Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. VSU

Deciding between Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and Virginia State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Virginia State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Pineville, KY
  • VSU Petersburg, VA
  • Setting
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Distant Rural
  • VSU Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 183
  • VSU 5,605
  • Type
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Private 4 Year
  • VSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • VSU #950
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Southern Baptist
  • VSU -
  • Status
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Non-profit
  • VSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • VSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
  • VSU $10,043
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
  • VSU $22,650
  • Room & Board
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $7,224
  • VSU $13,355
  • Average Net Price
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,451
  • VSU $17,840
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,182
  • VSU $12,447
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 90%
  • VSU 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • VSU 11,775
  • Admitted
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • VSU 10,436
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
  • VSU 88.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
  • VSU 14.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • VSU 960
  • Typical ACT score
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • VSU 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • VSU 2.85
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • VSU B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Unavailable
  • VSU Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • VSU
  • ACT Range
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • VSU 14/20
  • SAT Range
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • VSU 840/1070
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open admission
  • VSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027
  • VSU May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1
  • VSU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • VSU
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 40%
  • VSU 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $30,900
  • VSU $36,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • VSU 28%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
  • VSU $29,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
  • VSU $305
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 89%
  • VSU 40%
  • % Women
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 11%
  • VSU 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Extremely Low
  • VSU Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
  • VSU Yes
  • % White
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 91%
  • VSU 3%
  • % Asian
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
  • VSU 1%
  • % Black
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
  • VSU 87%
  • % Hispanic
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
  • VSU 2%
  • % Native American
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
  • VSU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
  • VSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
  • VSU 0%
  • % International
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
  • VSU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 6%
  • VSU 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 67%
  • VSU 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 33%
  • VSU 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
  • VSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
  • VSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
  • VSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
  • VSU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
  • VSU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Clear Creek Baptist Bible College in Pineville, KY with Virginia State University in Petersburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Virginia State University is larger than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College based on total student enrollment (5,605 students vs. 183 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is located in Pineville, KY (Distant Rural setting); Virginia State University is in Petersburg, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1; Virginia State University 13:1.

Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. VSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College or VSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College than VSU ($10,451 vs. $17,840).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College are 45.9% lower than at Virginia State University ($7,224 vs. $13,355).
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is 6.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than VSU (about $677 more per year; $10,720.00 vs. $10,043.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 111.3% higher at VSU than at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (about $11,930 more per year; $22,650.00 vs. $10,720.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia State University than at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (92% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia State University students is 22.2% larger than aid received by Clear Creek Baptist Bible College students ($12,447 vs. $10,182).

Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. VSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College or VSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VSU and Clear Creek Baptist Bible College.

  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsVirginia State University 840/1070.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsVirginia State University 14/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College - Open admission; VSU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027; VSU May 1, 2027.

Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. VSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and VSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is the same as at Virginia State University (40% vs. 40%).
  • Graduates from Virginia State University earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,700 vs. $30,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.