Art B+
-
Xavier A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Challenging
-
Xavier Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Low
-
Xavier
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 23/29
-
Xavier 22/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 980/1280
-
Xavier 1103/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Test optional
-
Xavier Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cleveland Institute of Art
-
Xavier
-
-
-
Academics
- Cleveland Institute of Art
- Xavier
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 9:1
-
Xavier 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cleveland Institute of Art
- Visual and Performing Arts (94%)
- Health Professions (6%)
-
Xavier
- Business (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cleveland Institute of Art
- Xavier
- Graduation Rate
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 58%
-
Xavier 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cleveland Institute of Art $39,400
-
Xavier $54,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 62%
-
Xavier 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cleveland Institute of Art $29,000
-
Xavier $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cleveland Institute of Art $299
-
Xavier $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cleveland Institute of Art
- Xavier
- % Men
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 26%
-
Xavier 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 74%
-
Xavier 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Medium
-
Xavier Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cleveland Institute of Art No
-
Xavier No
-
-
- % White
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 69%
-
Xavier 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 4%
-
Xavier 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 8%
-
Xavier 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 5%
-
Xavier 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 0%
-
Xavier 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 0%
-
Xavier 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 4%
-
Xavier 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 10%
-
Xavier 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 0%
-
Xavier 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Cleveland Institute of Art
- Xavier
- % In-State
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 60%
-
Xavier 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 39%
-
Xavier 53%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cleveland Institute of Art
- Xavier
- Campus Housing
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Yes
-
Xavier Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cleveland Institute of Art No
-
Xavier No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Yes
-
Xavier Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cleveland Institute of Art No
-
Xavier Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cleveland Institute of Art No
-
Xavier No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cleveland Institute of Art in Cleveland, OH with Xavier University in Cincinnati, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Xavier University is larger than Cleveland Institute of Art based on total student enrollment (5,501 students vs. 545 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cleveland Institute of Art is located in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting); Xavier University is in Cincinnati, OH (Large City setting).
- Cleveland Institute of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Xavier University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cleveland Institute of Art 9:1; Xavier University 10:1.
Cleveland Institute of Art vs. Xavier Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cleveland Institute of Art or Xavier? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cleveland Institute of Art than Xavier ($30,837 vs. $33,623).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cleveland Institute of Art are 7.7% lower than at Xavier University ($12,850 vs. $13,920).
- Xavier University is 2.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cleveland Institute of Art (about $1,240 more per year; $50,640.00 vs. $49,400.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.5% higher at Xavier than at Cleveland Institute of Art (about $1,240 more per year; $50,640.00 vs. $49,400.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Cleveland Institute of Art as at Xavier University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cleveland Institute of Art students is 5.5% larger than aid received by Xavier University students ($33,857 vs. $32,088).
Cleveland Institute of Art vs. Xavier Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cleveland Institute of Art or Xavier? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Xavier and Cleveland Institute of Art.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Xavier University (1210) is 80 points higher than at Cleveland Institute of Art (1130).
- Incoming Cleveland Institute of Art students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Xavier).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cleveland Institute of Art 980/1280; Xavier University 1103/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cleveland Institute of Art 23/29; Xavier University 22/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cleveland Institute of Art - Test optional; Xavier - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Xavier students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Cleveland Institute of Art (3.48).
- Xavier has a higher acceptance rate (86.4%) than Cleveland Institute of Art (61.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.8% at Cleveland Institute of Art vs. 7.3% at Xavier.
Cleveland Institute of Art vs. Xavier Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cleveland Institute of Art and Xavier? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Xavier University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Cleveland Institute of Art's (58%).
- Graduates from Xavier University earn a median of about $15,100 more per year than Cleveland Institute of Art graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,500 vs. $39,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Xavier University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Cleveland Institute of Art graduates ($27,000 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, Xavier graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cleveland Institute of Art graduates ($279 vs. $299).
- More Xavier graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cleveland Institute of Art students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.