Cleveland Institute of Art vs. Gannon University

Deciding between Cleveland Institute of Art and Gannon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cleveland Institute of Art
Gannon University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Cleveland, OH
  • Gannon University Erie, PA
  • Setting
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Large City
  • Gannon University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 545
  • Gannon University 4,189
  • Type
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Private 4 Year
  • Gannon University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cleveland Institute of Art
  • Gannon University #366
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cleveland Institute of Art -
  • Gannon University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Non-profit
  • Gannon University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cleveland Institute of Art
  • Gannon University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $49,400
  • Gannon University $40,656
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $49,400
  • Gannon University $40,656
  • Room & Board
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $12,850
  • Gannon University $15,960
  • Average Net Price
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $30,837
  • Gannon University $23,123
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $33,857
  • Gannon University $29,799
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 100%
  • Gannon University 85%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 978
  • Gannon University 6,547
  • Admitted
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 600
  • Gannon University 4,855
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 61.3%
  • Gannon University 74.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 19.8%
  • Gannon University 11.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 1130
  • Gannon University 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 26
  • Gannon University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 3.48
  • Gannon University 3.59
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cleveland Institute of Art B+
  • Gannon University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Challenging
  • Gannon University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Low
  • Gannon University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 23/29
  • Gannon University 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 980/1280
  • Gannon University 990/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Test optional
  • Gannon University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Cleveland Institute of Art
  • Gannon University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 9:1
  • Gannon University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cleveland Institute of Art
    • Visual and Performing Arts (94%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • Gannon University
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 58%
  • Gannon University 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $39,400
  • Gannon University $52,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 62%
  • Gannon University 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $29,000
  • Gannon University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $299
  • Gannon University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 26%
  • Gannon University 43%
  • % Women
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 74%
  • Gannon University 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Medium
  • Gannon University Low
  • HBCU
  • Cleveland Institute of Art No
  • Gannon University No
  • % White
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 69%
  • Gannon University 76%
  • % Asian
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 4%
  • Gannon University 2%
  • % Black
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 8%
  • Gannon University 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 5%
  • Gannon University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 0%
  • Gannon University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 0%
  • Gannon University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 4%
  • Gannon University 2%
  • % International
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 10%
  • Gannon University 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 0%
  • Gannon University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 60%
  • Gannon University 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 39%
  • Gannon University 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Yes
  • Gannon University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cleveland Institute of Art No
  • Gannon University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Yes
  • Gannon University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cleveland Institute of Art No
  • Gannon University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cleveland Institute of Art No
  • Gannon University No
  • Learn More
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Details
  • Gannon University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Cleveland Institute of Art in Cleveland, OH with Gannon University in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Gannon University is larger than Cleveland Institute of Art based on total student enrollment (4,189 students vs. 545 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cleveland Institute of Art is located in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting); Gannon University is in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • Cleveland Institute of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Gannon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cleveland Institute of Art 9:1; Gannon University 11:1.

Cleveland Institute of Art vs. Gannon University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cleveland Institute of Art or Gannon University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gannon University than Cleveland Institute of Art ($23,123 vs. $30,837).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cleveland Institute of Art are 19.5% lower than at Gannon University ($12,850 vs. $15,960).
  • Cleveland Institute of Art is 21.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gannon University (about $8,744 more per year; $49,400.00 vs. $40,656.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.5% higher at Cleveland Institute of Art than at Gannon University (about $8,744 more per year; $49,400.00 vs. $40,656.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cleveland Institute of Art than at Gannon University (100% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cleveland Institute of Art students is 13.6% larger than aid received by Gannon University students ($33,857 vs. $29,799).

Cleveland Institute of Art vs. Gannon University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cleveland Institute of Art or Gannon University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Gannon University and Cleveland Institute of Art.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cleveland Institute of Art (1130) is 10 points higher than at Gannon University (1120).
  • Incoming Cleveland Institute of Art students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at Gannon University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cleveland Institute of Art 980/1280; Gannon University 990/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cleveland Institute of Art 23/29; Gannon University 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cleveland Institute of Art - Test optional; Gannon University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Gannon University students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Cleveland Institute of Art (3.48).
  • Gannon University has a higher acceptance rate (74.2%) than Cleveland Institute of Art (61.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.8% at Cleveland Institute of Art vs. 11.4% at Gannon University.

Cleveland Institute of Art vs. Gannon University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cleveland Institute of Art and Gannon University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Gannon University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Cleveland Institute of Art's (58%).
  • Graduates from Gannon University earn a median of about $13,500 more per year than Cleveland Institute of Art graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,900 vs. $39,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Gannon University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Cleveland Institute of Art graduates ($27,000 vs. $29,000).
  • Among borrowers, Gannon University graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cleveland Institute of Art graduates ($279 vs. $299).
  • More Gannon University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cleveland Institute of Art students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.