Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. UVa-Wise

Deciding between Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and University of Virginia's College at Wise? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Virginia's College at Wise

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Pineville, KY
  • UVa-Wise Wise, VA
  • Setting
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Distant Rural
  • UVa-Wise Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 183
  • UVa-Wise 2,167
  • Type
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Private 4 Year
  • UVa-Wise Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • UVa-Wise #740
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Southern Baptist
  • UVa-Wise -
  • Status
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Non-profit
  • UVa-Wise Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • UVa-Wise
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
  • UVa-Wise $11,780
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
  • UVa-Wise $28,010
  • Room & Board
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $7,224
  • UVa-Wise $12,816
  • Average Net Price
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,451
  • UVa-Wise $14,378
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,182
  • UVa-Wise $12,262
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 90%
  • UVa-Wise 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • UVa-Wise 6,581
  • Admitted
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • UVa-Wise 1,878
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
  • UVa-Wise 28.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
  • UVa-Wise 15.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • UVa-Wise 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • UVa-Wise 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • UVa-Wise 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • UVa-Wise A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Unavailable
  • UVa-Wise Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • UVa-Wise High
  • ACT Range
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • UVa-Wise 18/22
  • SAT Range
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • UVa-Wise 945/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open admission
  • UVa-Wise Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027
  • UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1
  • UVa-Wise 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • UVa-Wise
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • History (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 40%
  • UVa-Wise 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $30,900
  • UVa-Wise $42,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • UVa-Wise 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
  • UVa-Wise $20,827
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
  • UVa-Wise $215
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 89%
  • UVa-Wise 38%
  • % Women
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 11%
  • UVa-Wise 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Extremely Low
  • UVa-Wise Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
  • UVa-Wise No
  • % White
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 91%
  • UVa-Wise 78%
  • % Asian
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
  • UVa-Wise 1%
  • % Black
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
  • UVa-Wise 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
  • UVa-Wise 2%
  • % Native American
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % International
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 6%
  • UVa-Wise 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 67%
  • UVa-Wise 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 33%
  • UVa-Wise 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
  • UVa-Wise Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
  • UVa-Wise No
  • Meal Plan
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
  • UVa-Wise Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
  • UVa-Wise No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
  • UVa-Wise No
  • Learn More
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Details
  • UVa-Wise Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Clear Creek Baptist Bible College in Pineville, KY with University of Virginia's College at Wise in Wise, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Virginia's College at Wise is larger than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College based on total student enrollment (2,167 students vs. 183 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is located in Pineville, KY (Distant Rural setting); University of Virginia's College at Wise is in Wise, VA (Distant Town setting).
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia's College at Wise is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1; University of Virginia's College at Wise 14:1.

Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. UVa-Wise Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College or UVa-Wise? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College than UVa-Wise ($10,451 vs. $14,378).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College are 43.6% lower than at University of Virginia's College at Wise ($7,224 vs. $12,816).
  • University of Virginia's College at Wise is 9.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (about $1,060 more per year; $11,780.00 vs. $10,720.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 161.3% higher at UVa-Wise than at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (about $17,290 more per year; $28,010.00 vs. $10,720.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Virginia's College at Wise than at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (99% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Virginia's College at Wise students is 20.4% larger than aid received by Clear Creek Baptist Bible College students ($12,262 vs. $10,182).

Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. UVa-Wise Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College or UVa-Wise? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVa-Wise and Clear Creek Baptist Bible College.

  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Virginia's College at Wise 945/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Virginia's College at Wise 18/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College - Open admission; UVa-Wise - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027; UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027.

Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. UVa-Wise Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and UVa-Wise? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than University of Virginia's College at Wise's (39%).
  • Graduates from University of Virginia's College at Wise earn a median of about $11,200 more per year than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $30,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.