Clarkson vs. SUNY College at Geneseo
Deciding between Clarkson University and SUNY College at Geneseo? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Clarkson University
SUNY College at Geneseo
-
Overview
- Clarkson
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Location
-
Clarkson Potsdam, NY
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Geneseo, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Clarkson Remote Town
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Clarkson 3,348
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3,945
-
-
- Type
-
Clarkson Private 4 Year
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Clarkson #189
-
SUNY College at Geneseo #203
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Clarkson -
-
SUNY College at Geneseo -
-
-
- Status
-
Clarkson Non-profit
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Clarkson clarkson.edu
-
SUNY College at Geneseo geneseo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Clarkson
-
SUNY College at Geneseo
-
-
-
Cost
- Clarkson
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Tuition (In State)
-
Clarkson $59,398
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $8,999
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Clarkson $59,398
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $19,569
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Clarkson $18,252
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $15,962
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Clarkson $32,406
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $19,115
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Clarkson $46,528
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $8,469
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Clarkson 100%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Clarkson
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Applied
-
Clarkson 6,661
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 15,293
-
-
- Admitted
-
Clarkson 5,153
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 10,162
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Clarkson 77.4%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 66.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Clarkson 9.5%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 9.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Clarkson 1300
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Clarkson 28
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Clarkson 3.8
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3.72
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Clarkson A-
-
SUNY College at Geneseo A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Clarkson Very High
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Clarkson
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Clarkson 25/32
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Clarkson 1200/1390
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Clarkson Test optional
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Clarkson Jan 15, 2027
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Clarkson
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Clarkson 13:1
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Clarkson
- Engineering (48%)
- Business (15%)
- Biology (9%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Communication (3%)
-
SUNY College at Geneseo
- Education (20%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Business (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Clarkson
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Graduation Rate
-
Clarkson 72%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 81%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Clarkson $70,800
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $51,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Clarkson 86%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Clarkson $27,000
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $20,874
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Clarkson $279
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $215
-
-
-
Diversity
- Clarkson
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- % Men
-
Clarkson 66%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Clarkson 34%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Clarkson Very Low
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Clarkson No
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
-
- % White
-
Clarkson 84%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Clarkson 3%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Clarkson 2%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Clarkson 4%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Clarkson 0%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Clarkson 0%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Clarkson 2%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Clarkson 3%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Clarkson 2%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Clarkson
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- % In-State
-
Clarkson 67%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Clarkson 25%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Clarkson
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Campus Housing
-
Clarkson Yes
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Clarkson No
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Clarkson Yes
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Clarkson No
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Clarkson No
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Clarkson University in Potsdam, NY with SUNY College at Geneseo in Geneseo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY College at Geneseo is larger than Clarkson based on total student enrollment (3,945 students vs. 3,348 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Clarkson University is located in Potsdam, NY (Remote Town setting); SUNY College at Geneseo is in Geneseo, NY (Distant Town setting).
- Clarkson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College at Geneseo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Clarkson University 13:1; SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1.
Clarkson vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Clarkson or SUNY College at Geneseo? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College at Geneseo than Clarkson ($19,115 vs. $32,406).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY College at Geneseo are 12.5% lower than at Clarkson University ($15,962 vs. $18,252).
- Clarkson University is 560.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College at Geneseo (about $50,399 more per year; $59,398.00 vs. $8,999.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 203.5% higher at Clarkson than at SUNY College at Geneseo (about $39,829 more per year; $59,398.00 vs. $19,569.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clarkson University than at SUNY College at Geneseo (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Clarkson University students is 449.4% larger than aid received by SUNY College at Geneseo students ($46,528 vs. $8,469).
Clarkson vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Clarkson or SUNY College at Geneseo? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College at Geneseo and Clarkson.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Clarkson University (1300) is 30 points higher than at SUNY College at Geneseo (1270).
- Incoming Clarkson students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 28) as students at SUNY College at Geneseo (28).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clarkson University 1200/1390; SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clarkson University 25/32; SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clarkson - Test optional; SUNY College at Geneseo - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Clarkson Jan 15, 2027; SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Clarkson students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at SUNY College at Geneseo (3.72).
- Clarkson has a higher acceptance rate (77.4%) than SUNY College at Geneseo (66.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.5% at Clarkson vs. 9.6% at SUNY College at Geneseo.
Clarkson vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Clarkson and SUNY College at Geneseo? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- SUNY College at Geneseo's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Clarkson University's (72%).
- Graduates from Clarkson University earn a median of about $19,700 more per year than SUNY College at Geneseo graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,800 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have a $6,126 lower median loan debt than Clarkson graduates ($20,874 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Clarkson graduates ($215 vs. $279).
- More Clarkson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY College at Geneseo students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.