Cleveland Institute of Art vs. Penn State Shenango
Deciding between Cleveland Institute of Art and Penn State Shenango? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cleveland Institute of Art
Penn State Shenango
-
Overview
- Cleveland Institute of Art
- Penn State Shenango
- Location
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Cleveland, OH
-
Penn State Shenango Sharon, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Large City
-
Penn State Shenango Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 545
-
Penn State Shenango 265
-
-
- Type
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Shenango Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cleveland Institute of Art
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cleveland Institute of Art -
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
-
- Status
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Non-profit
-
Penn State Shenango Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cleveland Institute of Art
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
-
Cost
- Cleveland Institute of Art
- Penn State Shenango
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cleveland Institute of Art $49,400
-
Penn State Shenango $14,024
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cleveland Institute of Art $49,400
-
Penn State Shenango $23,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cleveland Institute of Art $12,850
-
Penn State Shenango $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cleveland Institute of Art $30,837
-
Penn State Shenango $18,383
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cleveland Institute of Art $33,857
-
Penn State Shenango $8,962
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 100%
-
Penn State Shenango 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cleveland Institute of Art
- Penn State Shenango
- Applied
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 978
-
Penn State Shenango 205
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 600
-
Penn State Shenango 189
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 61.3%
-
Penn State Shenango 92.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 19.8%
-
Penn State Shenango 28%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 1130
-
Penn State Shenango 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 26
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 3.48
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cleveland Institute of Art B+
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Challenging
-
Penn State Shenango Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Low
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 23/29
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 980/1280
-
Penn State Shenango 1040/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Test optional
-
Penn State Shenango Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cleveland Institute of Art
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
-
Academics
- Cleveland Institute of Art
- Penn State Shenango
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 9:1
-
Penn State Shenango 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cleveland Institute of Art
- Visual and Performing Arts (94%)
- Health Professions (6%)
-
Penn State Shenango
- Work and Family Studies (32%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (24%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cleveland Institute of Art
- Penn State Shenango
- Graduation Rate
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 58%
-
Penn State Shenango 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cleveland Institute of Art $39,400
-
Penn State Shenango $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 62%
-
Penn State Shenango 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cleveland Institute of Art $29,000
-
Penn State Shenango $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cleveland Institute of Art $299
-
Penn State Shenango $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cleveland Institute of Art
- Penn State Shenango
- % Men
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 26%
-
Penn State Shenango 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 74%
-
Penn State Shenango 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Medium
-
Penn State Shenango Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cleveland Institute of Art No
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- % White
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 69%
-
Penn State Shenango 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 4%
-
Penn State Shenango 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 8%
-
Penn State Shenango 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 5%
-
Penn State Shenango 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 0%
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 0%
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 4%
-
Penn State Shenango 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 10%
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 0%
-
Penn State Shenango 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Cleveland Institute of Art
- Penn State Shenango
- % In-State
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 60%
-
Penn State Shenango 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cleveland Institute of Art 39%
-
Penn State Shenango 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cleveland Institute of Art
- Penn State Shenango
- Campus Housing
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Yes
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cleveland Institute of Art No
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cleveland Institute of Art Yes
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cleveland Institute of Art No
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cleveland Institute of Art No
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cleveland Institute of Art in Cleveland, OH with Penn State Shenango in Sharon, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cleveland Institute of Art is larger than Penn State Shenango based on total student enrollment (545 students vs. 265 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cleveland Institute of Art is located in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting); Penn State Shenango is in Sharon, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Cleveland Institute of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Shenango is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cleveland Institute of Art 9:1; Penn State Shenango 7:1.
Cleveland Institute of Art vs. Penn State Shenango Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cleveland Institute of Art or Penn State Shenango? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Shenango than Cleveland Institute of Art ($18,383 vs. $30,837).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cleveland Institute of Art are 15.9% lower than at Penn State Shenango ($12,850 vs. $15,274).
- Cleveland Institute of Art is 252.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Shenango (about $35,376 more per year; $49,400.00 vs. $14,024.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 109.7% higher at Cleveland Institute of Art than at Penn State Shenango (about $25,840 more per year; $49,400.00 vs. $23,560.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cleveland Institute of Art than at Penn State Shenango (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cleveland Institute of Art students is 277.8% larger than aid received by Penn State Shenango students ($33,857 vs. $8,962).
Cleveland Institute of Art vs. Penn State Shenango Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cleveland Institute of Art or Penn State Shenango? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Shenango and Cleveland Institute of Art.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Shenango (1140) is 10 points higher than at Cleveland Institute of Art (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cleveland Institute of Art 980/1280; Penn State Shenango 1040/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cleveland Institute of Art 23/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cleveland Institute of Art - Test optional; Penn State Shenango - Test optional.
- Penn State Shenango has a higher acceptance rate (92.2%) than Cleveland Institute of Art (61.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.8% at Cleveland Institute of Art vs. 28% at Penn State Shenango.
Cleveland Institute of Art vs. Penn State Shenango Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cleveland Institute of Art and Penn State Shenango? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cleveland Institute of Art's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Penn State Shenango's (44%).
- Graduates from Penn State Shenango earn a median of about $15,900 more per year than Cleveland Institute of Art graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $39,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Shenango graduates have a $2,182 lower median loan debt than Cleveland Institute of Art graduates ($26,818 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Shenango graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cleveland Institute of Art graduates ($277 vs. $299).
- More Penn State Shenango graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cleveland Institute of Art students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.