Cleary College vs. WSU

Deciding between Cleary University and Wayne State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Wayne State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cleary College Howell, MI
  • WSU Detroit, MI
  • Setting
  • Cleary College Midsize City
  • WSU Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Cleary College 1,004
  • WSU 23,803
  • Type
  • Cleary College Private 4 Year
  • WSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cleary College #802
  • WSU #551
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cleary College -
  • WSU -
  • Status
  • Cleary College Non-profit
  • WSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cleary College
  • WSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cleary College $26,102
  • WSU $15,190
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cleary College $26,102
  • WSU $32,037
  • Room & Board
  • Cleary College $12,900
  • WSU $14,252
  • Average Net Price
  • Cleary College $23,705
  • WSU $14,416
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cleary College $16,150
  • WSU $12,953
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cleary College 99%
  • WSU 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cleary College 382
  • WSU 16,981
  • Admitted
  • Cleary College 258
  • WSU 13,781
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cleary College 67.5% Open
  • WSU 81.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Cleary College 28.7% Open
  • WSU 22.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cleary College 1060
  • WSU 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cleary College 18
  • WSU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cleary College 3.17
  • WSU 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cleary College B+
  • WSU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cleary College Extremely Easy
  • WSU Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cleary College Low
  • WSU
  • ACT Range
  • Cleary College 18/19
  • WSU 23/29
  • SAT Range
  • Cleary College 950/1170
  • WSU 1060/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cleary College Open admission
  • WSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cleary College Jul 15, 2027
  • WSU Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cleary College 18:1
  • WSU 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cleary College
    • Business (79%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (16%)
    • Health Professions (5%)
  • WSU
    • Business (17%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cleary College 59%
  • WSU 26%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cleary College $54,900
  • WSU $51,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cleary College 47%
  • WSU 38%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cleary College $30,227
  • WSU $22,258
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cleary College $312
  • WSU $230
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cleary College 58%
  • WSU 40%
  • % Women
  • Cleary College 42%
  • WSU 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cleary College Very Low
  • WSU High
  • HBCU
  • Cleary College No
  • WSU No
  • % White
  • Cleary College 79%
  • WSU 57%
  • % Asian
  • Cleary College 1%
  • WSU 8%
  • % Black
  • Cleary College 5%
  • WSU 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cleary College 3%
  • WSU 5%
  • % Native American
  • Cleary College 0%
  • WSU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cleary College 0%
  • WSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cleary College 0%
  • WSU 3%
  • % International
  • Cleary College 2%
  • WSU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cleary College 9%
  • WSU 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cleary College 78%
  • WSU 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cleary College 11%
  • WSU 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cleary College No
  • WSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cleary College No
  • WSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cleary College No
  • WSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cleary College Yes
  • WSU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cleary College No
  • WSU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Cleary University in Howell, MI with Wayne State University in Detroit, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wayne State University is larger than Cleary College based on total student enrollment (23,803 students vs. 1,004 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cleary University is located in Howell, MI (Midsize City setting); Wayne State University is in Detroit, MI (Large City setting).
  • Cleary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wayne State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cleary University 18:1; Wayne State University 14:1.

Cleary College vs. WSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cleary College or WSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wayne State University than Cleary College ($14,416 vs. $23,705).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cleary University are 9.5% lower than at Wayne State University ($12,900 vs. $14,252).
  • Cleary University is 71.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than WSU (about $10,912 more per year; $26,102.00 vs. $15,190.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22.7% higher at WSU than at Cleary University (about $5,935 more per year; $32,037.00 vs. $26,102.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cleary University than at Wayne State University (99% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cleary University students is 24.7% larger than aid received by Wayne State University students ($16,150 vs. $12,953).

Cleary College vs. WSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cleary College or WSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WSU and Cleary College.

  • Cleary University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wayne State University (1170) is 110 points higher than at Cleary College (1060).
  • Incoming WSU students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 18 at Cleary College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cleary University 950/1170; Wayne State University 1060/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cleary University 18/19; Wayne State University 23/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cleary College - Open admission; WSU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cleary College Jul 15, 2027; WSU Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman WSU students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Cleary College (3.17).
  • WSU has a higher acceptance rate (81.2%) than Cleary College (67.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.7% at Cleary College vs. 22.4% at WSU.

Cleary College vs. WSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cleary College and WSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Cleary University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Wayne State University's (26%).
  • Graduates from Cleary University earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than WSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,900 vs. $51,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wayne State University graduates have a $7,969 lower median loan debt than Cleary College graduates ($22,258 vs. $30,227).
  • Among borrowers, WSU graduates have an estimated $82 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cleary College graduates ($230 vs. $312).
  • More Cleary College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WSU students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 38%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.