Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. NKU
Deciding between Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and Northern Kentucky University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
Northern Kentucky University
-
Overview
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- NKU
- Location
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Pineville, KY
-
NKU Highland Heights, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Distant Rural
-
NKU Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 183
-
NKU 15,347
-
-
- Type
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Private 4 Year
-
NKU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
NKU #854
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Southern Baptist
-
NKU -
-
-
- Status
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Non-profit
-
NKU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
NKU
-
-
-
Cost
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- NKU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
-
NKU $11,088
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
-
NKU $21,912
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $7,224
-
NKU $12,712
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,451
-
NKU $9,211
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,182
-
NKU $10,332
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 90%
-
NKU 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- NKU
- Applied
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
NKU 6,058
-
-
- Admitted
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
NKU 4,098
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
-
NKU 67.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
-
NKU 36.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
NKU 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
NKU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
NKU 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
NKU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Unavailable
-
NKU Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
NKU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
NKU 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
NKU 953/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open admission
-
NKU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027
-
NKU Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- NKU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1
-
NKU 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
NKU
- Business (26%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- NKU
- Graduation Rate
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 40%
-
NKU 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $30,900
-
NKU $39,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
NKU 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
-
NKU $24,950
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
-
NKU $257
-
-
-
Diversity
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- NKU
- % Men
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 89%
-
NKU 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 11%
-
NKU 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Extremely Low
-
NKU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
-
NKU No
-
-
- % White
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 91%
-
NKU 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
-
NKU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
NKU 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
NKU 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
NKU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
NKU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
-
NKU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
-
NKU 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 6%
-
NKU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- NKU
- % In-State
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 67%
-
NKU 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 33%
-
NKU 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- NKU
- Campus Housing
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
-
NKU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
-
NKU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
-
NKU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
-
NKU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
-
NKU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Clear Creek Baptist Bible College in Pineville, KY with Northern Kentucky University in Highland Heights, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northern Kentucky University is larger than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College based on total student enrollment (15,347 students vs. 183 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is located in Pineville, KY (Distant Rural setting); Northern Kentucky University is in Highland Heights, KY (Large Suburban setting).
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northern Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1; Northern Kentucky University 19:1.
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. NKU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College or NKU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Kentucky University than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College ($9,211 vs. $10,451).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College are 43.2% lower than at Northern Kentucky University ($7,224 vs. $12,712).
- Northern Kentucky University is 3.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (about $368 more per year; $11,088.00 vs. $10,720.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 104.4% higher at NKU than at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (about $11,192 more per year; $21,912.00 vs. $10,720.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern Kentucky University than at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (98% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northern Kentucky University students is 1.5% larger than aid received by Clear Creek Baptist Bible College students ($10,332 vs. $10,182).
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. NKU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College or NKU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NKU and Clear Creek Baptist Bible College.
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorthern Kentucky University 953/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorthern Kentucky University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College - Open admission; NKU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027; NKU Aug 15, 2027.
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. NKU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and NKU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Northern Kentucky University's (37%).
- Graduates from Northern Kentucky University earn a median of about $8,800 more per year than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,700 vs. $30,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.