Cleveland Community College vs. Mayland Community College
Deciding between Cleveland Community College and Mayland Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cleveland Community College
Mayland Community College
-
Overview
- Cleveland Community College
- Mayland Community College
- Location
-
Cleveland Community College Shelby, NC
-
Mayland Community College Spruce Pine, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Cleveland Community College Rural Fringe
-
Mayland Community College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cleveland Community College 1,558
-
Mayland Community College 850
-
-
- Type
-
Cleveland Community College Public 2 Year
-
Mayland Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cleveland Community College
-
Mayland Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cleveland Community College -
-
Mayland Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Cleveland Community College Non-profit
-
Mayland Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cleveland Community College clevelandcc.edu
-
Mayland Community College mayland.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cleveland Community College
-
Mayland Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Cleveland Community College
- Mayland Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cleveland Community College $2,602
-
Mayland Community College $2,626
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cleveland Community College $8,746
-
Mayland Community College $8,770
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cleveland Community College $2,700
-
Mayland Community College $10,130
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cleveland Community College $706
-
Mayland Community College $6,152
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cleveland Community College $6,347
-
Mayland Community College $8,054
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cleveland Community College 100%
-
Mayland Community College 67%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cleveland Community College
- Mayland Community College
- Applied
-
Cleveland Community College -
-
Mayland Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cleveland Community College -
-
Mayland Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cleveland Community College Open
-
Mayland Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cleveland Community College Open
-
Mayland Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cleveland Community College
-
Mayland Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cleveland Community College
-
Mayland Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cleveland Community College -
-
Mayland Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cleveland Community College -
-
Mayland Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cleveland Community College Unavailable
-
Mayland Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cleveland Community College
-
Mayland Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cleveland Community College
-
Mayland Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cleveland Community College
-
Mayland Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cleveland Community College Open admission
-
Mayland Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cleveland Community College
-
Mayland Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Cleveland Community College
- Mayland Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cleveland Community College 15:1
-
Mayland Community College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cleveland Community College
- Health Professions (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Education (13%)
- Construction Trades (11%)
- Precision Production Trades (8%)
-
Mayland Community College
- Construction Trades (23%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Precision Production Trades (10%)
- Agriculture (10%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cleveland Community College
- Mayland Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Cleveland Community College -
-
Mayland Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cleveland Community College $27,000
-
Mayland Community College $25,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cleveland Community College -
-
Mayland Community College 32%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cleveland Community College N/A
-
Mayland Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cleveland Community College N/A
-
Mayland Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cleveland Community College
- Mayland Community College
- % Men
-
Cleveland Community College 38%
-
Mayland Community College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cleveland Community College 62%
-
Mayland Community College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cleveland Community College Low
-
Mayland Community College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cleveland Community College No
-
Mayland Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Cleveland Community College 73%
-
Mayland Community College 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cleveland Community College 1%
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cleveland Community College 19%
-
Mayland Community College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cleveland Community College 4%
-
Mayland Community College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cleveland Community College 0%
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cleveland Community College 0%
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cleveland Community College 2%
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Cleveland Community College 0%
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cleveland Community College 1%
-
Mayland Community College 18%
-
-
-
Students
- Cleveland Community College
- Mayland Community College
- % In-State
-
Cleveland Community College 83%
-
Mayland Community College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cleveland Community College 4%
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cleveland Community College
- Mayland Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Cleveland Community College No
-
Mayland Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cleveland Community College No
-
Mayland Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cleveland Community College No
-
Mayland Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cleveland Community College Yes
-
Mayland Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cleveland Community College No
-
Mayland Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cleveland Community College in Shelby, NC with Mayland Community College in Spruce Pine, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cleveland Community College is larger than Mayland Community College based on total student enrollment (1,558 students vs. 850 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cleveland Community College is located in Shelby, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Mayland Community College is in Spruce Pine, NC (Distant Rural setting).
- Cleveland Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mayland Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cleveland Community College 15:1; Mayland Community College 8:1.
Cleveland Community College vs. Mayland Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cleveland Community College or Mayland Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cleveland Community College than Mayland Community College ($706 vs. $6,152).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cleveland Community College are 73.3% lower than at Mayland Community College ($2,700 vs. $10,130).
- Mayland Community College is 0.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cleveland Community College (about $24 more per year; $2,626.00 vs. $2,602.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.3% higher at Mayland Community College than at Cleveland Community College (about $24 more per year; $8,770.00 vs. $8,746.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cleveland Community College than at Mayland Community College (100% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mayland Community College students is 26.9% larger than aid received by Cleveland Community College students ($8,054 vs. $6,347).
Cleveland Community College vs. Mayland Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cleveland Community College or Mayland Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mayland Community College and Cleveland Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cleveland Community College - Open admission; Mayland Community College - Open admission.
Cleveland Community College vs. Mayland Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cleveland Community College and Mayland Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Cleveland Community College earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than Mayland Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($27,000 vs. $25,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.