Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. Ohio State University-Newark Campus
Deciding between Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and Ohio State University Newark Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
Ohio State University Newark Campus
-
Overview
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Ohio State University-Newark Campus
- Location
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Pineville, KY
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus Newark, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Distant Rural
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 183
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 2,544
-
-
- Type
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Private 4 Year
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Southern Baptist
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus -
-
-
- Status
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Non-profit
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus
-
-
-
Cost
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Ohio State University-Newark Campus
- Tuition (In State)
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus $9,488
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus $36,266
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $7,224
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus $12,358
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,451
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus $14,144
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,182
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus $7,793
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 90%
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 68%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Ohio State University-Newark Campus
- Admission Chances
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Calculate
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Unavailable
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open admission
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus Jul 14, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Ohio State University-Newark Campus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 29:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (49%)
- Education (21%)
- Psychology (12%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Ohio State University-Newark Campus
- Graduation Rate
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 40%
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $30,900
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus $50,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Ohio State University-Newark Campus
- % Men
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 89%
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 11%
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Extremely Low
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus No
-
-
- % White
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 91%
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 6%
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Ohio State University-Newark Campus
- % In-State
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 67%
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 33%
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Ohio State University-Newark Campus
- Campus Housing
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
-
Ohio State University-Newark Campus Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Clear Creek Baptist Bible College in Pineville, KY with Ohio State University Newark Campus in Newark, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ohio State University Newark Campus is larger than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College based on total student enrollment (2,544 students vs. 183 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is located in Pineville, KY (Distant Rural setting); Ohio State University Newark Campus is in Newark, OH (Small Suburban setting).
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohio State University Newark Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1; Ohio State University Newark Campus 29:1.
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. Ohio State University-Newark Campus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College or Ohio State University-Newark Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College than Ohio State University-Newark Campus ($10,451 vs. $14,144).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College are 41.5% lower than at Ohio State University Newark Campus ($7,224 vs. $12,358).
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is 13% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohio State University-Newark Campus (about $1,232 more per year; $10,720.00 vs. $9,488.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 238.3% higher at Ohio State University-Newark Campus than at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (about $25,546 more per year; $36,266.00 vs. $10,720.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College than at Ohio State University Newark Campus (90% vs. 68%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Clear Creek Baptist Bible College students is 30.7% larger than aid received by Ohio State University Newark Campus students ($10,182 vs. $7,793).
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. Ohio State University-Newark Campus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College or Ohio State University-Newark Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ohio State University-Newark Campus and Clear Creek Baptist Bible College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College - Open admission; Ohio State University-Newark Campus - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027; Ohio State University-Newark Campus Jul 14, 2027.
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. Ohio State University-Newark Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and Ohio State University-Newark Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Ohio State University Newark Campus's (38%).
- Graduates from Ohio State University Newark Campus earn a median of about $19,700 more per year than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $30,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.