Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. NYSID
Deciding between Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and New York School of Interior Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
New York School of Interior Design
-
Overview
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- NYSID
- Location
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Pineville, KY
-
NYSID New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Distant Rural
-
NYSID Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 183
-
NYSID 573
-
-
- Type
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Private 4 Year
-
NYSID Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
NYSID
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Southern Baptist
-
NYSID -
-
-
- Status
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Non-profit
-
NYSID Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
NYSID
-
-
-
Cost
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- NYSID
- Tuition (In State)
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
-
NYSID $32,330
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
-
NYSID $32,330
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $7,224
-
NYSID $23,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,451
-
NYSID $46,633
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,182
-
NYSID $4,840
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 90%
-
NYSID 35%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- NYSID
- Applied
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
NYSID 159
-
-
- Admitted
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
NYSID 100
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
-
NYSID 62.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
-
NYSID 29%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
NYSID
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
NYSID
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
NYSID 3.38
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
NYSID B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Unavailable
-
NYSID Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
NYSID Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
NYSID
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
NYSID
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open admission
-
NYSID Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027
-
NYSID Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- NYSID
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1
-
NYSID 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
NYSID
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- NYSID
- Graduation Rate
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 40%
-
NYSID 86%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $30,900
-
NYSID $48,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
NYSID 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
-
NYSID N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
-
NYSID N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- NYSID
- % Men
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 89%
-
NYSID 7%
-
-
- % Women
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 11%
-
NYSID 93%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Extremely Low
-
NYSID High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
-
NYSID No
-
-
- % White
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 91%
-
NYSID 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
-
NYSID 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
NYSID 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
NYSID 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
NYSID 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
NYSID 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
-
NYSID 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
-
NYSID 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 6%
-
NYSID 20%
-
-
-
Students
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- NYSID
- % In-State
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 67%
-
NYSID 34%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 33%
-
NYSID 45%
-
-
-
Campus
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- NYSID
- Campus Housing
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
-
NYSID Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
-
NYSID No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
-
NYSID No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
-
NYSID Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
-
NYSID No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Clear Creek Baptist Bible College in Pineville, KY with New York School of Interior Design in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
New York School of Interior Design is larger than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College based on total student enrollment (573 students vs. 183 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is located in Pineville, KY (Distant Rural setting); New York School of Interior Design is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. New York School of Interior Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1; New York School of Interior Design 11:1.
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. NYSID Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College or NYSID? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College than NYSID ($10,451 vs. $46,633).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College are 69.1% lower than at New York School of Interior Design ($7,224 vs. $23,400).
- New York School of Interior Design is 201.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (about $21,610 more per year; $32,330.00 vs. $10,720.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 201.6% higher at NYSID than at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (about $21,610 more per year; $32,330.00 vs. $10,720.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College than at New York School of Interior Design (90% vs. 35%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Clear Creek Baptist Bible College students is 110.4% larger than aid received by New York School of Interior Design students ($10,182 vs. $4,840).
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. NYSID Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College or NYSID? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NYSID and Clear Creek Baptist Bible College.
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College - Open admission; NYSID - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027; NYSID Feb 1, 2027.
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. NYSID Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and NYSID? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- New York School of Interior Design's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College's (40%).
- Graduates from New York School of Interior Design earn a median of about $17,300 more per year than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $30,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.