Cleary College vs. Capital University

Deciding between Cleary University and Capital University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Capital University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cleary College Howell, MI
  • Capital University Columbus, OH
  • Setting
  • Cleary College Midsize City
  • Capital University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Cleary College 1,004
  • Capital University 2,263
  • Type
  • Cleary College Private 4 Year
  • Capital University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cleary College #802
  • Capital University #495
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cleary College -
  • Capital University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Cleary College Non-profit
  • Capital University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cleary College
  • Capital University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cleary College $26,102
  • Capital University $43,234
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cleary College $26,102
  • Capital University $43,234
  • Room & Board
  • Cleary College $12,900
  • Capital University $12,984
  • Average Net Price
  • Cleary College $23,705
  • Capital University $22,395
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cleary College $16,150
  • Capital University $34,471
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cleary College 99%
  • Capital University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cleary College 382
  • Capital University 4,520
  • Admitted
  • Cleary College 258
  • Capital University 3,174
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cleary College 67.5% Open
  • Capital University 70.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Cleary College 28.7% Open
  • Capital University 11.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cleary College 1060
  • Capital University 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cleary College 18
  • Capital University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cleary College 3.17
  • Capital University 3.63
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cleary College B+
  • Capital University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cleary College Extremely Easy
  • Capital University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cleary College Low
  • Capital University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Cleary College 18/19
  • Capital University 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Cleary College 950/1170
  • Capital University 910/1180
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cleary College Open admission
  • Capital University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cleary College Jul 15, 2027
  • Capital University May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cleary College 18:1
  • Capital University 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cleary College
    • Business (79%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (16%)
    • Health Professions (5%)
  • Capital University
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Human Services (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cleary College 59%
  • Capital University 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cleary College $54,900
  • Capital University $47,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cleary College 47%
  • Capital University 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cleary College $30,227
  • Capital University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cleary College $312
  • Capital University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cleary College 58%
  • Capital University 43%
  • % Women
  • Cleary College 42%
  • Capital University 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cleary College Very Low
  • Capital University Low
  • HBCU
  • Cleary College No
  • Capital University No
  • % White
  • Cleary College 79%
  • Capital University 75%
  • % Asian
  • Cleary College 1%
  • Capital University 1%
  • % Black
  • Cleary College 5%
  • Capital University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cleary College 3%
  • Capital University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Cleary College 0%
  • Capital University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cleary College 0%
  • Capital University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cleary College 0%
  • Capital University 5%
  • % International
  • Cleary College 2%
  • Capital University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cleary College 9%
  • Capital University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cleary College 78%
  • Capital University 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cleary College 11%
  • Capital University 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cleary College No
  • Capital University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cleary College No
  • Capital University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cleary College No
  • Capital University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cleary College Yes
  • Capital University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cleary College No
  • Capital University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Cleary University in Howell, MI with Capital University in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Capital University is larger than Cleary College based on total student enrollment (2,263 students vs. 1,004 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cleary University is located in Howell, MI (Midsize City setting); Capital University is in Columbus, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Cleary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Capital University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cleary University 18:1; Capital University 9:1.

Cleary College vs. Capital University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cleary College or Capital University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Capital University than Cleary College ($22,395 vs. $23,705).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cleary University are 0.6% lower than at Capital University ($12,900 vs. $12,984).
  • Capital University is 65.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cleary College (about $17,132 more per year; $43,234.00 vs. $26,102.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 65.6% higher at Capital University than at Cleary University (about $17,132 more per year; $43,234.00 vs. $26,102.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Cleary University as at Capital University (99% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Capital University students is 113.4% larger than aid received by Cleary University students ($34,471 vs. $16,150).

Cleary College vs. Capital University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cleary College or Capital University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Capital University and Cleary College.

  • Cleary University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cleary University (1060) is 10 points higher than at Capital University (1050).
  • Incoming Capital University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 18 at Cleary College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cleary University 950/1170; Capital University 910/1180.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cleary University 18/19; Capital University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cleary College - Open admission; Capital University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cleary College Jul 15, 2027; Capital University May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Capital University students have a 0.46 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Cleary College (3.17).
  • Capital University has a higher acceptance rate (70.2%) than Cleary College (67.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.7% at Cleary College vs. 11.8% at Capital University.

Cleary College vs. Capital University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cleary College and Capital University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Capital University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Cleary University's (59%).
  • Graduates from Cleary University earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than Capital University graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,900 vs. $47,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Capital University graduates have a $3,227 lower median loan debt than Cleary College graduates ($27,000 vs. $30,227).
  • Among borrowers, Capital University graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cleary College graduates ($279 vs. $312).
  • More Capital University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cleary College students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.