Clarkson vs. UVM
Deciding between Clarkson University and University of Vermont? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Clarkson University
University of Vermont
-
Overview
- Clarkson
- UVM
- Location
-
Clarkson Potsdam, NY
-
UVM Burlington, VT
-
-
- Setting
-
Clarkson Remote Town
-
UVM Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Clarkson 3,348
-
UVM 14,476
-
-
- Type
-
Clarkson Private 4 Year
-
UVM Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Clarkson #189
-
UVM #205
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Clarkson -
-
UVM -
-
-
- Status
-
Clarkson Non-profit
-
UVM Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Clarkson clarkson.edu
-
UVM uvm.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Clarkson
-
UVM
-
-
-
Cost
- Clarkson
- UVM
- Tuition (In State)
-
Clarkson $59,398
-
UVM $19,058
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Clarkson $59,398
-
UVM $45,502
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Clarkson $18,252
-
UVM $13,776
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Clarkson $32,406
-
UVM $20,084
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Clarkson $46,528
-
UVM $19,897
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Clarkson 100%
-
UVM 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Clarkson
- UVM
- Applied
-
Clarkson 6,661
-
UVM 27,138
-
-
- Admitted
-
Clarkson 5,153
-
UVM 17,722
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Clarkson 77.4%
-
UVM 65.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Clarkson 9.5%
-
UVM 15.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Clarkson 1300
-
UVM 1370
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Clarkson 28
-
UVM 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Clarkson 3.8
-
UVM 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Clarkson A-
-
UVM A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Clarkson Very High
-
UVM Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Clarkson
-
UVM Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Clarkson 25/32
-
UVM 30/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Clarkson 1200/1390
-
UVM 1290/1440
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Clarkson Test optional
-
UVM Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Clarkson Jan 15, 2027
-
UVM Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Clarkson
- UVM
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Clarkson 13:1
-
UVM 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Clarkson
- Engineering (48%)
- Business (15%)
- Biology (9%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Communication (3%)
-
UVM
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Business (9%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (8%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Clarkson
- UVM
- Graduation Rate
-
Clarkson 72%
-
UVM 72%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Clarkson $70,800
-
UVM $53,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Clarkson 86%
-
UVM 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Clarkson $27,000
-
UVM $22,300
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Clarkson $279
-
UVM $230
-
-
-
Diversity
- Clarkson
- UVM
- % Men
-
Clarkson 66%
-
UVM 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Clarkson 34%
-
UVM 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Clarkson Very Low
-
UVM Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Clarkson No
-
UVM No
-
-
- % White
-
Clarkson 84%
-
UVM 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Clarkson 3%
-
UVM 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Clarkson 2%
-
UVM 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Clarkson 4%
-
UVM 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Clarkson 0%
-
UVM 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Clarkson 0%
-
UVM 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Clarkson 2%
-
UVM 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Clarkson 3%
-
UVM 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Clarkson 2%
-
UVM 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Clarkson
- UVM
- % In-State
-
Clarkson 67%
-
UVM 20%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Clarkson 25%
-
UVM 78%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Clarkson University in Potsdam, NY with University of Vermont in Burlington, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Vermont is larger than Clarkson based on total student enrollment (14,476 students vs. 3,348 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Clarkson University is located in Potsdam, NY (Remote Town setting); University of Vermont is in Burlington, VT (Small City setting).
- Clarkson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Vermont is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Clarkson University 13:1; University of Vermont 17:1.
Clarkson vs. UVM Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Clarkson or UVM? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Vermont than Clarkson ($20,084 vs. $32,406).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Vermont are 24.5% lower than at Clarkson University ($13,776 vs. $18,252).
- Clarkson University is 211.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UVM (about $40,340 more per year; $59,398.00 vs. $19,058.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30.5% higher at Clarkson than at University of Vermont (about $13,896 more per year; $59,398.00 vs. $45,502.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clarkson University than at University of Vermont (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Clarkson University students is 133.8% larger than aid received by University of Vermont students ($46,528 vs. $19,897).
Clarkson vs. UVM Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Clarkson or UVM? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVM and Clarkson.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Vermont (1370) is 70 points higher than at Clarkson (1300).
- Incoming UVM students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at Clarkson).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clarkson University 1200/1390; University of Vermont 1290/1440.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clarkson University 25/32; University of Vermont 30/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clarkson - Test optional; UVM - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Clarkson Jan 15, 2027; UVM Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Clarkson students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at UVM (3.75).
- Clarkson has a higher acceptance rate (77.4%) than UVM (65.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.5% at Clarkson vs. 15.8% at UVM.
Clarkson vs. UVM Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Clarkson and UVM? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Clarkson is the same as at University of Vermont (72% vs. 72%).
- Graduates from Clarkson University earn a median of about $17,300 more per year than UVM graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,800 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Vermont graduates have a $4,700 lower median loan debt than Clarkson graduates ($22,300 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, UVM graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Clarkson graduates ($230 vs. $279).
- More Clarkson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UVM students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 83%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.