Clayton State University vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University
Deciding between Clayton State University and Lenoir Rhyne University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Clayton State University
Lenoir Rhyne University
-
Overview
- Clayton State University
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Location
-
Clayton State University Morrow, GA
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Clayton State University Large Suburban
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Clayton State University 6,163
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
-
-
- Type
-
Clayton State University Public 4 Year
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Clayton State University #1004
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Clayton State University -
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Clayton State University Non-profit
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Clayton State University clayton.edu
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University lr.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Clayton State University
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
-
Cost
- Clayton State University
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Clayton State University $5,180
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Clayton State University $16,532
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Clayton State University $12,226
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Clayton State University $8,192
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Clayton State University $9,444
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Clayton State University 92%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Clayton State University
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Applied
-
Clayton State University 1,870
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
-
-
- Admitted
-
Clayton State University 1,280
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Clayton State University 68.4%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Clayton State University 40.5%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Clayton State University 970
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Clayton State University 17
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Clayton State University 3.0
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Clayton State University B
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Clayton State University Extremely Easy
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Clayton State University Low
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Clayton State University 15/19
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Clayton State University 860/1078
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Clayton State University Test optional
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Clayton State University Jul 17, 2027
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
-
Academics
- Clayton State University
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Clayton State University 20:1
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Clayton State University
- Health Professions (23%)
- Business (20%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Clayton State University
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Graduation Rate
-
Clayton State University 27%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Clayton State University $41,800
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Clayton State University 35%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Clayton State University $27,500
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Clayton State University $284
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Clayton State University
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- % Men
-
Clayton State University 31%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Clayton State University 69%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Clayton State University Medium
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Clayton State University No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
-
- % White
-
Clayton State University 18%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Clayton State University 5%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Clayton State University 66%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Clayton State University 3%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Clayton State University 0%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Clayton State University 0%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Clayton State University 3%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Clayton State University 1%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Clayton State University 4%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Clayton State University
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- % In-State
-
Clayton State University 94%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Clayton State University 3%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Clayton State University
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Campus Housing
-
Clayton State University Yes
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Clayton State University No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Clayton State University Yes
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Clayton State University Yes
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Clayton State University No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Clayton State University in Morrow, GA with Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Clayton State University is larger than Lenoir-Rhyne University based on total student enrollment (6,163 students vs. 2,256 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Clayton State University is located in Morrow, GA (Large Suburban setting); Lenoir Rhyne University is in Hickory, NC (Small City setting).
- Clayton State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Clayton State University 20:1; Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1.
Clayton State University vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Clayton State University or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Clayton State University than Lenoir-Rhyne University ($8,192 vs. $21,546).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clayton State University are 8.8% lower than at Lenoir Rhyne University ($12,226 vs. $13,400).
- Lenoir Rhyne University is 515.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Clayton State University (about $26,720 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $5,180.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 93% higher at Lenoir-Rhyne University than at Clayton State University (about $15,368 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $16,532.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lenoir Rhyne University than at Clayton State University (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lenoir Rhyne University students is 148.5% larger than aid received by Clayton State University students ($23,467 vs. $9,444).
Clayton State University vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Clayton State University or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lenoir-Rhyne University and Clayton State University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clayton State University 860/1078.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clayton State University 15/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clayton State University - Test optional; Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Clayton State University Jul 17, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lenoir-Rhyne University students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Clayton State University (3.0).
- Lenoir-Rhyne University has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than Clayton State University (68.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 40.5% at Clayton State University vs. 11% at Lenoir-Rhyne University.
Clayton State University vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Clayton State University and Lenoir-Rhyne University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lenoir Rhyne University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Clayton State University's (27%).
- Graduates from Lenoir Rhyne University earn a median of about $200 more per year than Clayton State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $41,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lenoir Rhyne University graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Clayton State University graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,500).
- Among borrowers, Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Clayton State University graduates ($279 vs. $284).
- More Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Clayton State University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 35%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.