Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. Eastern
Deciding between Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and Eastern Kentucky University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
Eastern Kentucky University
-
Overview
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Eastern
- Location
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Pineville, KY
-
Eastern Richmond, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Distant Rural
-
Eastern Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 183
-
Eastern 15,673
-
-
- Type
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Private 4 Year
-
Eastern Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
Eastern #886
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Southern Baptist
-
Eastern -
-
-
- Status
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Non-profit
-
Eastern Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
Eastern
-
-
-
Cost
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Eastern
- Tuition (In State)
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
-
Eastern $10,320
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
-
Eastern $21,230
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $7,224
-
Eastern $12,268
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,451
-
Eastern $12,279
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,182
-
Eastern $11,468
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 90%
-
Eastern 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Eastern
- Applied
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
Eastern 17,024
-
-
- Admitted
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
Eastern 13,212
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
-
Eastern 77.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
-
Eastern 19.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
Eastern 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
Eastern 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
Eastern 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
Eastern B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Unavailable
-
Eastern Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
Eastern
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
Eastern 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
Eastern 880/1080
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open admission
-
Eastern Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027
-
Eastern Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Eastern
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1
-
Eastern 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Eastern
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (16%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Business (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Eastern
- Graduation Rate
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 40%
-
Eastern 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $30,900
-
Eastern $37,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
Eastern 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
-
Eastern $23,695
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
-
Eastern $245
-
-
-
Diversity
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Eastern
- % Men
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 89%
-
Eastern 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 11%
-
Eastern 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Extremely Low
-
Eastern Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
-
Eastern No
-
-
- % White
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 91%
-
Eastern 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
-
Eastern 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
Eastern 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
Eastern 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
Eastern 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
Eastern 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
-
Eastern 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
-
Eastern 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 6%
-
Eastern 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Eastern
- % In-State
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 67%
-
Eastern 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 33%
-
Eastern 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Eastern
- Campus Housing
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
-
Eastern Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
-
Eastern No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
-
Eastern Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
-
Eastern No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
-
Eastern No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Clear Creek Baptist Bible College in Pineville, KY with Eastern Kentucky University in Richmond, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Eastern Kentucky University is larger than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College based on total student enrollment (15,673 students vs. 183 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is located in Pineville, KY (Distant Rural setting); Eastern Kentucky University is in Richmond, KY (Distant Town setting).
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Eastern Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1; Eastern Kentucky University 17:1.
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. Eastern Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College or Eastern? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College than Eastern ($10,451 vs. $12,279).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College are 41.1% lower than at Eastern Kentucky University ($7,224 vs. $12,268).
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is 3.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Eastern (about $400 more per year; $10,720.00 vs. $10,320.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 98% higher at Eastern than at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (about $10,510 more per year; $21,230.00 vs. $10,720.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Eastern Kentucky University than at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (98% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Eastern Kentucky University students is 12.6% larger than aid received by Clear Creek Baptist Bible College students ($11,468 vs. $10,182).
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. Eastern Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College or Eastern? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Eastern and Clear Creek Baptist Bible College.
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsEastern Kentucky University 880/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsEastern Kentucky University 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College - Open admission; Eastern - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027; Eastern Aug 1, 2027.
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. Eastern Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and Eastern? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Eastern Kentucky University's (38%).
- Graduates from Eastern Kentucky University earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,900 vs. $30,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.